Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Alfege Churchyard
Also known as: Greenwich, St Alfege Churchyard
Greenwich Church Street
Greenwich
Greater London  England
Postal Code: SE10 9BJ

Cemetery notes and/or description:
St Alfege is the Anglican parish church in the centre of Greenwich. There has been a church here for nearly 1,000 years, dedicated to the memory of Alfege, the Archbishop of Canterbury who was martyred on this site in 1012.

The church has connections with many famous figures in British history, including Henry VIII, Thomas Tallis, General James Wolfe, and John Flamsteed. The present church (which replaced an earlier medieval building) is nearly 300 years old. It was designed by Nicholas Hawskmoor, Sir Christopher Wren's famous pupil, and is one of the churches built under the Fifty Churches Act of 1711. The interior contains many fine examples of 18th century craftsmanship and design.
The main entrance is at the back of church i.e. the other end from the town centre underneath the tower.
[text aded by Geoffrey Gillon]
Links
 • View all interments (51)
 • 57% photographed. [?]
 • 3 famous interments
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Alfege Churchyard
Added by: julia&keld
 
St Alfege Churchyard
Added by: julia&keld
 
St Alfege Churchyard
Added by: Warrick L. Barrett
 
There are 8 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service