Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Middleham Cemetery
Also known as: Middleham Chapel Episcopal Cemetery
10210 H.G. Trueman Road
Lusby
Calvert County
Maryland  USA
Postal Code: 20657
Phone: 410-326-4948

Search Middleham Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Built in 1684 as a chapel to ease for the Christ Church Parish on Broomes Island, the wooden church served until 1745. The brick church was built in 1748 when funds from the Maryland Assembly was provided (80,000 pounds of tobacco). The bell was donated in 1699 by two brothers in Middleham, England. The original brick church is still in use today.
Links
 • View all interments (547)
 • 87% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Middleham Cemetery
Added by: Kelly Marshall
 
Middleham Cemetery
Added by: Frederich Otto (Inactive)
 
Middleham Cemetery
Added by: C E Stelloh-Garner
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service