Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Bellu Cemetery
Also known as: Cimitirul Bellu, Cimitirul Șerban Vodă
Bucharest
Bucuresti Municipality  Romania

Search Bellu Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Located on the Şoseaua Olteniţei 3-5, the Serban Voda Cemetery, popularly referred to as "Bellu Cemetery" was founded in 1853 on a piece of land donated for such purpose by Baron Barbu Belu. Opened in 1858, the cemetery is divided in various sections including the Serban Voda, Catholic, military, French War Graves. The Sephardic Jewish Cemetery lies just opposite to the Serban Voda and the Cimitirul Eroii Revolutiei who fell in 1989 lies adjacent to the latter.
Links
 • View all interments (222)
 • 32% photographed. [?]
 • 9 famous interments
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Bellu Cemetery
Added by: Creative Commons
 
Bellu Cemetery
Added by: Eman Bonnici
 
Bellu Cemetery
Added by: Eman Bonnici
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service