Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Jerry Owen (#46500753)
 member for 12 years, 7 months, 4 days
Next
John Bauer
Edith Martin
Jerry, many thanks for your effort to determine her gave is unmarked. Much appreciated. -- John

Added by John Bauer on Mar 16, 2014 12:00 PM

Faye Nations McCardle
still loves us
My wife asked me to tell you, that you should still loves us when we make a mistake. But Jerry I do. Made some myself plus love anybody that puts up "works" with me on Find a Grave
Faye

Added by Faye Nations McCardle on Mar 15, 2014 7:22 PM

Budgetlady
Aston's at Flat Rock
Bro. Jerry,

Would you consider transferring the Aston's at Flat Rock to me? My grandparents and all my aunts and uncles as well as my parents are all there and I would like to link them all together. My grandmother's family is there as well. She was a Henry and a Smith. I sure would appreciate it.

See you at the meeting on Tuesday.

Tricia Aston Glover

Added by Budgetlady on Mar 14, 2014 11:23 AM

Sheila Richey Smith
Steve Rakestraw
Thank you for taking the photo of the gravestone for this memorial.

Added by Sheila Richey Smith on Feb 28, 2014 3:42 PM

Bryon Buck
RE: Hopewell Methodist
OK, thanks for trying, I really appreciate it.

Added by Bryon Buck on Feb 24, 2014 7:11 PM

Nancy Bailey Pletcher
Frances Bourland Enloe
Dear Mr. Owen,

Thank you so very much for obtaining the photograph for France's headstone. My son's girlfriend asked me to help look for her family and is thrilled with the results. This is her 4th great-grandmother and they are planning a trip from South Carolina to Mississippi to Texas and visit the various towns along her families migration. You have inspired enthusiasm. Best regards.

Added by Nancy Bailey Pletcher on Feb 23, 2014 11:30 AM

Robert
RE: Cemetery Plots
Sure if it is on a weekend, I work at night during the week.

Added by Robert on Feb 20, 2014 1:12 PM

Shirley Kimbrell Williford
J H Jernigan
I just sent you one correction for him by mistake. His name was John Hand Jernigan and I think I corrected it a second time as Joanna, who was his first wife. I also sent a correction to her memorial and they can be linked together.
His 2nd wife was Mary Malverta Stanford.

Added by Shirley Kimbrell Willifor... on Feb 18, 2014 10:12 AM

Shirley Kimbrell Williford
J H Jernigan
I just sent you one correction for him by mistake. His name was John Hand Jernigan and I think I corrected it a second time as Joanna, who was his first wife. I also sent a correction to her memorial and they can be linked together.
His 2nd wife was Mary Malverta Stanford.

Added by Shirley Kimbrell Willifor... on Feb 18, 2014 10:12 AM

Joseph Fox
RE: The RB stone in Box Cemetery
Jerry, Thanks for the reality check. I was focused on the issues that would have allowed the Box Cemetery to grow a crop of trees and was relating that to the hard times associated with the Civil War and the movement of the Bright and Bell families to Choctaw Co. 150 years is a long time. Do you have an idea of the age of the trees growing in the Cemetery?

Joe

Added by Joseph Fox on Feb 16, 2014 7:34 AM

Adina
Photos
Thank you so much for taking the time to get the photos I requested of Lelia Cox. I live on the west coast so this is a huge gift you have given me.

Thank you,
Adina

Added by Adina on Feb 14, 2014 7:01 PM

Sue Lee Johnson
Oscar Reaves
Jerry, thank you so much for the photo of Oscar's grave. That was really quick! I appreciate all that you do. You are so sweet to add the information to the memorial pages right away. Thank you for doing that!

Added by Sue Lee Johnson on Feb 13, 2014 2:51 PM

Joseph Fox
The RB stone in Box Cemetery
Jerry,
I posted a picture of the RB stone (#69595501) that I had taken in 2001. When I compare it to your picture of the same stone taken about ten years later, it appears there was considerable "erosion" that made the stone smaller and the engraving less clear. IF that is a valid comparison, the stone would have been much different 150 years ago.

