Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Ninth Street Cemetery
Also known as: Old Cemetery
Logansport
Cass County
Indiana  USA

Search Ninth Street Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This is the oldest cemetery in Cass county and is situated between Ninth, Tenth, Erie avenue and Spear streets (in Logansport). General Tipton donated the ground in 1828 when it was covered and surrounded by forest trees. He, however, never executed a deed and his administrator represented by Chauncey Carter as commissioner appointed by the court, conveys three and fifty-two one hundredths acres of land to the city of Logansport as a grave yard and burial ground. The ground was appraised at $45.00 and the city paid that amount February 16, 1846. (Rec. F, page 252.) On September 29, 1846, Chauncey Carter, as surveyor, plats the ground by direction of the city council.

The first interment is said to be a child of William Smith that died in 1828, in the cabin of Daniel Bell, that stood just south of the cemetery.
Links
 • View all interments (650)
 • 92% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Ninth Street Cemetery
Added by: Museum Curator
 
Ninth Street Cemetery
Added by: Mark
 
Ninth Street Cemetery
Added by: Mark
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service