Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Mary and St Blaise Church
Also known as: Boxgrove Priory, Ss Mary & Blaise Church
Boxgrove
Chichester District
West Sussex  England

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Description: Founded about 1066 by Robert de Haye, who in 1105 bestowed the church of St. Mary of Boxgrove upon the Benedictine Abbey of Lessay. The church and priory were granted to Sir Thomas West, Baron de la Warr and dissolved in 1536. The surviving remains of the priory church is still in use as the parish church of the Church of St Mary and St Blaise.
Links
 • View all interments (37)
 • 78% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Mary and St Blaise Church
Added by: wertypop
 
St Mary and St Blaise Church
Added by: wertypop
 
St Mary and St Blaise Church
Added by: wertypop
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service