Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
H M G (#46483679)
 member for 15 years, 5 months, 6 days
Diane Tellez/Lopez & Rangel Family
Find A Grave Memorial# 14344730
Please transfer the memorial Emerencia Lopez Rangel to my care. She was my uncle Victor's wife.
Thank you, Diane Tellez

Added by Diane Tellez/Lopez & Rang... on Oct 10, 2016 2:40 PM

Robert A. Brown
RE: Daniel George Boone
These Boones are related to Jane's, but pretty far back. What a tragedy in that family with the car wreck! Texas cashed Jane's check for the Daniel George Boone death certificate, but nothing yet. Alabama returned Jane's check for the birth certificate. Niece (closest living relative) is not close enough to get a 1914 birth certificate. Must wait until its 125 years old. I sent a testy email to the Vital Records Director (lady.) She answered me and says they're "reviewing their rules." We'll see.

My latest "project" is trying to ID Jane's grandfather's second wife. She's with George O. Boone in Live Oak County in the 1930 census as Louisa T. Boone. Daniel George is with them plus two step daughters, I guess Louisa's from an earlier marriage. One is 15, so I presume Louisa is not Daniel George's mother.

Two first cousins of Jane's dad, Bobby and Billy Boone were raised by an aunt in Poteet. In the 1940 census she is shown as Lutetia T. Boone. It took me a while for the light to come on that she is the now ex wife of George O. I can't find any more info on her. Maiden name, first marriage, kids, possible remarriage, death. I need to get to Jourdanton and look at deed records. She owned her house in 1940, so there should be something. Trying to find a marriage record for George and Louisa would be quite a project not knowing the county. Who knows, might have been common law.


Added by Robert A. Brown on Sep 04, 2016 8:09 PM

Robert A. Brown
Dan Boone
Hi Hallie: Notice I made you Hattie in my last message. Sorry. We got in touch with Jane's second cousin, James Boykin. He knew Dan Boone, Jane's uncle. We got lots of info and he has emailed some pictures. James says he went by Dan. The 1920 and 1930 censuses have him as Daniel G. James thinks his real name was George Daniel. However, he instructed it was to be Daniel G. on his headstone like his grandfather Daniel Green Boone. I got a nice email response from the director (lady) of Alabama Vital Records. They are reviewing their policies. We'll see.

Thanks again!


Added by Robert A. Brown on Aug 12, 2016 6:09 PM

Robert A. Brown
Daniel George Boone
Hi Hattie:

I called the Floresville paper a while back. No archives. Maybe the county library might have them on microfilm. We need to make a trip to Floresville. Hope to do that soon.

We got Jane's application for birth certificate back from Alabama. Niece is not close enough relative. (She's the closest living relative.) Must wait 125 years from 1914. Lets see---Jane will be 92. I'll be 97. What numbskulls!

No word back from Texas on the death certificate. I think that's good news. Maybe its being processed rather than just saying NO.

James Milton Boykin who paid for the funeral should have my letter. Hope he's interested in family and will contact us.

I noticed that Boone couple in San Angelo both died on the same day in 1949. Must be a story there. Can't be pretty.

Thanks again!


Added by Robert A. Brown on Aug 10, 2016 8:55 AM

Robert A. Brown
Daniel George Boone
Hi Again Hallie:

Thanks so much for the info. I am gradually making progress on my wife Jane's uncle. I assumed his middle name was Green, named after his grandfather, Daniel Green Boone. Wrong assumption. Apparently he was Daniel George Boone, middle name after his father.

I did contact the Floresville city hall and learned that Daniel Green Boone bought two plots next to his grandmother, Darthula Anne Clements Boone who died in 1923. He is in the one next to her. Apparently the other is still empty. His residence was in Pleasnton. I checked the Hurly funeral home there. They handled the funeral in 1985. James Boykin of College Station paid the expenses. After much Ancestry research, I figured out that Jane's grandfather, George Otamo Boone had a younger brother Oran Milton Boone. His daughter, Georgia Ruth married John Edwin (Red) Boykin. Their son is James Milton Boykin, born in 1947. There is a James Milton Boykin, 69 living in Temple, Texas, formerly of College Station. No phone number. I have written him a long letter and hope for contact.

