Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Albert Ledoux (#46511171)
 member for 14 years, 8 months, 16 days
Warren Eastright
Mary Moyer
Thanks again, hope someone gives her a headstone.


Added by Warren Eastright on Jul 25, 2016 7:43 PM

#78486842 photos
MANY THANKS, for the really clear, well taken photo. Greatly appreciate your time & dedication! Such a beautiful memorial for Margaret. I need to learn about her "music connection" - taking the clues from her stone.
Caral B

Added by Caral on Jul 25, 2016 8:36 AM

Warren Eastright
Emma Calandra
Good evening Father, been awhile, hope everthing going find with you. Thank you for the obit on Emma. I also connected her with her parents and a sister.


Added by Warren Eastright on Jul 24, 2016 7:34 PM

Audrey LeRew
thank you for posting a pic of the grave memorial
The family appreciates it

Added by Audrey LeRew on Jul 23, 2016 4:46 AM

# 75420373 Harold BOLLINGER
Greetings, MANY THANKS for the great, clear photo for Harold's memorial. This verifies his burial at this cemetery vs another cem in Blair Co.

Added by Caral on Jul 22, 2016 6:09 AM

Sylvester Cessna
Thank you for the photo. I appreciate your help.

Added by Tragrom on Jul 22, 2016 5:36 AM

Angela Smith
Margaret Hoenstine HcCaulley
Thanks so much for the picture!!

Added by Angela Smith on Jul 21, 2016 6:18 AM

Fr. Terrance McGirr
I know you are quite an expert on early Catholicism in Western PA. I am trying to find out information about Fr. McGirr. Any suggestions where to look? I will be going to Ireland next year, would Maynooth College where he went to seminary have any records on someone that far back and would a layperson even be able to gain access to them if they existed?
Your guidance would be greatly appreciated.

Added by draugh on Jul 19, 2016 6:57 PM

Ardrey Marker
Thank you so much for uploading the photos of the Ardrey markers. I truly appreciate you taking the time to do a kindness for a random stranger. Sincerely,
Aviva Lynne

Added by Aviva on Jul 19, 2016 9:57 AM

Pfhaler, Donna
Again I thank you so much for the photo.


Added by CEllison on Jul 18, 2016 8:14 PM

Hamilton, Paul
Albert, thank you so much for taking the time and making the effort to get the photo of my requested headstone.

I so appreciate it.


Added by CEllison on Jul 15, 2016 8:14 PM

David MacCabe
RE: Florence Millette
Thank you for your assistance and for all your hard work documenting the cemetery memorials of family, friends, and associates in southeastern Massachusetts.
Best wishes in your search for missing ancestors! Dave

Added by David MacCabe on Jul 14, 2016 4:29 PM

Joan of VA
Clay Lovell

I think you are right. Catherine Taylor was Clay's 1st wife and I found Sara C. Lovell was his 2nd wife.

I have made corrections and have linked everyone on Clay's memorial page

Thank you for your help.


Added by Joan of VA on Jul 11, 2016 10:48 PM

sherry cain
Peter Shewalter, sara
Hi, i was wondering if by chance that Peter Shewalter, his wife had a picture of Peter, my great grand mother Isabelle(Leach) Shewalter was his daughter, and Isabelle was my grand mothers mother. I . I do have a picture of Isabelle and also of her daughter Priscilla (Leach) Speakman. Peter is my 2rd. great grand father, 3rd. Valentine, 4th Jacob Showalter . I was wondering if there are photos of Peter, I have one of Isabelle Shewalter, daughter to Peter Showalter.

Added by sherry cain on Jul 08, 2016 11:43 AM

Photo on wrong memorial
Hi, please look at memorial 77326373 for Charles F. Bingham. You have put a photo of Betty Kimble's grave marker on his memorial by error.
I know how easy it is to do this when you are dealing with so many photos. Your work is greatly appreciated. Jody :}

Added by JodyM on Jul 08, 2016 10:55 AM

Michael R Miller

Your memorial for unknown McGuire is a duplicate of mem# 92233645, for Dorothy M. McGuire.


Added by Michael R Miller on Jul 06, 2016 11:12 PM

Joan of VA
Sheila J Hines

I put her in the right cememtery and left a note about her ashes being buried in the fall.

According to the obit, her wedding was Oct 22, 1994.

Thank you for letting me know.


Added by Joan of VA on Jul 04, 2016 11:35 PM

Nan Brennan
RE: Joseph Edward Schwab
That would be Feb 11, 1922.
I also used information from the Tribune Johnstown, Cambria, PA Sat, Feb 18, 1922 and Mon, Feb 20, 1922.