Any thoughts on the matter?

Joe

Added by Joseph Fox on Feb 13, 2014 7:55 AM

Ed Rhodes
RE: J S Springer
About what I thought. Figured with what all you have to do to get to the cemetery you'd photographed everything there. Thanks for the quick response.

Added by Ed Rhodes on Feb 12, 2014 3:09 PM

Ed Rhodes
J S Springer
You added J S Springer to Hephzibah Cemetery, in Benton Co., back in 2006. Someone else has since added a Sarah Springer to this same cemetery listing. You added a headstone photo for JS Springer and I was curious if the Sarah Springer was located close to JS's plot. Don't know if you added all graves with headstones which would mean she didn't have one. I have sent a message to the other contributor to see what she is basing her info on.

Added by Ed Rhodes on Feb 12, 2014 12:39 PM

3987VB
RE: Booker Pate
Thanks for the information, Jerry. I'll post something similar on the memorial to ensure other requests don't go out. Appreciate your prompt reply and efforts. Cheers,

Added by 3987VB on Feb 11, 2014 10:45 AM

Joseph Fox
RE: Box Cemetery
Jerry, I have made that mistake before....even though I know the cemetery is in Alcorn Co. However,the original land records that I studied years ago were in the courthouse in Ripley and it is hard to shake the association with Tippah Co.

Thanks very much,

Joe

Added by Joseph Fox on Feb 10, 2014 5:18 AM

Nancy Yankie Sidarous
RE: YOU OFFERED HELP,
Thank you Unc Jer; however, under "Edit" in the third column, it says "No Change". They're my grandparents, so there's absolutely nothing that I don't know about their info and it is beyond a shadow of a doubt correct. So . . . I don't know what that "Edit" was about. If it says "No Change" I guess I'm not to worry?

You're a gem! Thanks, sincerely - Nancy

Added by Nancy Yankie Sidarous on Feb 07, 2014 5:13 PM

Cherokee Rose
William Beck and Fredonia Beck Toombs
Thanks so much for adding grave photos for William Davis Beck and Fredonia Ann Beck Toombs. They're perfect! Marlene

Added by Cherokee Rose on Feb 03, 2014 11:25 AM

Lynn Waldrip
Henry Luftenburg
Thanks so much for taking the picture of Henry Luftenburg's marker and posting it on Find A Grave.

He is the father of Lillye Mae Luftenburg Cheshier. She was the first wife of my great uncle Samual B. Cheshier. Lillye Mae died 6 days after giving birth to her first child, a son in 1919. My grand mother told me the baby was buried in his mother's arms. Lillye was only 23.

Thanks again.

Added by Lynn Waldrip on Jan 31, 2014 7:10 PM

Sonia ღNANCEღ Roberts
RE: Henry Nance Dup
Well if yours is dated AFTER the original memorial you duplicated a memorial already there. All the original poster would have to do is correct theirs. Per Find A Grave rules do not add duplicate memorials. Just saying and pointing out there was a duplicate.

Added by Sonia ღNANCEღ... on Jan 29, 2014 7:24 AM

William R. Ashley
RE: J. S. Wingo
I don't have a J.S. Wingo that I manage. Sorry

Added by William R. Ashley on Jan 29, 2014 3:24 AM

Cameron Nabors
RE: Nabors
Thanks for the quick response!

Added by Cameron Nabors on Jan 28, 2014 7:09 AM

Cameron Nabors
John Thomas Nabors
My last message sent incorrectly. My 2nd great grandfather is buried in Pleasant Hill Cemetery in Falkner. I saw a note added to his information saying he came to MS with his mother Rutha Simpson Nabors from SC. Do you happen to know where you heard that information. I am stuck as I cannot find anything on his father or Rutha/Ruthie for that matter. Thanks for any information you can provide!

Added by Cameron Nabors on Jan 27, 2014 3:44 PM

Cameron Nabors
John Thomas Nabors
Jerry,

Added by Cameron Nabors on Jan 27, 2014 3:40 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service