Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
United First Parish Church
Also known as: Adams Crypt
1306 Hancock Street
Quincy
Norfolk County
Massachusetts  USA
Postal Code: 02169-5112
Phone: 617-773-1290
http://www.ufpc.org/

Cemetery notes and/or description:
United First Parish Church contains the Adams Crypt, located in the basement. The church is often referred to as "the Church of the Presidents".

Abigail Adams died in 1818 and her husband John Adams died in 1826. They were buried at Hancock Cemetery. In 1827 and 1828, their son, John Quincy Adams, was one among many who helped to finance the construction of this church. In 1828, the remains of John and Abigail Adams were reinterred into the crypt. In 1848, John Quincy Adams died, and he was buried in Hancock Cemetery. In 1852, Louisa Catherine Adams, wife of John Quincy Adams, died and her remains were placed with the crypt. Also in 1852, the remains of John Quincy Adams were reinterred into the crypt. Only these 4 individuals are interred with the Adams Crypt.

The Adams Crypt is open to the public from April 19 through November 11.
Links
 • View all interments (4)
 • 100% photographed. [?]
 • 4 famous interments
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

United First Parish Church
Added by: Frank K.
 
United First Parish Church
Added by: Eric
 
United First Parish Church
Added by: Seth Musselman
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service