Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Fred Saar (#46511066)
 member for 12 years, 8 months, 20 days
Dan Prunty
Sign at Cedar Grove Cemetery
Hi Fred. Find-A-Grave sent me an email refusing to accept my new sign pic because it's "too similar to an existing photo". I personally closed the P.O. Box and asked the US Postal Service to come to the cemetery and approve a mail box that I purchased to mount on the office wall outside the front door. They gave me the green light and then asked me to come speak to the Post Master to formally request receiving mail at the cemetery. I got his blessing and now receive mail at the cemetery-- first time since 1800! I may need your help on this. I don't even care about a photo credit-- just want folks to have ACCURATE info for contacting us. Something the Post Master asked me to make sure was done.

Let me know if you can convince the Find-A-Grave folks to allow my photo of the new fiberglass sign instead of the old wood sign. Thank You.

Added by Dan Prunty on Jul 23, 2014 8:34 PM

Dan Prunty
Sign at Cedar Grove Cemetery
Hi Fred;
May I have permission to remove the pic of the Cedar Grove sign that you have up and replace it with the newer sign? We no longer have the P.O. Box address. I am the President of the Cemetery and would like mail to be sent to the physical address.


Dan Prunty
Cedar Grove Cemetery Assn., Inc.

Added by Dan Prunty on Jul 22, 2014 1:15 PM

RE: God bless Fred
I would have met you at Cedar Grove, rain or not. Next time!

Added by Aislin on Jul 20, 2014 1:36 PM

God bless Fred
You're so "Johnny on the spot" with my edits

Added by Aislin on Jul 19, 2014 5:06 PM

Paul Klebnikov (Transfer)
Hello Fred,
Is it possible for you to transfer a profile - grave to my management?

Paul Klebnikov
Find A Grave Memorial# 17475523

Paul was a dear friend of mine, from childhood years. I was also around when he was killed.

His profile needs some tender care, and I have all the information to write about his biography, add a few photos too.

His immediate family has shown little or no interest in maintaining his page on here.

I have been working on updating key people's graves (including friends, and family friends) to give them some care on here.

I would appreciate it... If this is not enough for you to consider, all understood.

God Bless!

Added by R.C. on Jul 08, 2014 11:57 PM

Greg Hetzler
Find A Grave Memorial# 96954654
Revolutionary Grave Recognition.

FYI, I just uploaded a news article with typed caption to the above memorial. It lists all the Revolutionary soldiers in that town, some of which you already photographed. I thought sharing this would be beneficial to some.

Thanks for your work

Added by Greg Hetzler on Jun 13, 2014 7:11 PM

Cathy Piper
Delila McCarty
Thank you Fred for the memorial!

Added by Cathy Piper on Jun 12, 2014 12:23 PM

Brenda Ozog
Phebee Gilbort
Thank you for photographing this cemetery. I was so excited to see her headstone and to be able to use it for lineage.

Added by Brenda Ozog on Jun 11, 2014 1:35 PM

Sandy Marsh
Solomon Brink # 62847707
I have sent an edit request to add links to Solomon's parents, whose tombstones are next to his (see photo I added). Below is the link to the christening record showing them as his parents:
Thanks, Sandy

Added by Sandy Marsh on Jun 08, 2014 10:49 AM

Sandy Marsh
Brink family in Pine Bush
There has been an error in a recent posting of a photo on one of your managed memorials.

The tombstone photo for Catharine Hunter Brink does not say Catharine, but begins with a clear "B". I took an additional photo of that stone, and plan to do a rubbing soon, to decipher the first name.

I have created a new memorial for Barbara Hunter Brink, wife of Solomon Brink (adjacent stone), based on marriage info.

I suggest you remove the photo, as it is not Catharine's. If you look closely at the one I posted for Barbara, you will see the "B".


Added by Sandy Marsh on Jun 07, 2014 5:36 PM

Bruce A Barton
RE: John Lory 36343819
I sent a correction to add Amelia as a wife but Find a grave wouldn't let me add more than one wife. I didn't send a correction for any deletions especially since I took the photo and saw that John had two wives. I have no idea how a deletion correction came through.

I do have more information for you though and I'll be posting it shortly to Find a grave.



Added by Bruce A Barton on Jun 05, 2014 8:26 AM

Charles Beach
Re: Charlotte Jessup Woodruff Carroll (#62753006)
I think her maiden name was probably Jessup and her married name Woodruff. Her name is inscribed on the side of the stone for William Woodruff, his wife Antoinette, their son William Woodruff, and his wife Mary. The Carrolls (Edward and Elizabeth) are listed on the back of the monument. (I have posted photos for all the Woodruff and Carroll memorials you created, except for Antoinette Allen Woodruff #62753098 because that duplicated an earlier memorial.)

I have been working to photograph and document the graves at New Prospect Cemetery, and that is why I have been suggesting relevant edits here and there, as they arise. I hope you don't mind. . . .

Added by Charles Beach on May 28, 2014 11:26 PM

Kathy Alvarez
Margaret Pacini
Hey Fred, question

Im going to guess that you contacted the funeral home to see where they transported Mrs Pacini, or do they not tell you that kind of info? Just curious.

