Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Brent Nimmo (#443)
 member for 15 years, 3 months, 7 days
Darlina Shaw
Ohio 12th Cavalry
Found one of your soldiers from the 12th Ohio Cavalry in Adams County, Indiana Tricker Cemetery, his name is William Blue

Added by Darlina Shaw on Sep 26, 2015 5:01 AM

S Legg
Noah Rose

Thank you so much for further pointing out the location of Noah Rose's resting's good to know that people do care these days. A friend told me years ago about Noah..the Boy Scouts used to care for the grave...I planted the yellow flower hoping to help identify the final resting place for someone that apparently worked...

Thanks again...


Added by S Legg on Sep 09, 2015 6:06 AM

RE: Alexander and Lydia (Bean)
Hello Brent. I descend from Lydia Bean's youngest sister, Caroline who married James Green. Their parents were Richard Bean and Mary Louise Rivers/Dit Lariviere. He fought in War of 1812.

Added by Donna on Aug 24, 2015 12:20 PM

Midge Taylor
Merging two memorials
Would you please combine these two:
41563313 and 18616449 please. They are both the same man. One has his wife and the other has his military headstone. The family would greatly appreciate it.


Added by Midge Taylor on Aug 17, 2015 11:30 AM

RE: list of buried stones
102??? That's about 2/3rds of the gravestones. I noticed most of them were outside the little fenced area. Amazing!

Added by Zelda on Aug 12, 2015 7:15 PM

RE: John Sweetster
Did you dig them up yourself? How many did you find?

Added by Zelda on Aug 10, 2015 1:20 PM

John Sweetser
A year + late noticing, but I have to say I'm impressed. People looked for John Sweetser's marker for at least four years; seemed it would never be found, especially in such great condition. Was it under sod? That seems to preserve old headstone remarkably well. Great pictures! Just had to note your accomplishment.

Added by Zelda on Aug 09, 2015 3:29 PM

RE: Captain Alexander
Poor Capt. Alexander! He's had more death dates!!
Thanks so much for your information. I truly appreciate it and am sorry for the delay in getting back with you. Interesting reading. An ancestor of mine, a cousin, served with Alexander, but had been captured a year earlier, in July of 63, during Morgan's great raid, and so was sitting in Camp Douglas instead of being with Alexander when Alexander was killed.

Thanks again! I've redone the Captain's page and have added the info.


Added by Julie on Aug 05, 2015 1:04 PM

RE: George Washington Andrews
I really doubt "nothing happened." Maybe just a lazy historian? :)

Added by Janice on Jul 21, 2015 8:34 AM

StoneMiller, a RealMcCloy
Captain Samuel Lyons
See the newspaper story just added.

Added by StoneMiller, a RealMcCloy on Jul 20, 2015 6:18 AM

RE: George Washington Andrews
Hi Brent. No, not related. I live near Standing Rock Cemetery, and visit often. I was going over some records for the cemetery (a book of inscriptions done in 1991) and saw some additional data for the memorial and thought I'd send it. It's nice to have the earliest burials have pretty complete info, since so many of the more recent memorials then link up.

Added by Janice on Jul 17, 2015 12:32 PM

Tammy McManus
Re: My Grandma
Hi Brent, I'm not sure who I should be contacting here, but there a couple of things that I thought should be corrected on her memorial gravesite. Her name is Anna Marie Custer "Bouchie" Bixenman. On this note the correction needed to be made is her maiden name. Her maiden name is spelled incorrectly. The correct spelling is, "De'Bushe'". It is a full true French name. I would like to see this corrected. She & her husband Harry Custer had 5 children. They had, Harry Jr., Ruth, George Sherman, Betty Custer Mauriello(still living), & Geraldine Ann Custer McManus Plummer(still living). I believe all their children should be listed even if they are still living. Ruth is another correction. Ruth is buried there too, not too far from my Grandma. She needs to be listed under the children. Her son & daughter-in-law are buried up front in the masoliems.(I apologize for incorrect spelling of this word). Could you please see to it that these proper corrections are made. Thank you, Tammy McManus. (granddaughter).

Added by Tammy McManus on Jun 18, 2015 12:12 AM

RE: Walter R Gillis
That section is challenging due to its layout. I will keep Walter Gillis in mind next time I am over there.


Added by Geo on Jun 13, 2015 8:46 PM

Kathleen Fleury Bilbrey
Thank you for the pic on Simpsons interment.

Added by Kathleen Fleury Bilbrey on Jun 04, 2015 5:20 PM

Sandy F.
RE: Thanks
You're welcomed!

Added by Sandy F. on Jun 01, 2015 12:44 PM

Rhonda Fuller
RE: Thank You!
you're welcome :) I see your name often on here & Ancestry.

