Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Rebecca (#23999391)
 member for 14 years, 7 months, 9 days
Next
Jennie Jones Giles
Eli Arledge
Rebecca - I tried to send an e-mail, but it was returned as undeliverable.
I am writing in reference to Eli Arledge Find A Grave Memorial Number 8832737. This is my great-great-grandfather. First, thank you for adding the relationship link to his parents.
I also sent a biography to substitute for the one in place at this time. The one that is currently on FindAGrave appears very similar to a short biography that I wrote a few years ago on my ancestry.com tree. I have since discovered while conducting research with Terrell Garren on his book "Measured in Blood" that I was incorrect in relation to battles fought in the Civil War. My ancestor did not join the 25th Regiment in time to participate in the "fiercest battles."
Also, his biography consists of more than time spent in the Civil War.
I sent a biography that I would greatly appreciate you substituting in place of the one currently with his FindAGrave.
Simple FYI: My father, Jack C. Jones, researched and wrote the information on Eli Arledge in the Henderson and Polk counties heritage books. I have continued his research since his death.
Thank you very much for your help.
Here is the substitute biography (also sent via Find A Grave):

Eli Arledge, a son of Jonathan A Arledge and Harriett McCormick Arledge, grew up in the Green River Cove area of what is now Polk County. By the 1850s, he was living in Hendersonville with his brother, Isaac Arledge, who was the sheriff of Henderson County. Eli Arledge served as a deputy sheriff until he entered the Confederate Army.
He married Adeline Pace on Sept. 2, 1863.
He enlisted in the 25th N.C. Infantry Regiment, Co. A, Edney's Greys, on Sept. 3, 1863, the day following his marriage. He was captured April 2, 1865, at Petersburg during the Appomattox Campaign, his second wedding anniversary. He was a prisoner at Point Lookout, Md., and released June 22, 1865.
After the war, the couple lived in Polk County and farmed land rented from his parents. Later, he purchased two tracts of land, part of the Arledge property. By 1880, the family was in Henderson County, living on the Leander Pace property in the Macedonia community. He purchased the 176 acres from Leander Pace, his father-in-law, in 1892.
Two of the children taught in the Henderson County public schools: Lydia at Macedonia and Isabella at Flat Rock.

Jennie Jones Giles

Added by Jennie Jones Giles on May 08, 2015 8:12 AM

Sandy Marsaw
Link to Parents for Orville E Watson
Rebecca,
I have sent a "Relationship Parent Link" Edit to you for Orville E Watson, Findagrave memorial #8395383, to help you link Orville to both his parents. Reverend Orville Ernest Watson never married.
His mother's death date was listed on Findagrave as her birth date and I have sent the contributor the information for the correction.
Joseph Watson, #132175359 was his father and Ellie Mills, #132175678 was his mother (even though her birth date is listed incorrectly at the moment as 1890).
Thank you so much for your work in documenting the graves. Your efforts are greatly appreciated!!
Sandy Marsaw

Added by Sandy Marsaw on Apr 12, 2015 5:32 PM

Julie {Palmer} Clark & Jerry Clark
Just a Quick Thanks.....
Becca, Thanks so much for all your hard work on this site! It is so deeply appreciated by those of us who research our family history:) Hope you & your family had a wonderful holiday season! Julie & Jerry Clark

Added by Julie {Palmer} Clark & Je... on Jan 05, 2015 5:12 PM

Cecil W Martin Jr.
Concord Baptist Cemetary merged with Rutherforton
I don't know who to report this to, But all the graves at the Concord Baptist Cemetery in Bostic have been merged into the Rutherfordton Concord Baptist cemetery.

Can someone please correct this error!

or example: Rueben Harris Martin married to Mary Green, burried in Bostic

Abraham M Martin b. 1840, buried in Bostic.

Added by Cecil W Martin Jr. on Dec 10, 2014 9:21 PM

Janet Hardy Jones
Kaiserslautern Kinder
Rebecca,
The BRAT group I am member of recently learned of the Kinder (child) graves in Kaiserslautern. Thank you for taking the time to remember our brothers and sisters left behind.
Janet Jones

Added by Janet Hardy Jones on Nov 17, 2014 12:56 PM

Faith and Hope
Eleanor Hipps Franklin
You have the memorial for my 1st cousin 'Ellie' Eleanor Hipps Franklin # 7547312
but her parents and brother have never been put on her memorial. I guess it's important to me because I'm getting old and have lost almost all my family and we were close.

Would you please link them? I was very close to my dad's family when they were still alive and I would love to see them together on the memorial.

By the way, her nick name was Ellie. She was a wonderful person.

