Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
David G. Stuart (#2804148)
 member for 16 years, 6 months, 18 days
William Marion Jardine
I did a little research and found William buried in Utah with his wife Effie N Jardine his memorial is 18742711 Effie is 35606699 found two daughters Marian Stannus 126260953 Ruth Jardine Hardie 105708304 Still looking for his son William N Jardine

Added by ESR on Oct 20, 2016 3:58 PM

Okfuskee County History Center
RE: Lavonne Whitson's grave marker
You are very Welcome

Added by Okfuskee County History C... on Oct 17, 2016 10:22 AM

Steven R. Hieu Bailey
Rose Lawn Memorial Gardens (Brownsville, Texas)
Good evening, David!

Thank you for everything you do on FindAGrave! I just noticed however, the photograph you uploaded for the Rose Lawn Memorial Gardens here in Brownsville, Texas is incorrect. That sign does not and has never existed for this cemetery.


Added by Steven R. Hieu Bailey on Oct 12, 2016 10:07 PM

Kara Haygood Geilman
Howard C Davenport
Uncle Chester (yes that's his middle name) was of Masonic order, any idea what lodge number he was a member of and was he still a member when he passed?

Last I saw him (feel bad about it) was at a family reunion, he didn't even talk to me, as was his habit. I never got to say good bye. They called Him, my Grandfather and Uncle Alton the Trio for all the trouble they got into when they were young. Best buds and then my Grandpa Haygood goes off and married his sister.

Added by Kara Haygood Geilman on Sep 27, 2016 8:57 PM

Agness Steadman Bradley
I am researching my Agness. Can you put me in touch with someone who has put this info on find a grave ? I am trying to find proof of her mother and father and siblings. Thanks

Added by Nannaboo8 on Sep 21, 2016 1:11 PM

Dorcus Dixon @ 13384969
Hi David,

On Dorcus, she passed on the 18th, not the 19th, I know, I do typo errors, too......LOL.


Added by MooreToots on Aug 15, 2016 10:00 AM

John Dixon @ 13354489
Hi Again David!

Hope this finds you and family well and enjoying the summer.

Looking up the ol' Dixon gang here, You might want to check John's Birth and Death dates, as I come up with him being born on 15 Aug 1789 and passed on 24 Apr 1851?

Have a Great Day, and GOD Bless!

Don Toothman (Mooretoots)

Added by MooreToots on Aug 15, 2016 9:28 AM

Edward Davis (136877054)
At the Davis Family Reunion 4/9/2016, a conversation came up about the burial place of Edward and Margaret Davis in Dallas County. I have added a few notes of this discussion to the memorial site. Just to let you know.


Added by junkbuyercbd on Apr 10, 2016 12:37 PM

Diann Kilby Gravino
William A and Signa Kent
The above are listed as already having a head stone photo on Find a Grave, however, the their "photo" is only one of the cemetery entrance sign, and I would really like to have a photo of their headstone. How can this be corrected? Diann G.

Added by Diann Kilby Gravino on Apr 05, 2016 2:07 PM

RE: Mary SKINNER-Dixon @ 13354583
Hi David,

Research is never an easy task, but I love the digging and investigating, in hopes of making all family connection as correct as possible, not for me but for other families, as well. I'm near 73 and been doing this for a good 16 years, 1st (back in 1999), then Ancestry in 2003. I was in FindAGrave earlier on, under a different ID name, so all together with them, maybe 10-years, not sure......, I just keep moving...LOL.


Added by MooreToots on Mar 31, 2016 3:29 PM

RE: Laura Dixon @ 13384934
Hi, and Thanks David!

And thanks for writing back so quick, I appreciate it. You may be getting more notices from me, as I was a bit confused, as to some of the information provided through Ancestry,FindAGrave as well, they just happened to connect to you...LOL, I hope you won't mind.

Don (Mooretoots)

Added by MooreToots on Mar 31, 2016 3:20 PM

Mary SKINNER-Dixon @ 13354583
Ok, I'm a bit confused here, you have 'Mary' BORN on two different dates, April of 1789 and Dec. of 1788.........also, they (John and Mary Dixon)both Passed on the same day (August 24, 1851)??

I sure don't mean to bother you so much this, but trying to get it all straight, if you know what I mean....LOL, and I surely don't mean to be a thorn in your side either, just trying to be helpful.

From an old researcher......, GOD Bless!

Added by MooreToots on Mar 31, 2016 3:04 PM

Laura Dixon @ 13384934
Hi Again,

Laura (Daug. of Geo and Elizabeth), passed on the 19th?