The marriage you found in San Angelo was another Daniel Green Boone marrying Mrs. Annie L. Dawson. Second marriage for both. His grandson through first marriage also married her granddaughter from her first marriage. Confusing! A little checking shows that this Daniel Green (born 1873) is the fourth cousin of Jane's grandfather George O. and great uncles Oran and Daniel George.

There is a death certificate for a George Boone, died in Bexar, Co. Lived in Pleasanton. Same death date as Daniel G.'s tombstone. Must be him. We've ordered it. Also a possible birth certificate from Alabama. Not knowing his mother's name or birth county, that's a long shot.

Now we wait.

Thanks again!

Added by Robert A. Brown on Aug 08, 2016 8:13 AM

Robert A. Brown
Daniel Green Boone
Hi Hallie: Thank you for posting the picture of the tombstone of my wife's uncle, Daniel Green Boone, buried in Floresville City Cemetery.

He was the younger half brother of my wife's dad, James Daniel Boone. My wife, Jane Anne Boone Brown met him only once as a small child.

We found him with his grandfather, Daniel Green Boone in the 1920 census and with his father, George Otto Boone, in the 1930 census. We can't find him in the 1940 census. We don't know who his mom was, where he was born (1920 says Texas; 1930 Alabama), or names of any close relatives or friends. Can't find a death record, so we don't know if he lived in Floresville.

Do you have any information on Daniel G. that could help us? Obituary, funeral home, who paid for the tombstone, names of friends or relatives, his church, former residences, etc. I read that there is a cemetery association with the name of Sally Simms associated. Do you know a contact for the association?

Thank you!

Robert A.(Bob) and Jane Boone Brown
Boone Ranch
Barksdale, Texas

Added by Robert A. Brown on Aug 03, 2016 7:56 AM

Jane Strain
RE: FAG #6947947
Thanks for any help. I live in Tulsa Oklahoma and take photos for other people in the cemeteries here and nearby. This is a WONDERFUL service we all do for each other!!!! Thanks again

Added by Jane Strain on Jul 18, 2016 7:41 AM

Jane Strain
FAG #6947947
You show a photo on James Brooks Bowie (1909-1961) memorial that is too small for me to read. It has something to do with Seventh Day Adventist Association. Could you possibly take another photo or a transcription of what the stone says. Seventh Day Adventist Association is the only thing I can read. Thanks for your help. Jane Strain, grand niece of his wife.

Added by Jane Strain on Jul 16, 2016 9:36 AM

Liz Brown
Gerald Maurice Slay
Thank you so much for transferring Gerald's memorial to my care. I appreciate you taking the time out of your day to enter his memorial. Have a wonderful week.

Added by Liz Brown on May 23, 2016 3:23 PM

Shirley Dunaway-Vachon
Andrew Nolan Dunaway
A.N. our nickname for him is my brother and hoping that you would be so kind to transfer him to me.
Andrew Nolan Dunaway 13223015

My number is 46830050 Shirley Dunaway-Vachon
I thamk you for your kindness.

Added by Shirley Dunaway-Vachon on May 10, 2016 8:38 PM

Sofia Neeley
RE: Antonio R. Flores
To HMG, thank you so very much, Sofia

Added by Sofia Neeley on Mar 19, 2016 6:10 PM

P. Aldrete
RE: # 15628972 Andres L. Courvier, Jr.
Thank you! So give you photo credit as: Find A Grave member H M G (#46483679)? ... or something else? I'm curious about the Aldretes in Wilson county, but I don't recognize any on my family tree yet. I may check back with you later though.

Added by P. Aldrete on Mar 19, 2016 4:04 PM

P. Aldrete
# 15628972 Andres L. Courvier, Jr.
Hello, may I please have your permission to post your photo on My public tree is Aldrete (descendants of Thomas Chubbuck).
Thank you for your consideration,
Patricia Aldrete

Added by P. Aldrete on Mar 18, 2016 1:58 PM

Sofia Neeley
Antonio R. Flores
Hello HMG, Would you please add, Stanislas Flores #93955605 to his son, Antonio R. Flores #33553211 memorial for me. It would really help me, connect my maternal family records/information. thank very much, Sofia

Added by Sofia Neeley on Mar 16, 2016 3:02 PM

Barbara Halverson
Elizar E. Griffin 44137069
Hi H M G,
Could you add Mary Jane Williams Patterson (memorial #: 152422193) to your memorial (44137069 of Elizar E. Griffin in Rosemound Cemetery in Waco, McLennan Co., Texas). Mary Jane Williams Patterson was Eliza's mother.

