Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Zella (#46524425)
 member for 13 years, 7 months, 12 days
RuthAnn Wilson

First: For your records, Simon Ross Cooper #12273078 is the father of Martha Jenkins #12655821. I notice that you had a Martha listed with no surname. (Geeseytown Cemetery.) I have a copy of Martha's death notice.

Second: I am researching the Jenkins/Wilson family. Martha Jenkins was married to James, as you have noted. Margaret Jenkins (#26623475) was married to David and the mother of James, as you have noted. I cannot find any burial link to David or James. Is there anyway that I can verify if David and James are buried and when in Geeseytown Cemetery? Cemetery Association, master burial list?

Do you remember how you were able to determine the relationships between Martha, James, David, and Margaret?

Many Thanks with any help that you can offer.

RuthAnn Wilson

Added by RuthAnn Wilson on Aug 24, 2015 1:37 PM

Karen Mickel Bennett
Henry Bennett
Thank you Zella for taking the time to send me such valuable information to add to his memorial! I appreciate you sharing this information and so will future generations to come. People like you are what makes Find A Grave such a success. Thank you again......

Added by Karen Mickel Bennett on Aug 24, 2015 7:57 AM

Jean Libby
RE: abolitionist John Brown family
The descendant who maintains the graves will get the information you have found.

I am putting it my book revision which is coming out Sept. 15.

If you send your email I will post a pdf of the Akron page on it for you.

Much appreciation!!


Added by Jean Libby on Aug 20, 2015 10:27 AM

John Dawson
RE: Lucille McCurdy
Sorry, I was trying to help a friend that is related to Rollin P. McCurdy (son of Robert & Lucille). Rollin's death record gives her name as Lucille Taylor. Maude was the daughter of Robert and Lucille, her death record (Maude I Klein) gives mother's name as Lucille Taylor. After I sent the edit to you, I found Maude's marriage record Wisconsin that gives her mother's name as Lucille Jones. SO I am not sure what is correct. Death record information is only as good as the informant's knowledge. Rollin P. McCurdy's marriage record also gives his mother's name as Lucille Taylor. Thanks for the work.


Added by John Dawson on Aug 18, 2015 4:33 AM

RE: Bates
As well you should if that was the result. Apparently, I mis-transcribed the memorial number which should be Alfred Bates 130370392. I will re-enter the link request through Lawrence. Thank you.

Added by sjbates on Aug 16, 2015 7:15 PM

Jean Libby
abolitionist John Brown family
Dear Zella,

I am a historian (and Find-a-Grave member) writing and photographing about the abolitionist John Brown. I live near Saratoga, California, where his widow (second wife Mary) is buried.

Your research on the graves of Jason Brown, Ellen Brown Sherbondy, and Charles P. Brown is very helpful.

I can see that it is quite recent, mainly in 2013. Thank you so much for your careful records and caring manner.

Best wishes,
Jean Libby

Added by Jean Libby on Aug 16, 2015 1:38 AM

Marcy Edwards
Thank-you for taking a photo of Thomas Dodson's headstone. I really appreciate it.
Marcy Edwards

Added by Marcy Edwards on Aug 12, 2015 4:50 PM

Kathy M
Colyer Cemetery
Hi Zella,
Thanks so much for adding the Colyer cemetery records. Many of my ancestors are buried there. Did you visit there recently (within the last 5 years?.) It's been a while since I've been able to get up there and I was wondering the condition that it's in. I am also interested in the Oak Ridge Cemetery in Altoona. I am having a hard time finding my grandparents who I believe are buried there. I was visiting last weekend and my cousin & I walked through it, but were unable to find them. The cemetery is in bad condition and many of the stones are toppled and in disarray.

Added by Kathy M on Aug 10, 2015 1:34 PM

Dodson Cemetery
First I want to thank you for your effort to record these grave sites. I am working on my family tree and am descended from a Dodson family that came from Blair Co. to Ohio. I am looking for a connection to a Joseph Dotson born in Blair Co. about 1794. He married a Margaret Justice also from from PA. Would you have any knowledge of him?
I can be reached at

Added by Leona on Aug 09, 2015 6:46 PM

RE: D.J. Stultz
I am still amazed at the amount of effort you put into this project. Yes, you will have provided some erroneous info and I know I have (hopefully I have caught most before they wrong stuff has been accepted). We each try our best to provide accurate info and the process of give and take should eventually make it more and more accurate. God bless you!

Added by KIR on Aug 09, 2015 8:46 AM

Betty Walter
Gravestone photos
Thank you so much for the gravestone photos for Barbara Lingenfelter and Thomas Dodson. Much appreciated.

Added by Betty Walter on Aug 07, 2015 4:46 AM

Eric Emfield
Frank Emfield headstone follow up

Thank you so much for your efforts to try and find Frank Emfield's headstone. I did as you suggested and called the cemetery. They confirmed that Frank didn't have a headstone, but during the course of the call, they did confirm that 3 other family members, including his wife are buried there, so your help is very much appreciated. I'll close out this request.

