Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
San Francisco National Cemetery
Also known as: Post Cemetery, Presidio Cemetery
1 Lincoln Blvd.
San Francisco
San Francisco County
California  USA
Postal Code: 94129
Phone: 650-589-7737
http://www.cem.va.gov/cems/nch...

Search San Francisco National Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This hallowed ground, established December 12, 1884, by a general order signed by command of Lieutenant General Sheridan and Adjutant General R. C. Drum became the first West Coast cemetery to be part of the national cemetery system. The first interment was July 23, 1852 and it became a National Cemetery in 1884. This cemetery is closed to new interments.

On July 19, 1922, 38 bodies were unearthed in an isolated spot of the Presidio. The bones were believed the remains of early Spanish conquistadores who founded the local fortification. The bodies of 474 unknown dead sent here from early Western frontier camps and stations in the Philippine islands have been buried in one grave. In all, the National Cemetery lists 510 unknown bodies.
Links
 • 32,167 interments.
 • 83% photographed. [?]
 • 79 famous interments
 • 14 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

San Francisco National Cemetery
Added by: countedx58
 
San Francisco National Cemetery
Added by: Mary Harrell-Sesniak
 
San Francisco National Cemetery
Added by: countedx58
 
There are 7 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service