And you could you possibly add a note that "Elizar" was actually Eliza Effie Patterson Griffin daughter of John William Patterson and Mary Jane Williams Patterson. I know Eliza's death certificate had her mothers maiden name as Edmonds but that was not the case (there were Edmonds in our family tho). Eliza was my great aunt, sister, to my grandfather Harry Cleveland Patterson. Eliza was married to John Ellis Griffin.

Eliza was born in Alabama and by 1900 was in Milam Co., Texas. She lived in Satin, Texas at the time of her death.

Thanks, Barbara

Added by Barbara Halverson on Feb 29, 2016 10:46 AM

Catherine Cramer
David A Neighbors
I just happened to be looking at Texas cemeteries and found Mr. Neighbors as a contributor and that he had passed. I am sorry for the loss of your friend. I read his bio and it sounds like he had a happy and full life, and enjoyed his time with genealogy. Just wanted to pass on my condolences.

Added by Catherine Cramer on Dec 05, 2015 6:46 AM

Sofia Neeley
RE: Antonio R. Flores
Hello HMG, sorry for not making my reply sooner, Yes, they are related to me my grandfather Stanislao Flores b: 1875, his sons Antonio R. Flores was the oldest half-bro of my mother d:2008 & Uncle Stanislao Jr. b:1928. My grdma, Adelina E. 3rd wife of Stanislao 1875-1927 was the stepmother of listed children in 1920 Justice Precinct1, Wilson,Tx except for Louis Flores their first born. I am looking for the names of my grandfather's parents = my greatgrd,pts. & the name of Antonio's birth mother. Please would you have any access to their infor' on any records. If you have any questions please contact me. Sofia

Added by Sofia Neeley on Sep 09, 2014 11:50 AM

James Stair
More On The Sanders/Oury/Stair Connection ...

See Below:

William Sanders Oury(1816 - 1887)
is your 1st cousin 3x removed

Augustus Oury (1796 - 1870)
father of William Sanders Oury

Private George Oury (1767 - 1828)
father of Augustus Oury

Robert Adam Oury (1810 - 1891)
son of Private George Oury

Eva Zoe Oury (1867 - 1938)
daughter of Robert Adam Oury

Millard Crawford Plemens (1888 - 1929)
son of Eva Zoe Oury

Ada Charlsie Plemons (1920 - 2004)
daughter of Millard Crawford Plemens

James Dewey Stair "USN"
You are the son of Ada Charlsie Plemons

V/r, Jim Stair ...

Added by James Stair on Mar 18, 2013 8:48 AM

James Stair
Mr. Sherman Miles Sanders is a distant relative of mine & we share a common bond with a "Very Famous Relative" Mr. William Sanders Oury, one of the handful of scouts/messingers who survived the Alamo !!!!

See Below ...

Sherman Miles Sanders

Your 9th cousin
Birth: 29 Oct.1934 in Live Oak, Texas,USA ...
Death: 11 Nov.2002 in La Vernia, Wilson, Texas, USA ...

Sherman Miles Sanders(1934 - 2002)
is your 9th cousin

Willie Jewel Sanders (1901 - 1983)
father of Sherman Miles Sanders

Riley Patrick Sanders (1874 - 1925)
father of Willie Jewel Sanders

Sarah Jane Sanders (1846 - 1927)
mother of Riley Patrick Sanders

George W. Sanders (1812 - 1859)
father of Sarah Jane Sanders

Benjamin Sanders (1766 - 1866)
father of George W. Sanders

Isaac Sanders (1732 - 1825)
father of Benjamin Sanders

John Sanders (1710 - 1755)
father of Isaac Sanders

Francis Sanders (1679 - 1744)
father of John Sanders

John Sanders Jr. (1645 - 1712)
father of Francis Sanders

John I. Sanders Sr. (1630 - 1670)
father of John Sanders Jr.

Richard Sanders (1660 - 1725)
son of John I. Sanders Sr.