Added by MooreToots on Mar 31, 2016 2:45 PM

Dorcus @ 13384969
Hi David,

Looking at the Headstone, though the letters and numbers are washed away over the past 140-years or, BUT, it sure looks like the word SEPT, looks like the word OCT, or am I seeing things...LOL.

Don (Mooretoots)

Added by MooreToots on Mar 31, 2016 12:41 PM

Ancestor Hunter
Park Cemetery, Sunnydale, KS
Hi, I noticed you photographed the entry to Park Cemetery, Sunnydale, Sedgwick, KS. Would you happen to know who I can contact for burial records there? I'm trying to find out if the baby girl - Memorial 5475946 - is the child of Mary Clara Pease. Mary Clara is supposed to be buried (1919) next to her baby daughter but I can't find her on the findagrave listing. Thank you, CindyLee

Added by Ancestor Hunter on Feb 21, 2016 5:25 PM

Memorial 7625166

This grave is for my grandfather, Harry F. Gee, Jr. The accompanying bio is for his father. His mother's name was Josephine Kittredge. I realize that the info re Harry F Gee Sr. is from a social register, however, on his son's Find-A-Grave, it is sort of confusing. Please go ahead and delete the bio.


Melora Hiler

Added by MeloraLee on Feb 18, 2016 7:24 AM

B Mowen
Cora St John
Thanks for the edits. If you woukd like me to transfer the record, let me know.

Added by B Mowen on Jan 16, 2016 7:22 AM

RE: Jonathan 'The Elder' Stark
Thanks for your reply. I shared your note with my husband. YES! I did see the latest Finding Your Roots. That was quite a surprise for the three of them. You just never know where a cousin will turn up.

Good searching to you and yours.

Added by Lynda on Jan 16, 2016 7:06 AM

Jonathan 'The Elder' Stark
Hi. I found your sunflower note on findagrave memorial 90285744

You say that you are 6th generation and also from Kansas. My husband is also 6th generation from Jonathan and also from SE Kansas.

I am interested to know your descent frm Jonathan for comparison with my husband, Michael J Stark.

I am also a Find A Grave contributer: Lynda (#46982466)

Thanks, Lynda Stark

Added by Lynda on Jan 15, 2016 12:35 PM

William Irwin
Wichita Park Cemetery and Mausoleum, Wichita, Sedgwick County, Kansas, USA
Curtis Eugene Donnelly
I would like to use our photo in
withthis description:, Added by: David G. Stuart,, 5/29/2003

Added by William Irwin on Dec 12, 2015 10:03 PM

Dave & Lois Ashworth
Joseph Wollam (b. 1830-Ohio)
Are you descended or otherwise related to the Wollam family? We are having a difficult time discovering the parents of Joseph Wollam born abt 1830 in Ohio. He married Mary E. Repham (Reppham or Rephan)on 1 March 1854 in Columbiana Co, Ohio. They are enumerated on the 1860 Stark Co, Indiana Census with three children. On the 1870 Wayne Co, Ohio Census they were enumerated with the same three children and three additional children. One identifying difference was Joseph Wollam was enumerated as "John" Wollam on that 1870 census. By 1880 the family was enumerated in Ashland Co, Ohio with Joseph Wollam, his wife Mary E. [Rephan] Wollam, two sons and two daughters, and a mother-in-law, Mary Rephan (85 yrs old). Does this family show up in any of your research? We would like very much to find out the parents of Joseph 'John' Wollam born abt 1830 in Ohio. Since many of the Wollam family lived in and around the Columbiana Co, OH area, we feel certain we must have a connection. Please help!??!! Dave & Lois Ashworth

Added by Dave & Lois Ashworth on Dec 07, 2015 6:38 PM

L Howsen
RE: Rocinda Kenmore's grave marker
You are welcome. Sorry the marker is missing but that old of marker is hard to find if they even put a marker on the grave.

Added by L Howsen on Dec 01, 2015 9:07 AM

RE:Sam Garst

I went to photograph this request for you but there is another persons marker on the niche. The marker on niche 36151 is for a William Wollesen, which I then looked up on Forest Lawns website and they have him listed in niche 36306. No marker on the other niche for Sam Garst either.

I took a photo of the niche anyway and can email it to you if you like so you can see for yourself. So sorry I can't really fulfill this request for you.


Added by Emiliano on Sep 14, 2015 9:30 PM

Terri Sager
RE: Earlene Kay Mark
So you don't have any tombstone picture, or any info on this person?

Added by Terri Sager on Sep 05, 2015 9:59 PM

Sandra Scott
Buena Vista Burial Park
I wonder if I may have permission to use your cemetery photo for my family website. Check it out at This is how I will be using the grave marker photos.

Thank you.
Sandra Scott

Added by Sandra Scott on Sep 05, 2015 9:22 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED