Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Evergreen Washelli Memorial Park
Also known as: Oak Lake Cemetery, Washelli Cemetery
11111 Aurora Ave. N.
Seattle
King County
Washington  USA
Postal Code: 98133
Phone: (206) 362-5200
http://www.washelli.com

Search Evergreen Washelli Memorial Park:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Alternate phone number: (800)755-1350

The Evergreen-Washelli Cemetery was founded in 1884 by David T. Denny (1832-1903) and his wife Louisa Boren Denny (1827-1916) on one of their many land investments in Seattle's north end. The cemetery straddles Aurora Avenue N beginning just beyond N 109th Street. Most members of David's branch of Denny family and that of his cousin Henry Levi Denny are buried there. Begun as the Oak Lake Cemetery, Washelli entered into a series of mergers with the newly organized Evergreen Cemetery in the 1920s. Today, Evergreen-Washelli Cemetery maintains operations on grounds that span both sides of Aurora Avenue N, overlooking interments dating from 1884 to present. There are many sections within Evergreen-Washelli that include the Veterans Memorial Cemetery and sections devoted to religious communities, fraternal organizations, civil service and ethnic groups.
Links
 • 44,927 interments.
 • 85% photographed. [?]
 • 33 famous interments
 • 6 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Evergreen Washelli Memorial Park
Added by: Nils M. Solsvik Jr.
 
Evergreen Washelli Memorial Park
Added by: Nils M. Solsvik Jr.
 
Evergreen Washelli Memorial Park
Added by: Nils M. Solsvik Jr.
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service