Ellie's family:
Father- Edison Durant "Ed" Hipps # 65350369 *My Uncle*
Mother- Beatrice Eller "Bea" Hipps # 65350381
Brother- Harold Dean "Dean" Hipps # 96696945

Added by Faith and Hope on Sep 21, 2014 4:05 PM

Charles
Elizabeth L. Baker @ Lakeview Cemetery
Here is her husband:
Newton D. Baker #48

Thank You

Added by Charles on Aug 05, 2014 1:33 PM

Pat Palmer
Martha Arnold Jolly Dunlap
Born 1836. Died 1866
wife of Robert Baskin Dunlap
Children :
John Arnold
Sarah
Celestial
Laura
Judith Elizabeth

She is my gg grandmother

Added by Pat Palmer on Aug 04, 2014 3:00 PM

Lorraine
Marie Tinsley Ebbesen
Thank you Rebecca, for adding the information I sent. Your kindness and help is appreciated.
Have a wonderful week, as our Nation celebrates the 4th.
Blessings,
Lorraine

Added by Lorraine on Jul 01, 2014 11:09 PM

Rebecca Henson-Peters
Fannie Miller #8692264
Somehow Jessie Willard Henson was linked as her "mother". Jessie is a male and was not born until 1917 so therefore can't be her mother or father. Thanks.

Added by Rebecca Henson-Peters on Apr 15, 2014 5:34 PM

Byron Long
Pvt Corn
thank you for your recent updates to my great (x#)grandfather's memorial

Added by Byron Long on Dec 17, 2013 9:36 PM

Patricia Gallagher Campbell
RE: Lewis Davenport
Thanks so much. I will contact them.

Added by Patricia Gallagher Campbe... on Mar 26, 2013 5:45 PM

Brian Weeden
RE: DOB
No problem--I was just curious. Thanks

Added by Brian Weeden on Mar 26, 2013 10:53 AM

Faith and Hope
RE: Corrections to Eleanor Hipps Franklin
I don't, sorry, I had already left NC and wasn't able to attend my dear cousin's funeral due to distance. Most of my family has now passed and the remaining live so far away (way up north) that we've lost touch.
Thank you again, Ellie was special to me.

Added by Faith and Hope on Feb 04, 2013 1:49 PM

Faith and Hope
Eleanor Hipps Franklin
Thank you! God Bless.

Added by Faith and Hope on Feb 04, 2013 1:46 PM

Faith and Hope
Corrections to Eleanor Hipps Franklin
Eleanor Hipps Franklin Memorial # 7547312

Please add her parents to her memorial. It would mean a lot to me, they are my family.

65350369 Father

65350381 Mother

Thank you.

Added by Faith and Hope on Feb 04, 2013 10:35 AM

Susan-HCBAR Historic Cemetery Preservation-SRP
Contributor Susan Perhala
Rebecca, can't tell from your profile if you are in Horry County, but wanted to invite you to be my guest at Feb. 9 Grand Strand Geneology Club meeting with speaker Don Pigate, a big findagrave contributor. Let me know if you think you'd be interested. I will treat you to lunch afterwards... we enjoy that time together.
Susan srperhala2010@yahoo.com

Added by Susan-HCBAR Historic Ceme... on Jan 27, 2013 4:41 PM

Reilly
HAPPY HOLIDAYS
I want to send you and yours best wishes for a
very HAPPY CHRISTMAS and wish you a HAPPY HEALTHY NEW YEAR,

I also want to thank you for visiting my sister Mars this year and the lovely tokens you so kindly left for her,
it was greatly appreciated

Best wishes from Ireland
NOREEN (REILLY)

Added by Reilly on Dec 18, 2012 2:14 PM

Ronald Arrowood
Joseph L. Melton 11720323
Joseph b. abt 1844 died 1879
Son of Daniel Melton #99016506 and Narcussis LeQuire #99016705. The L. most likely was for LeQuire, named after his grandfather Joseph LeQuire.

Added by Ronald Arrowood on Oct 16, 2012 12:44 PM

Joy Steele
RE: Lille Graham
The change in the caption is done. Sorry about the typo.
Joy

Added by Joy Steele on Oct 14, 2012 3:21 PM

Joy Steele
RE: Lille Graham
I will be happy to fix the caption, and you are welcome for the photo.
Joy

Added by Joy Steele on Oct 13, 2012 4:02 PM

Ronald Arrowood
John Smith Meton
John was my ggrand uncle, brother to my great grandfather Elisha Henry Melton buried at Piney Knob Baptist Church.

Obituary Forest City Courier - May 1 1930

DEATH CLAIMS CONFEDERATE VET.

