Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Greenwood Cemetery
Also known as: Cartwright Cemetery, Oatville Cemetery
6231 W. 47th St. S.,
Wichita
Sedgwick County
Kansas  USA
Postal Code: 67215
Phone: (316) 524-7119

Search Greenwood Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Located in Waco township, the first burials here occurred in 1877, those of Frances Hobson, Bertha VanWinkle and Millaway Williams, followed by a half-dozen more in 1878. This new burial ground was called Cartwright Cemetery and was on land donated by Valentine Cook Cartwright. He was born in Kentucky in 1821, the son of Peter and Frances (Gaines) Cartwright, and in 1841 he married Cynthelia Scott, daughter of Dallas and Sarah Scott. They had eight children - Sarah F. J., Thomas B., Carrie E., Hattie J., Charles A., Albert B., Minnie P. and Walter L. - all born in Sangamon County, Illinois. Mr. Cartwright moved to Kansas from Illinois in 1874. Cartwright, his wife and several children are buried here.

Shortly after Valentine Cartwright's death, the Wichita, Anthony and Salt Plains Railroad was established and tracks were laid which passed through Waco township. The first station stop traveling southwest from Wichita was named Oatville. As time passed, a small town of the same name grew up in the vicinity and the cemetery, by now a public burial ground, was called the Oatville Cemetery for the first half of the 20th century. (The Wichita, Anthony and Salt Plains Railroad later became part of the Missouri Pacific railroad system).

By the late 1940's, the cemetery was formerly known as Greenwood Cemetery, the name still in use.
Links
 • View all interments (5,053)
 • 89% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Greenwood Cemetery
Added by: David G. Stuart
 
Greenwood Cemetery
Added by: Larry E. Barnes
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service