Added by Nan Brennan on Jul 03, 2016 2:33 PM

Nan Brennan
Joseph Edward Schwab
Many thanks!
Could we add this as an obituary to Joseph Edward Schwab?
Born Feb. 23, 1864, second son to John Anthony Schwab and his wife Pauline Farabaugh.He was educated at the College of St. Francis in Loretto, graduating in 1883. He started his career at the Edgar Thompson Steel Works in Pittsburgh, before moving to Homestead in 1887 as superintendent of the structural material production department. It was during this time that he married Esther Esther Bonner Munhall,daughter of John Munhall,oil and coal producer, one of the business partners with his brother,Charles Michael Schwab.Joseph joined the Carnegie Steel Company two years after his brother and together they were closely associated with various enterprises. When Charles became President of United States Steel, Joseph left Carnegie Steel to become Charles' assistant. Two years later, Joseph became President of American Steel Foundries. His career as leader of option brokers saw him transacting perhaps more business than Russell Sage.( During the war years of 1917-1918, there was an urgent demand for his options).
He died on the 17th of February, 1922. Funeral services were held at St. Michael's Catholic Church in Loretto. Besides his parents, Joseph left his widow, Mrs, Esther Munhall Schwab, his daughter, Dorothy Eaton Schwab, his son Charles Munhall Schwab, Jr, two sisters, Mrs. David Barry and Sister Mary Cecelia, and two brothers, Edward H. Schwab and Charles M. Schwab.

Most of the above information is from the NY Tines obituary, with parts from vol 5-6 of Successful Americans, The family Birth and Death record pages, and the various US census'.
Please feel free to edit.

Added by Nan Brennan on Jul 03, 2016 9:56 AM

Fafian Noel
True, the stone is in Latin. However, Fabian is the English form of Fabianus. You changed his name from Latin to English, but did not change the rest of his stone from Latin to English. Not that I'm saying the language should be entirely changed on the memorial. Not by any means.

Added by Janet on Jul 03, 2016 12:31 AM

Alan and Mary Van Dyke
RE: Martha Bradley #81441313
WOW! Thank you very much, for all of this!

Added by Alan and Mary Van Dyke on Jul 02, 2016 9:15 AM

Alan and Mary Van Dyke
RE: Martha Bradley #81441313
No Father.
I can not find a William in the 1831 census in that area of Londonderry. I see there is a William who died 1849 (Find A Grave meorial #130134776) who died 1849, and would be about the right age to be this Martha's father.

If you come across anything on that William, would you let me know? Since he died 1849, it's prior to the 1850 census, which started showing people's full names and ages, as well as, birth location. There is, however, a William Bradley who lived in the Washington town in 1840 census.

I find it odd, though, that she was listed in the baptisms of Lorreto, if she was born in Ireland. So, it's probable that the Martha from the baptism notes was a different Martha. Now, I understand that maybe the family delayed her baptism, but there are TONS of people (many Bradleys) that were baptized in the Catholic Parish of Ballynascreen, which has records going back to 1825. So, I have to logically assume that this Martha on Find A Grave is not the same Martha in the baptism records.

I would assume -- BIG mistake on my part -- that if this Martha is buried near other Bradley surnames, that she might be related to them. However, I don't know if people bought plots in that cemetery, or if internments were randomly placed. Maybe other people buried near her would help me determine relationships.

I really appreciate you looking this up to help me!!

Thank you,
Mary Van Dyke

Added by Alan and Mary Van Dyke on Jul 02, 2016 8:34 AM

Alan and Mary Van Dyke
Martha Bradley #81441313
Hi Albert.
I'm trying to connect this Martha with her parents. Do you know who might be buried around her, or if you know who her father was?

I can't find her in other people's trees on Ancestry, and she died too long ago to be in the death records for Cambria County.

Thank you for ANY help in this! If I can connect her to John Bradley (abt 1795, died 1876) and Martha (Kelly) Bradley (abt 1795, died 1875 - Find A Grave #130062190), then I've got the families in just 3 locations in Co. Derry, civil parish of Ballynascreen.

The 1831 census of Ireland has remnants that survived the 1922 fire. I searched for all John Bradleys, ruled out non-catholics, as well as, John's that didn't have enough kids by 1831, and narrowed it down to 15 families. 3 Johns lived in the civil parish of Ballynascreen.

If this Martha is buried near anyone, I might be able to find her parents also living in one of those 3 townlands that I found John Bradley's living.

Thank you,

Added by Alan and Mary Van Dyke on Jul 02, 2016 7:55 AM

Doria Shepherd
RE: Fortier and Dudevoir graves

It's a small world isn't it? New Bedford seems to beckon to it's 'children' !!

You are undertaking a mammoth task photographing all the monuments! there are some little ones in what appears to be the children's section that have fallen down. I always think how sad that is. Surely, the cemetery should be ensuring the safety of the monuments and markers.I hope you will be able to find Exina.We looked but there was no sign of her marker.Maybe the recent mowing there will reveal it.
My cousin is hoping to bring my aunt to visit the monuments. I don't know if she knew where they were before I began this ancestry search. So that makes me happy she will be able to visit both pairs of her grandparents and her eldest brother.
I wish you a safe journey to New Bedford!


Added by Doria Shepherd on Jul 01, 2016 10:52 AM

Robert Comeau
There was a book written about the burials at Sacred Heart Old Cemetery. There is a copy at the New Bedford Library. Perhaps you wrote the book.

Added by Robert Comeau on Jun 30, 2016 6:45 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service