Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Cow Marsh Baptist Church Cemetery
Also known as: Mount Moriah Cemetery
Route 10
Petersburg
Kent County
Delaware  USA
Postal Code: 19934

Search Cow Marsh Baptist Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Marker reads:
COW MARSH PRIMITIVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Organized on July 18, 1781, the “Baptist Church at Mount Moriah,” also called Cow Marsh Baptist Church, was the fourth Primitive Baptist congregation formally constituted in Delaware. For many years members met in area homes. In 1793, Job Meredith conveyed two acres of land to Joseph Flood upon which a church was built the following year. Joseph Flood conveyed the property in 1796 to the trustees of “the Baptist Church at Mount Moriah”. Additional land was purchased in 1858 to enlarge the burial ground. The first church served the Willow Grove area until 1872, when the structure was torn down and a new building erected. In 1926, John Meredith, descendent of Job, donated more acreage to the church. Regular services ceased in the 1980s. The Cow Marsh Primitive Baptist Church was added to the National Register of Historic Places on June 24, 1976.

Directions: Follow Route 10 West through Camden traffic light, marker is located approximately 13 miles past the light on the right just inside the brick wall of the church entrance.
Links
 • View all interments (356)
 • 67% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Cow Marsh Baptist Church Cemetery
Added by: Russ Pickett
 
Cow Marsh Baptist Church Cemetery
Added by: Russ Pickett
 
Cow Marsh Baptist Church Cemetery
Added by: Historian
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service