Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Phillipsons in:
 • Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens
 • De Witt
 • Clinton County
 • Michigan
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
James Harold Phillipson
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Apr. 23, 1922
Montana, USA
Death: Jan. 14, 2014
Lansing
Ingham County
Michigan, USA

James Harold was the son of Anton Phillipson (2/1876-1967) and his wife Mary E./Nellie Smith.

4 PHILLIPSON siblings: Ada, Carlyle, Pauline, and Richard.

James married Carol June Smith (1920-2012) on October 8, 1944 in Grand Rapids, Kent, MI.

His parents had come to Lansing, Ingham, MI for work with Oldsmobile.

Jim was in the Navy, so Carol joined him at the various Naval bases.

They vacationed in all 50 states and Europe, even the Panama Canal zone.

2 PHILLIPSON adopted children:

Ann Marie B-11/30/1954
Tom B-4/17/1956.
__________
Reference:

1930 Can't find census record.

1940 Holbrook, Burton Bend, Furnas, Nebraska:
Head Anton Phillipson M 64 Nebraska
Wife Mary E. Phillipson F 57 Nebraska
Son Harold J. Phillipson M 17 Montana
_________
Misc. Information from the internet:

In Memory of
James H. Phillipson
April 23, 1922-January 14, 2014
NOTE: Difference in dates.

Name: James Harold Phillipson
Also Known As: Jame Phillipson
Residence Date: 25 Sep 2007
Residence Place: Lansing, Michigan
Birth Date: 15 Jun 1922
Phone Number: (517) 393-xxxx
Phone Number Recorded Date: 01 Jan 2009
Address: 2801 Trudy Ln Unit 8
Address Continued: Lansing, Michigan 48910
Address Date: 25 Sep 2007
2nd Address: 2407 Wellington Rd
2nd Address Continued: Lansing, Michigan 48910
2nd Address Date: 01 Dec 1993-13 Nov 2000
3rd Address: 3501 Christine Dr
3rd Address Continued: Lansing, Michigan 48911
3rd Address Date: 01 Jul 1984-01 Jun 2001 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Anton Phillipson (1876 - 1967)
  Mary E Phillipson (1883 - 1967)
 
 Spouse:
  Carol June Smith Phillipson (1920 - 2012)
 
Burial:
Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens
De Witt
Clinton County
Michigan, USA
 
Created by: Mary E. Warner
Record added: Jan 16, 2014
Find A Grave Memorial# 123518244
James Harold Phillipson
Added by: Mary E. Warner
 
James Harold Phillipson
Added by: Mary E. Warner
 
James Harold Phillipson
Added by: Mary E. Warner
 
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Mary E. Warner
 Added: Jan. 16, 2014
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service