Thanks again...
Eric Emfield

Added by Eric Emfield on Aug 03, 2015 12:13 PM

Mary Steinmeyer
RE: Steinmeyer
Hi Zella,
Wow! Your opening blew me away! It was a pleasant shock! Are you related to a Kathie Weigel and if so how? I recall Dad saying a few years back he had send Kathie a copy of the Weigel tree he and I worked on, and he was waiting to hear back from her with the information she had gathered. And of course I donít know if he ever did hear back from her. Especially since Paulís branch is rather bare on the documentation that Dad and I worked on. When we first started on this project I was in high school and we relied mostly on Annaís memory. Then it got put on the back burner when I went to college and life happened. Dad picked up this project when he retired and I know he wrote to lots of people and visited Missouri and Iowa looking for information. He suffered from vascular dementia the last few years of his life so that project got put on the back burner. Iím still going through all his papers which is a slow process and I havenít yet come across the box which may hold his research and the correspondence. I get sidetracked by other projects and people. One of these days, I will retire, and can focus more on some of these projects!
I remember Gíma talking about Paul and Wallie a couple times, but I canít remember if it was in general, or if she and Gípa did go visit them. This was like in the late 60ís/early 70ís. Did you ever meet Anna and Horton?
Even though Dad passed in November, we didnít have his memorial service until May. He is buried next to Mom at Fort Logan National Cemetery in Denver. The tombstone is supposed to be ready sometime this month. Thatís why you probably couldnít locate him. I noticed another volunteer already posted Momí and Dadís information but they arenít linked. So Iíll send a message to that volunteer.
That was such a good picture you posted of my Gpa Horton. He was a handsome guy; I could see why Gma fell in love with him!  One of my favorite memories of them together is that they were always holding hands.
Would it be possible for me to print the pictures of Gpa, and the one of Gma Anna with her mother? So cool!
Please feel free to email me directly!
From one cousin to another!

Added by Mary Steinmeyer on Jul 19, 2015 2:01 PM

Ray Buhl
Patrick Doran
Hello Zella,

I am hoping you can help me with the memorial for Patrick Doran in Saint Vincents Cemetery in Akron Ohio (Memorial 63884074). I have been having trouble finding his death date on-line. Your memorial has a death date of Dec 12, 1881. Do you know where you obtained this date? You also mention that he was buried from St Bernards Church. Does that mean that he was moved to St Vincents, perhaps when his wife was buried? Any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks Ray Buhl

Added by Ray Buhl on Jul 18, 2015 9:41 PM

RE: David Sellers
You are welcome! I have found many entries where the transcription doesn't match the date on the stone--not off by just one year as sometimes happens with gravestone and death certificate not matching, but because 7 and 2 are misread; 3, 6, 8 and 9 are also easy to confuse without careful inspection. It happens and is easily corrected :).

Added by KIR on Jul 18, 2015 4:54 PM

Death Certificates
You might get a SAC or two from me this weekend. Source is death certificate.

Added by Kat on Jul 18, 2015 2:19 PM

Anne Vermillion
RE: Francis Drass
Thanks so much!!!

Added by Anne Vermillion on Jul 16, 2015 10:34 PM

Blair County
Zella, I noticed your bio and saw Blair County. My family is mostly Blair County, Pennsylvania. I made a trip from California last year and took as many of the Blair Memorial and Logan Valley as I could.

Thanks for being a findagraver. Carol

Added by CEllison on Jul 11, 2015 10:22 PM

Claudette RussellĢ

Thanks for the heads up - I have moved her to the correct cemetery.


Added by CEllison on Jul 11, 2015 10:19 PM

Scott Kerns
Mary Jane Berkheimer Walls (FAG #12776669)
May I ask for transfer of management of the memorial for Mary Jane Berkheimer Walls (Find A Grave #12776669)? She was my 3rd great grandfather. I am actively researching her. My Find A Grave member number is 47492451. Thank you!

Added by Scott Kerns on Jul 11, 2015 3:16 PM

Scott Kerns
Robert Walls (FAG #12776656)
May I ask for transfer of management of the memorial for Robert Walls (Find A Grave #12776656)? He was my 3rd great grandfather. I have done much research and documentation of him. My Find A Grave member number is 47492451. Thank you!

Added by Scott Kerns on Jul 11, 2015 3:12 PM

Mary Elizabeth O'Neil Diehl
Birth: 1893
Death: Nov. 25, 1920

Wife of John Ward Diehl.
Her name is Mary Elizabeth O'Neil Diehl.
My husbands Great Aunt.

Wife of Ward J. Diehl.

(Altoona Mirror, 26 November 1920)

Family links:
J Ward Diehl (1887 - 1979)*

*Calculated relationship

Saint Brigid Cemetery
Cambria County
Pennsylvania, USA

Created by: Zella
Record added: Mar 12, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 66824417

Added by Cindi on Jul 06, 2015 10:39 AM

Spirit Keeper
RE: Barbara Livingston
Seriously you should add this message to her memorial page That way people will see it when they look her up on Find A Grave. Thanks for your time

Added by Spirit Keeper on Jul 06, 2015 10:16 AM

RE: Gus Moss
And thanks to you for being so dedicated to getting this right!

Added by nuorlenzgal on Jul 04, 2015 3:18 PM

Judy Seeley Price
RE: Botzums or any other relative that is mine.
Dear Zella:

Sorry, but I am appalled that blood relatives direct lines at that, are not in your guideline (you have a choice as many of the wonderful people that have felt & turned over management or Find a Grave). You don't even know these people. While I thank you an other grave walkers & picture takers most do see and share. I also have my own set of rules, when I work forever on a line that is my family I don't feel comfortable giving it to someone who isn't in my blood line, you must remember I can't take the line that gives you credit. I will just have the piece of my jigsaw puzzle. I have been sending all my emails to Find a grave so they know how I feel and exactly what I have I said. I don't have the ability 1) to walk the cemeteries in Ohio for 2 reasons,I have advance stage of MS, and I live in Fl, which I can't get up there like I want to. Find a grave is a wonderful source for relatives that have gone or past on before us. But, the generally idea is bringing your families and relatives together in making a link to our Ancestors. I may be slow getting the info worked on, but, I have a notebook with the transfers in it so I do get to them..But, you do what is necessary in your eyes.

Added by Judy Seeley Price on Jul 04, 2015 11:33 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service