Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Union Cemetery
Also known as: Graham Cemetery, North Cemetery, Winfield Cemetery
433 N. Michigan
Winfield
Cowley County
Kansas  USA

Search Union Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The name has been shortened to Union Cemetery but the actual name is Union Graham.


Although Union/Graham Cemetery now refers to the Cemetery located at 433 N. Michigan in Winfield Kansas, the cemetery actually started out as two separate cemeteries. Over the years the names were combined, but burial records are still kept separate for the two cemeteries. Limestone block markers have been installed over the last several years to help identify and differentiate the two old cemeteries.
Graham Cemetery established May 20th, 1872 under the supervision of the Winfield Cemetery Association.

Union Cemetery established February 28, 1898 under the supervision of the Cowley Union Cemetery Association.

Owned and operated by the City of Winfield since 1918.

G.W. Graham was appointed the first City of Winfield Cemetery Sexton in 1918.

Joe Chrisman - Cemetery Sexton 620-221-5666 jchrisman@winfieldks.org
Donna Neal Cemetery Records 620-221-5531 dneal@winfieldks.org
Links
 • View all interments (4,333)
 • 97% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Union Cemetery
Added by: Genealogy Bug Kate
 
Union Cemetery
Added by: Always with Love
 
Union Cemetery
Added by: Joe Chrisman
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service