Deacon of MT. Harmony For Half Century,

Bostic, R-2, Apr. 28 - Our community was greatly saddened Saturday morning when it was learned that Mr. John S. Melton, one of its oldest citizens had passed out into the great beyond. Mr. Melton died at 930 o'clock. He had been in declining health sometime.
Mr. Melton was born March 9, 1843, and was 87 years of age at the time of his death. He was a Confederate soldier, serving faithfully three years in Company I, 56th Regiment, N.C.T.
Funeral services and interment was held at Mount Harmony Baptist church Sunday afternoon at three o'clock. Rev. Z.D. Harrill was in charge of the service, assisted by Rev. J. B . Bridges and Rev. K. N. Snipes. Each spoke of the fine Christian character of the deceased and paid worthy tributes to the man who had lived a full and useful life.
Mr. Melton is survived by his widow, Mrs. Sarah Toney Melton, and four children, William Melton of Gaffney, S. C.; Bryan Melton, of Asheville; Mrs. Adeline Bridges of Gaffney, S. C.; and Oliver Melton who lives at the home of his parents. Several Grandchildren survive.
Mr. Melton had been a member of the Mount Harmony Baptist Church of fifty-four years, and had served as deacon of that church for nearly fifty years.
Pall bearers were Messrs F. L. Calton, Ed Norvill, R. P. Luckadoo, F. M. Toney, W. A. Toms, and W. H. Whisnant, The beautiful floral offering was carried by Mrs. J. D. Thorne, Mrs F. M. Toney, Miss Edith Melton, Mrs. W. H. Whisnant, Miss Clara Wood, and Mrs Barber.

The North Carolina Standard, Wednesday, June 11, 1862,
The followin artical listing causalities, for 16th and 23rd N. C. Regiments, 5 miles from Richmond, VA.
Attached Company. - Killed - drummer, Jos. G. Price, and private K. K. Lynch; wounded - Capt. Kirkpatrick, dangerously in the thigh and missing; privates John Camipe, slightly in shoulder, hip and foot; Geo. Horton, slightly; John Melton, slightly, elbow; George Price, slightly arm and side; Riley Wall; slightly, in breast; S. B. Bolton, slightly in head; George. Spake, slightly in back; John Gross, slightly; missing - William M. Brooks, Henry Sorrells, and Craton Padgett.

Added by Ronald Arrowood on Oct 10, 2012 2:10 PM

Wanda Stewart
Corrections for Mattie J Stewart
Please correct the memorial for the listing that you have as Mattie J Pearre Stewart.

Mattie is not a Pearre and not the dau of John O A
(you also have John as O P the initials stand for John Offutt Alexander Pearre and Elizabeth J Bartee Pearre.

She is Mattie J Stewart, dau. of Charles and Sarah Brantley Stewart.

This information came from our Stewart Family Bible.
Buried in the Concord Cemetery, Hale co. AL.

Thanks for making the changes.
Wanda Stewart

Added by Wanda Stewart on Aug 15, 2012 1:47 PM

Reilly
THANK YOU
I want to THANK YOU for visiting with my dear sister Mars,
and for the beautiful token you so kindly left for her,
I greatly appreciate your kindness as would she,

Best wishes from Ireland
reilly (Noreen)

Added by Reilly on Jul 06, 2012 1:20 PM

Tammy Knowles
Samuel Corn Memorial
Hi Rebecca,

It seems the self-appointed Duplicate Policewoman has noticed that I duplicated a memorial you had created a few years before I even knew the website existed.  I unknowingly created the duplicate before I knew how to correct the situation. Nonetheless,  I have done extensive research into the Corn family genealogy and had placed much of that research onto the memorials I created.  Thankfully, that information was preserved when our memorials for Mary D. Corn, wife of Samuel Corn, were merged.  Unfortunately, somebody merged the Mary Corn, wife of John Peter Corn, the Revolutionary War Soldier with Mary D. Corn's memorial, and now your memorial is pretty messed up.  If they had only looked at the photos of the gravestones and dates, they would have seen that they were not the same person, but that is what happens when someone starts meddling with other people's work.  The photo I had posted with Mary Corn's grave marker next to John Peter Corn's stone seems to have disappeared also.

So, if you wouldn't mind adding the genealogy information that I posted to my Samuel Corn's memorial to yours, I will gladly remove mine from the site.  Also, if I can relocate my photo of Mary Corn, whose stone is next to John Peter Corn, I will recreate her memorial and you can delete that bio info from your Mary D. Corn memorial.  Also, you might want to delete the incorrect headstone as well.  After looking again at my Corn research, the Mary next to John Peter Corn may actually be his mother, not his wife. It seems there is a bit of controversy over who John's parents actually were.

Thank you for your contributions to FindAGrave.  

Added by Tammy Knowles on Jul 02, 2012 6:53 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service