Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Saint Denis Basilique
Also known as: Basilica of Saint Denis, Cathédrale royale de Saint-Denis
1 Rue de la Légion d'Honneur
Saint-Denis
Departement de Seine-Saint-Denis
Île-de-France  France
Postal Code: 93200

Search Saint Denis Basilique:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:

Founded in the 7th century by Dagobert I on the burial place of Saint Denis, a patron saint of France, the church became a place of pilgrimage and the burial place of the French kings -- all but three from the 10th to the 18th centuries are buried here, as well as other notables including Marie de Medici, consort of Henry IV; Henrietta Maria, queen consort of Charles I of England; and Maria-Theresa of Austria, consort of Louis XIV. The abbey church was created a cathedral in 1966 and is the seat of the Bishop of Saint-Denis.
Links
 • View all interments (201)
 • 43% photographed. [?]
 • 98 famous interments
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Denis Basilique
Added by: Mike Reed
 
Saint Denis Basilique
Added by: Shawn Bursey
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service