Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Burlington Methodist and Baptist Cemetery
Also known as: Baptist Cemetery, Old Broad Street Methodist Cemetery
Lawrence Street (East and West Sides)
Burlington
Burlington County
New Jersey  USA

Search Burlington Methodist and Baptist Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
From "The History of Cemeteries in Burlington County, New Jersey" by Elizabeth Marren Perinchief (1976, Mount Holly) -

"The first sermon preached in West Jersey by a Methodist preacher was in Burlington in 1770. The first meeting house was on the north side of Library Street near Broad Street (1788) and in 1793 the New Jersey Methodist Conference, with Francis Asbury presiding, met there. There were 353 white and 12 African-Americans in attendence. The East Broad Street lot was purchased and a church erected about 1820 on the site of the old county jail.

The earliest Broad Street Methodist cemetery ground was purchased from George West in 1805. The grounds are no longer used for burial; the last interment was in 1947.

The Union United Methodist Church seperated from the parent congregation in 1853. The old silk cocoonery at York and Union Streets was moved and the church built on the cleared lot. The Hicksite Friends had met at this location until 1845.

Ground for the cemetery was purchased in 1854. The earliest record of an interment is 1859 but there may have been earlier burials. The grounds were closed during World War II.

An 1876 map of Burlington shows the location of the cemeteries and the plot division by church affiliation, although the east side cemetery ground was bought in 1856 and both congregations used it.

In that year the Baptist Society was established and purchased the Friends' Broad Street Meeting House which had been erected in 1716 for the purpose of a Yearly Meeting House. The Rev. W.A. Staughton served as minister, coming to Burlington from Bordentown, where he had been ordained in 1797. A new church was built on the present site under Rev. Samuel Aaron.

The Baptist Cemetery is located on the west side of Lawrence street between the Broad Street and Union Methodist Cemereries, The old burial ground has not been in use since about 1940, and all the records were reputedly destroyed in a fire."

The three cemeteries are now one entity, with nothing deliniating where they once were divided. The Broad Street Methodist Congregation maintains groundskeeping of the burial ground.
Links
 • View all interments (1,022)
 • 92% photographed. [?]
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Burlington Methodist and Baptist Cemetery
Added by: Stephen Keefe
 
Burlington Methodist and Baptist Cemetery
Added by: Mike Bell
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service