Added by Rhonda Fuller on May 25, 2015 4:26 AM

Seth Hill
RE: Wesley Grubb
Not directly related to him. His sister married a cousin of mine (Mary Grubb Minich) but while getting information on her I figured I might as well link the family together on findagrave. There were two siblings I couldn't find that were listed in the census records but all the rest appear to be linked on findagrave now.

Added by Seth Hill on May 11, 2015 11:44 AM

Debra Smith Smith
RE: McKendree UMC Cemetery
Thank you!

Added by Debra Smith Smith on May 07, 2015 8:56 AM

Vernon W. Goodrich
RE: Jack Bromley
I see you already had Jack Bromley listed. I did remember a grave marker that had Army, Navy, & Air Force listed on the marker. I thought that was quite remarkable.

Added by Vernon W. Goodrich on May 03, 2015 3:38 PM

Vernon W. Goodrich
RE: Thanks!
Yes, I seen that on your Find A Grave page! I finished East Liberty (you had some nice photos there) and now I'm heading over to Hanover Cemetery. I did Horton Cemetery last summer.

Added by Vernon W. Goodrich on May 03, 2015 7:42 AM

Vernon W. Goodrich
RE: Thanks!
Thanks for sending me a message. I'm glad I could help. I've almost completed photographing the entire cemetery. Of course, a lot I take are deleted while I'm in the process of editing them; because they are already posted. It's always nice to hear some genealogy stories from people that are connected.

Added by Vernon W. Goodrich on May 02, 2015 3:10 PM

Debra Smith Smith
McKendree UMC Cemetery
Is this cemetery in Columbus or McConnelsville?

Added by Debra Smith Smith on May 01, 2015 9:11 PM

Rick McIntire
Balser Schultz
Hello -
I was hoping to get permission to copy over the pictures you've taken of the Schultz/Long families. Would that be okay with you? I'm a direct descendant of Balser Schultz and Hannah Swartz through their daughter Leah Schultz Long. Thank you very much for adding all of this great info on them!
Rick McIntire

Added by Rick McIntire on Mar 25, 2015 9:02 AM

Sonja Mongar
RE: J R Paul
Hi - thanks for responding - I have family documents written by his wife that indicate his correct name along with Civil war documents and pension documents - as well as a certificate issued by greenlawn as to his full correct name - what do I need to do to correct it? It seems to me it was once correct and someone changed it. I don't know much about Zachariah - I do have a letter from him to his son James - and other family documents but no photos - JR Paul's son is Herbert F. Paul - also at greenlawn and his second wife - my 2nd great grandmother = Rhoda Paul is also buried there as well as many of her family. I live in Washington State. Is there a way to see the stones at the other cemetery? Are you a relative of JR Paul? Thanks for the help -
Sonja Mongar Hildahl Mahurin Donovan Paul Rader

Added by Sonja Mongar on Feb 28, 2015 1:37 PM

RE: Beaches and Andrews
Hi Brent. No, Iím not related to the Beach or Andrews families of Kent, but I do work in that cemetery and am interested in Kent history.

I was looking at the stone of Hattie Andrews Beach.

She first appeared on the 1850 census in Randolph, Portage, Ohio: Andrews, George, 29, b. NY; Ann, 27, b. NY; Lucius, 8, b. Michigan; Harriett, 4, b. Michigan. Then, in 1860, the family was still in Randolph: Andrews, GW, 39, b. NY; Ann, 37, b. NY; Luciens, 18, b. Michigan; Harriet, 13, b. Michigan; Willie, 6, b. Ohio; Shaff, John, 21, b. Ohio.

Next, her marriage record: Alonzo Beach and Hattie Andrews, 3 Dec 1864 in Portage County.

I believe this is them in the 1870 Census in Marlboro Twp, Stark County, Ohio, just over the Portage County line: Beach, A. L., 27, shoemaker, b. Ohio; Harriett, 24, keeping house, b. Michigan; Flora, 4, b. Ohio; 4 other names that could be boarders or other non-relatives in the household.

Hattieís headstone appears to list 1874 or 1876 for her death.

Actually, although there is a memorial for Alonzo Beach in Standing Rock, I donít see a headstone there for him. The photo on his memorial is the stone for his wife Hattie. So I donít know if he is in Standing Rock or not.

Hattieís parents George and Ann were in Franklin, Portage, Ohio in 1880, with Ella Knisely and Hattieís son Willie L. Beach, age 9, b. Ohio. Ann died at her grandson Willís farm outside Kent in 1909.

Added by Janice on Feb 08, 2015 11:32 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service