Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Elmwood Memorial Gardens
Also known as: Confederate Soldiers Cemetery, Elmwood Cemetery
501 Elmwood Avenue
Columbia
Richland County
South Carolina  USA
Postal Code: 29201
Phone: 803-252-2133

Search Elmwood Memorial Gardens:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Elmwood Cemetery is a 168.46-acre cemetery in Columbia established in 1854. Elmwood Cemetery is a good representation of the principles of the aesthetic traditions of both the rural and lawn-park cemetery movements in its plan, landscaping and gravemarkers. Gravemarkers are varied, including flush stones, tablets, headstones, mausoleums, ledgers, and obelisks.

The "old cemetery" or southern section of Elmwood Cemetery is an example of a "rural cemetery." The intent was to create a picturesque landscape. Elmwood soon became the fashionable place for Columbians to be buried. By 1921 the cemetery had become overgrown, and seemed out of step with current burial customs. The trustees of Elmwood Cemetery recommended the opening of a "new cemetery" or "lawn-park cemetery" section.

The old section is visually distinct from the newer northern section. The former is more heavily wooded and with larger gravemarkers. It also includes an area devoted to Confederate dead, taking on the appearance of a military cemetery. Elmwood Cemetery is a designed landscape. Cultural features include a drive, fencing, buildings, a rostrum, a wrought iron archway, and markers. Listed in the National Register September 6, 1996.

Links
 • 16,765 interments.
 • 72% photographed. [?]
 • 9 famous interments
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Elmwood Memorial Gardens
Added by: Sam
 
Elmwood Memorial Gardens
Added by: Herman Ruple Durr
 
Elmwood Memorial Gardens
Added by: Christopher
 
There are 5 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service