Kathy Alvarez

Added by Kathy Alvarez on May 23, 2014 7:19 AM

Linda Brennan Nelson
Thank you...I will 8^D

Added by Linda Brennan Nelson on May 20, 2014 6:03 AM

Linda Brennan Nelson
Mr Saar...Are you related to the Beebe's.
I am, and am doing research, thinking you may be able to help me.
Thank you...
Linda Nelson

Added by Linda Brennan Nelson on May 19, 2014 10:56 AM

Gene Stephan
Charles Stephan
Fred, thank you for posting the Bio on Charles, I now have him linked to his Daughters & Father that I manage, Gene Stephan

Added by Gene Stephan on Apr 26, 2014 6:14 AM

Kurt Johnson
Irene Basile
Yes, it seems that she is buried with her second husband. Would you like me to delete my memorial?

Added by Kurt Johnson on Apr 22, 2014 1:20 PM

Warren Brooks
David Bigelow tombstone
HI, I have a David Bigelow for an ancestor also but not the one you have in findagrave. There are others who mistakenly selected the above subject as theirs using the Bigelow ancestry book or the Bigelow association, called the "Forge" I am gathering information to prove to/for these folks they may be following the wrong family.
Would you send me what is engraved on the subjects tombstone. I am having difficulty reading the inscription. It would be very helpful and much appreciated. Thank you for any help.
My David was born in 1801 and died in 1860 in WI. I have a picture of his tombstone.
Warren Brooks

Added by Warren Brooks on Apr 20, 2014 1:47 PM

Ken Brown
Additional info for #85795063
Please add the following to Memorial #85795063 (Chester Yeatts Thomas):


Honored on the World War II Memorial by daughter, Donna Shields

Added by Ken Brown on Apr 18, 2014 7:31 PM

Hannah Barnes
Hi Fred,First of all a sincere thanks for all of your hard work on this site. I am curious, I see that you created a memorial #33956419 on Feb. 18, 2009 for a Hannah Barnes who is buried in South End Cemetery in East Hampton, NY. The information her memorial gives is that she died Dec. 8 1815 at 76 yrs. I also noticed another memorial #33956421 for a Hannah Barnes you created that same day Feb. 18,2009 and in that same cemetery but the info given was somewhat different. This memorial gave a death date of only 1815 & 75 yrs. and that she was the daughter of Noah. My question is could these two Hannah's be one in the same or are they different people?


Added by Crystal♥ on Apr 15, 2014 10:28 AM

Welch family memorials
First - thank you for your work with
Find-a-Grave -- it is appreciated.
From the Episcopal Churchyard Cemetery -
Stockport, NY:
Welch, George Ansel
Welch, George F
Welch Henrietta Edgley
Are the dates listed on the memorial pages taken from the gravestones along with the listed inscriptions - or taken from other records?
Thanks for any help

Added by Dorothy on Apr 14, 2014 1:00 PM

Mary Furner
Fred, hi.

Can you tell me more about the information below on Mary Furner? The link to Martha Parks Furner as a parent, was that from the cemetery records? Ae 74, does that refer to an age? Martha could not be her mother in that case.


Mary Furner
Birth: unknown
Death: Jan. 7, 1844

Ae 74

Family links:
Martha Parks Furner (1795 - 1852)

Note: info from early records and no stone currently exists

French Cemetery
Yates County
New York, USA

Added by Arroh on Feb 23, 2014 6:38 AM

Diane LM
Harry Best
I found a Harry Best in Valley and have added the memorial and phot. I will transfer. He is in quite a different part of the cemetery (sect 3, while the others are in 18). Perhaps that is because he died so much earlier and now that section is filled. Anyway, I hope this helps.

Added by Diane LM on Oct 01, 2012 11:47 AM

Diane LM
Bests in Onondaga Valley
I found the grave of Robert Best, and four markers to the right in that row is Mary R. Best (1901-1995). That is the only one I found in that area. The markers between Robert and Mary are not Bests.
I have added Mary and will transfer to you if you wish.

Added by Diane LM on Sep 27, 2012 5:19 PM

RE: Shufelt
Dear Mr. Saar,

Thank you for your email regarding the Shufelt family and the web site.

I did see this web site, several months ago. I have been having a great deal of trouble
trying to find the father of Andrew Shufelt (married to Delinda). I do not think,
as many people on the internet do, that Andrew is the son of Jeremiah Shufelt
and Annatje Hannah Herder or Harder.

This has been a great disappointment to our applicant......I was able to find a book
regarding the Shufelt family but the author had not researched Andrew's family.

If you happen to be in the neighborhood of the cemetery where Jeremiah and Annatje Shufelt
are buried a picture of their headstones along with any other members of their family nearby
would be quite helpful. If I can find information about the brother and sisters which show Andrew
then I would be able to connect the families together.....

I appreciate your kind offer. Thank you very much!

Sincerely, Virginia Presti
Assistant Registrar and Recording Secretary
Presidio Chapter NSDAR

Added by Gina on Aug 15, 2012 3:28 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service