Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens
Also known as: Osceola Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens
10776 McKinley Hwy
Osceola
St. Joseph County
Indiana  USA
Postal Code: 46561
Phone: (574) 674-5991

Search Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
May 26, 2012: Management at Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens has stated that Family Liaison people will work with family members directly to provide locations and photos. As a result, they will not assist Find A Grave photo volunteers in locating burial locations.

The cemetery is located in Penn Township on the north side of Jefferson Road about 0.3 miles east of its intersection with Birch Road. The cemetery was established in 1949.

Indiana Cemetery Locations, Volume 3, published by the Indiana Genealogical Society (April 2007), gives the primary cemetery name as Chapel Hill Cemetery.
The cemetery is listed in the Cemetery and Burial Grounds Registry of the Indiana Department of Natural Resources (DNR) and in the State Historical Architectural and Archaeological Research Database (SHAARD) with Cemetery Record Number CR-71-30 (Chapel Hills Memorial Gardens).
The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 452566 (Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens).
Links
 • 21,085 interments.
 • 95% photographed. [?]
 • 16 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens
Added by: Geoff Trowbridge
 
Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens
Added by: Debra Polly
 
Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens
Added by: Debra Polly
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service