James Sanders Sr. (1650 - 1717)
son of Richard Sanders

Thomas Sanders Sr. (1699 - 1772)
son of James Sanders Sr.

Robert Sanders Sr. "TWIN" (1748 - 1815)
son of Thomas Sanders Sr.

Nancy Sanders (1779 - 1849)
daughter of Robert Sanders Sr. "TWIN"

Robert Adam Oury (1810 - 1891)
son of Nancy Sanders

Eva Zoe Oury (1867 - 1938)
daughter of Robert Adam Oury

Millard Crawford Plemens (1888 - 1929)
son of Eva Zoe Oury

Ada Charlsie Plemons (1920 - 2004)
daughter of Millard Crawford Plemens

James Dewey Stair "USN"
You are the son of Ada Charlsie Plemons

V/r, Jim Stair ...

Added by James Stair on Mar 18, 2013 8:43 AM

Julie Myers Stephen
RE: Frank M. LeClere
The Sarah LeClere buried at Confederate is the wife of James Buchanan LeClere. He was Louis's half brother. There is also another half brother Rev. George Amandas LeClere. He also is buried in Texas. Half of the children moved to Texas, some stayed in Pennsylvania and some moved to Ohio. As far as the birth year of Frank's father Louis, I am not sure, but it looks like he served in the Civil War.
Louis P. Leclere, "United States, Civil War Soldiers Index"
Back to search results
No image available
Search collection
About this collection
name: Louis P. Leclere
name note:
also known as: Lewis P. Leclere
also known as note:
event: Military Service
rank in: Private
rank in note:
rank out: Private
rank out note:
side: Union
side note:
state (or origin): Pennsylvania
military unit: 188th Regiment, Pennsylvania Infantry
military unit note: 85 Pa. Vols.
company: DE
company note:
general note:
nara publication title: Index to Compiled Service Records of Volunteer Union Soldiers Who Served in Organizations From the State of Pennsylvania.
nara publication number: M554
nara roll number: 69
film number: 882404

Louis P Leclere, "United States, 1890 Census of Union Veterans and Widows of the Civil War"
Back to search results
View image
Save image
Search collection
About this collection
name: Louis P Leclere
event: Census
event date: 1890
event place: Precinct No 5, Brazoria, Texas, United States
nara publication title: Schedules Enumerating Union Veterans and Widows of Union Veterans of the Civil War,1890.
nara publication number: M123
nara roll number: 101
film number: 338260
digital folder number: 004679014
image number: 00033
"Texas, Deaths (New Index, New Images), 1890-1976," Louis Leclere, 1925
Back to search results
View image
Save image
Search collection
About this collection
About image restrictions
name: Louis Leclere
event: Death
event date: 03 Mar 1925
event place: Galveston, Galveston, Texas, United States
gender: Male
marital status: Widowed
birth date: 16 Nov 1842
birthplace: Brownsville, Pennsylvania
father's name: Louis M Leclere
mother's name:
certificate number: 10222
film number: 2113844
digital folder number: 005145261
image number: 02418
Citing this Record

There are a few errors in the census records as far as his age goes I would rely on the death record as 1842. I believe the 1836 birth year would reflect the 1880 census (Spelled LeClare)where in 1910 it would be accurate (He was living with his son Frank at that time.)What cemetery did you believe Louis was buried at in an unmarked grave? Was it Confederate or with Sara at Oak Park?

Added by Julie Myers Stephen on Mar 01, 2013 10:52 PM

Julie Myers Stephen
Frank M. LeClere
Researching LeClere Family. Have info for you.
Parents of Frank: Louis P. LeClere b. Nov.16.1842 Brownsville, Fayette Co., Pa. d.March 3,1925 Texas
Sara A. Leclere b.1839 Louisanna d. 1895. Alvin, Texas. Buried at Oak Park Cemetery, Alvin, Brazoria Co., Texas.
Louis P. LeClere's parents:
John Louis (Lewis) LeClere b. 1808 in France d. March 1891 Brownsville, Fayette Co., Pa. buried in Redstone Cemetery.
mother Barbara Reichenecker. died in 1845.
John Louis (Lewis) LeClere remarried after Barbara died. 2nd wife Mary Shunk Leclere. I am related to the Shunk family.

Added by Julie Myers Stephen on Mar 01, 2013 8:09 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED