Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
cjgriffith (#46530375)
 member for 13 years, 21 days
Next
Kay Baldwin
RE: Susan Jones Robertson
RE following F.A.G, memorial that you created:
What was the source of your information?

I'm finding conflicting info regarding Susannah Jones:
First is your person (I think I'm descended from this one)
Susan Jones Robertson:

Birth: May 24, 1774
Death: Nov. 11, 1849


Family links:
Parents:
Jacob Jones (1735 - 1817)
Sarah Thompkins Jones (____ - 1818)

Spouse:
Robert Robertson (1772 - 1840)

Children:
Sarah Robertson Garner (1798 - 1862)*

Sibling:
Susan Jones Robertson (1774 - 1849)
William Jones (1779 - ____)*

*Calculated relationship

Burial:
Hebron Cemetery
Sinclair
Morgan County
Illinois, USA

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: cjgriffith
Record added: May 08, 2013
Find A Grave Memorial# 110195398

Second Susannah Jones Gustin:

Birth: Oct. 2, 1770
Death: Jul. 5, 1825
Marble Furnace
Adams County
Ohio, USA

Daughter of Jacob and Sarah (Tompkins) Jones.

Family links:
Spouse:
Amos Jeff Gustin (1752 - 1823)*

Children:
John D Gustin (1799 - 1876)*
Thomas Jefferson Gustin (1801 - 1849)*
Amos Jeff Gustin (1803 - 1903)*
Elizabeth Gustin (1804 - ____)*
William Gustin (1805 - 1876)*
Grizella Millagan Gustin Shelby (1807 - ____)*
Alpheus Jones Gustin (1809 - 1875)*
Jeremiah Wilson Gustin (1813 - 1880)*
Harriet Rebecca Gustin Crothers (1814 - 1888)*
Susan Jones Gustin (1816 - 1818)*
Samuel Jefferson Gustin (1816 - 1903)*
Jacob Jones Gustin (1817 - 1891)*
Paschal Gustin (1818 - ____)*
Melinda Gustin Purtee (1819 - 1861)*
Benajah John Gustin (1821 - 1865)*

*Calculated relationship

Burial:
Squire Enos Reeds Farm
Marble Furnace
Adams County
Ohio, USA

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Maintained by: Tom Hoot
Originally Created by: Burt
Record added: Mar 25, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 35109261

Added by Kay Baldwin on Apr 15, 2015 1:23 AM

Alice P.
Brassfield
Thank you for the photo!

Added by Alice P. on Apr 14, 2015 3:33 AM

JMGenther
For William G. & Sophrona Owens
Thank you for the photos, it's much appreciated!

Added by JMGenther on Apr 10, 2015 2:53 PM

Ralph Hammond-Green
Jackson R Gourd
Thank you for taking and posting the photos of his grave marker.
Ralph

Added by Ralph Hammond-Green on Apr 07, 2015 7:07 AM

John Griffith
Maxine Griffith
I see you have posted a memorial for Maxine Griffith, who was buried in Blue Springs Baptist Church cemetery, In Newton County, MS in 2012.

Is this the Maxine Griffith who was married to James Russell Griffith of Meridian, MS?

James Russell was my 1st cousin, and is buried at Memorial Park Cemetery, in Meridian, MS, next to his parents.

Thank you,

John Berry Griffith
Collinsville, MS.

Added by John Griffith on Apr 02, 2015 8:55 PM

Robbi
Strobel
I sent you an edit on Mamie P. Strobel for a correction. The date you have listed as her death --- is actually her birth --- she is very much still alive & well, she lives in Mansfield Louisiana ... she will be 98 this year.... I also sent you a link to be made for her husband Leonard A. Strobel . They are in my family is the reason I know this.... thank you so much for your help. Robin

Added by Robbi on Mar 31, 2015 10:14 PM

Donald Ward
Mellie Griffith
You added a headstone photo to the Findagrave memorials for Benjamin Franklin Griffith (48933861) and Mellie Griffith (48933963). Since you are a Griffith, I'm hoping you will have more information on these two and can help me understand the relationship between the two people whose names are on the headstone. My records indicate that Benjamin married Sarah Ann McDonald on 27 Jan 1880 and that they appear to be married in 1880, 1900, 1910, and 1930 censuses. I would have expected to see her name on his headstone. Instead I see Mellie (b: 1861, d: 1941). I have only approximate dates of birth and death for Sarah Ann, so these could be her dates, but I have not found any place where her name is listed as “Mellie.” I know people often went by nicknames. Do you know if “Mellie” was a nickname for Sarah Ann (McDonald) Griffith?
Thanks,
Donald J. Ward
Arlington, Texas

Added by Donald Ward on Mar 31, 2015 8:43 AM

oneta roller
RE: Loretta Poole
Your more then welcome,she is my husband's great great aunt...I will try and fix the photo

Added by oneta roller on Mar 31, 2015 4:08 AM

Marian Ritchie
RE: Azbell
Glad to help you out. It's good to keep family members together. Have a Blessed day

Added by Marian Ritchie on Mar 30, 2015 7:07 PM

Viet Vet
Mer;e Peachee
For you information:

Evidently Merle made a memorial for himself. It is findagrave memorial #46530375. You will probably have to ask Findagrave .com to transfer it to you.

I have transferred the one I did unknowingly, because I didn't check to see if Merle was already in here and the fact he was cremated and not inturned. You may delete the one I made.

Thank You again and God Bless
Roger

Added by Viet Vet on Mar 29, 2015 9:13 AM

Viet Vet
Merle Peachee
As Merle and my brothers and I grew up in the same neighborhood, we knew Merle quite well both as a young man and as an older man. When My oldest brother and I was doing research for Dubois Co., Indiana, Merle who was working at the Jasper Library helped us.

However I am not a all related to Merle so I will willing transfer his memorial to You.

Thank You and God Bless

Roger A. Cox Sr.

Added by Viet Vet on Mar 29, 2015 9:02 AM

Lyn Mergen-Essman
Andrew B Reid #109884929
Hi, CJ!! Andrew B Reid was the 2nd great uncle of my husband, Bill Essman. Bill's mother was the granddaughter of Robert Reid, Jr and Mary Isobel Dikis Reid. Robert, Jr was the eldest brother of Andrew. Andrew's full birthdate is 16 April 1859. I thought you might like to have this info or even consider transferring Andrew to me.
Thank you for any consideration you may give to my request.
Sincerely,
Lyn Mergen-Essman

Added by Lyn Mergen-Essman on Mar 28, 2015 3:21 PM

Jay Wade
Donna Jo (Woods) Cool
Would like permission to use tombstone photo in my ancestry.com family file. If allowed, how would you like photo credit given? Thank you for all the great work you have done for the Find A Grave community.

Added by Jay Wade on Mar 27, 2015 7:13 PM

Bonnie
"Loamy" Glover #90233738
Hi, this is my great-grandmother, and I try to correct mistakes about her unusual name, where I can. Her name was spelled "Lomey" most often, that's how it is on her death certificate, her daughter's (my grandmother's) delayed birth certificate, even on her marriage registration in Arkansas (to Rufus Glover) so that's what I go by. Speaking of her handwritten marrriage registration, a later handwritten index of Crawford Co., AR marriages of that time, misspelled her name as "Lucy", which has since been spread all over the internet, but I have found NO evidence she ever was named "Lucy". Also, Heather was her maiden name NOT her middle name. She appears in the 1880 census, as a teenager with her family in Crawford Co., AR, all with the surname Heather (still not so unusual a surname where the family came from in Illinois). But in some transcriptions of that census her name is misspelled "Loany". I don't know who misspelled her name, on her headstone, as Mrs. "Lonny" Glover, but I've seen that way on another website, and couldn't get them to correct it. As for the name "Lomatesta", the only evidence I've seen for that is the 1850 census when the family was still in Illinois, and it's really hard to see exactly what that handwritten name is, just that it's "Loma" something. She was also listed in at least one of the Muskogee city directories as "Lomiestine" or something like that. The name " Lomey" was probably short for something, but I don't think there's enough evidence to say it was definitely "Lomatesta". Her family called her " Lomey", however you might spell that. I never heard her called, by relatives, I knew, as anything but "Lomey" (or Lomy or Lomie, first name) and Heather as her maiden name. Sorry for the length of this, and thank you for putting her on Find a Grave, but if Lomey isn't remembered as her name actually was, then she isn't really remembered at all. As it is, because she's indexed on here as "Mrs. Lonny Glover, she's not linked to her husband, Rufus, and childen and grandchild in the same cemetery.
Bonnie Webster

Added by Bonnie on Mar 24, 2015 1:11 PM

Jrigdon
Romey L. Rigdon
Not a big deal but you said "living with HER parents". It should be "living with HIS parents". Census shows that Romey their son and it also shows SON on head stone.

Added by Jrigdon on Mar 23, 2015 3:50 PM

Elizabeth Finchum
Mary Owen(s)
Ms. Griffith,
This was my aunt but her name was Owen and birth date is 1912. I have photo of her grave and would like to assume responsibility for her findagrave site.
Thanks,
Elizabeth Finchum

Also Elmer Owen, John Rudolph Wells, Albert Fox, Doris Fox if you have them

Added by Elizabeth Finchum on Mar 19, 2015 11:38 AM

Elizabeth Finchum
Sallie Wells
Sallie Wells is buried in Memorial Park Cem in Muskogee. This was my grandmother and I have pics of grave. Would you transfer management to me?
Thank you,
Elizabeth Finchum

Added by Elizabeth Finchum on Mar 19, 2015 8:52 AM

Michael
Matilda Ann Morris Baker
CJ

I think you mistakenly put Matilda's spouse's death date as the birthdate for Matilda.
I submitted an edit for you to check out.
She is my 2nd Great Grandmother.

Added by Michael on Mar 16, 2015 11:12 AM

K_boodle
Alma Robertson ~ Muskogee, OK
Could you please remove #112879971 as it is a duplicate of my great aunt's #48361614. Thanks

Added by K_boodle on Mar 15, 2015 9:12 AM

pz
Vollie Scott Dixson
Thank you so much for the prompt update. Peggy

Added by pz on Mar 13, 2015 7:31 AM

Cindy Robbins
GEORGE AND BERTHA ADAMS
JUST WANTED TO SAY THANK YOU FOR THE TRANSFERS ON THESE TWO PEOPLE-CINDY ROBBINS

Added by Cindy Robbins on Mar 12, 2015 3:16 PM

Lynne Stallcop
Chrisman Family
Hello,

I know that I have sent you a lot of edit updates to my Chrisman family in the last week or so, and I wanted to thank you for making all of them so quickly. I really appreciate the time and effort.

Lynne Stallcop

Added by Lynne Stallcop on Mar 09, 2015 6:03 PM

glenna McCause
Roland Cundall Borum
Roland Cundall Borum's Parents are Stephen Douglas # 70590325 and Caroline Louise Armitage # 46460828 Borum

source:
1900; Census Winchester, Scott Co., IL.
Roll: 344; Page: 3A; Enumeration District:
0138; FHL microfilm: 1240344

1910; Census Agency, Muskogee Co.,OK.
Roll: T624_1263; Page: 21A; Enumeration
District: 0094; Image: 328; FHL microfilm:
1375276.
Thank You Glenna

Added by glenna McCause on Mar 09, 2015 7:08 AM

Terry W.
John Cain and Emma Cain
Hello, I was tracing Emma Weddell Murray Hobbs Cain and it linked her to a marriage to John Cain in 1918. Would this possibly be the same Emma? Her maiden name was Weddell, she married James Murray, when he passed in 1912 she married W M Hobbs in 1913 but then married John Cain in 1918. She already had a few daughters with James Murray, the youngest of who were on the census with her and John Cain in 1920 I believe. Is John Cain a part of your family??

Added by Terry W. on Mar 05, 2015 8:08 PM

Angie Palmer
RE: Wrong Headstones
The photo I placed on the Stouts in the Yukon Cemetery, is showing that they are all buried together; like a family plot. When I see several family members in the same area, I do an area shot to show that they are all buried together. Thanks

Added by Angie Palmer on Mar 04, 2015 9:27 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service