Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Park View Cemetery and Funeral Home
Also known as: French Camp Cemetery
3661 E. French Camp Road
Manteca
San Joaquin County
California  USA
Postal Code: 95336
Phone: 209-982-1611

Search Park View Cemetery and Funeral Home:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Park View Cemetery was the first to introduce a crematory and mausoleum to San Joaquin County in 1917 and today it has grown to include a variety of services for families honoring a deceased loved one. Benjamin C. Wallace Sr., founder of Park View, grew up in the valley and returned with experience in the funeral home business to open Park View on east French Camp Road in Manteca. The first Burial was in June 1917 and a dozen years later the business had grown so much the mausoleum was doubled in size. Another 500 crypts were added in 1935 and 1,000 in 1949. B.C. Wallace got his start in 1894 when he could no longer work in the fields and switched jobs with brother Tom Wallace, who worked for Andrew Rutledge of Lodi, an undertaker. When B.C. Wallace returned to the area he served as coroner for eight years, successfully running three times. It was this experience at a young age, in addition to other jobs at casket companies and other cemeteries, that helped B.C. Wallace make Park View Cemetery as successful as it is today. In 1990, Park View added a full-service funeral home, once again pioneering with the first combined cemetery and funeral home in the county. That same year a monument company was added to more fully meet the wishes of the family we serve. B.C. Wallace wasn't only a pioneer in the funeral home and cemetery businesses but also was the first to bring an ambulance to the city of Stockton in 1902 and automobile equipment into operation in 1912. Moving into the 21st century, Park View established the first local web site of a cemetery or funeral home in the county so families could inquire about products, services, and pricing without leaving their home.


Today, Park View has put the services of cemetery, funeral home, chapel, mausoleums, crematory, monument company, and floral arrangements all at one location. This alone makes Park View a truly unique place. Park View Cemetery & Funeral Home started with the dream of B.C. Wallace Sr. and it continues today into the third generation.
Links
 • View all interments (8,206)
 • 82% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • 7 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Park View Cemetery and Funeral Home
Added by: countedx58
 
Park View Cemetery and Funeral Home
Added by: countedx58
 
Park View Cemetery and Funeral Home
Added by: Stephen Moortgat
 
There are 9 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service