Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Leesville Cemetery
Also known as: Ferguson-Dennis Cemetery
Leesville
Vernon Parish
Louisiana  USA
Postal Code: 71446

Search Leesville Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This very large cemetery, about 6 acres, is located inside the "V" of LA Hwy. 8 and US Hwy. 171 junction in North Leesville. There are two brick pillars on either side of the south driveway on LA Hwy. 171. A bronze plaque on the right pillar is inscribed "William H. Walker Gate." An identical plaque on the left pillar is inscribed "Ferguson - Dennis Cemetery." Local residents refer to this place as the Leesville Cemetery. There are many very old burials in this cemetery, but most of the plots are neatly laid out with a large family Stone in the center with individual inscriptions on smaller stones.

I first visited this cemetery to copy inscriptions in early 1995 after a heavy rain. There were old flowers scattered throughout the cemetery, limbs were down, the entire South section was underwater, and some markers not readable because they were under water. In the higher, center area, some tombstones were covered with grass or dirt and would have been missed except for the large family Stone. Large anthills covered many markers and had to be removed in order to read the inscription. Tombstones were originally copied and published in 1979, and that listing was compared with my version to verify lost burials or those difficult-to-read dates A sidewalk with two brick pillars at the gate is also between the south & north driveway on the LA Hwy. 171 side. A bronze plaque on one brick pillar is inscribed "Abe L. Allen Walkway."

Read in September 1995 by Jane P. McManus. (Submitted 19 September 2000.)


Some tombstones were recorded in 1979, but not found in 1995 after repeated visits to check certain areas. There were many plots where grass had completely grown over and covered some tombstones, other areas were sunken and under water during a recent rain or covered with mud or sand. One entire area in 1979 was shown in an area that had recently been bush hogged. Perhaps these burials are lost in this area. JPM

[Note from 1979: A bush hog went over the northwest corner of the cemetery a few days ago cutting up numerous markers and knocking over some headstones. Local residents stated that this particular corner of the cemetery was established about 1940 and was used for infant graves mostly from parents stationed at Ft. Polk. It was reported that at one time there were hundreds of tiny little graves, but now only a few can be distinguished.) JPM

Some of these graves are lost and yet to be found in 2010. Duffie & Kathy

Links
 • View all interments (2,124)
 • 75% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Leesville Cemetery
Added by: SFC USA RET Duffie & Kathy
 
Leesville Cemetery
Added by: SFC USA RET Duffie & Kathy
 
Leesville Cemetery
Added by: SFC USA RET Duffie & Kathy
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service