Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Family Searcher (#46596952)
 member for 11 years, 3 months, 12 days
janine mcquiston
RE: John Gooch
My husband may be related, but you are welcome to send a request for him if he is your relation. Thanks, Janine

Added by janine mcquiston on Feb 15, 2015 3:54 PM

Sierra Miller
Distant Family
MY name is Sierra Miller I live in Southwestern Ohio. I recently learned some family members on my paternal side and decided to try genealogy for this when it led e this direction. Henry Clay Somes is my 4 x great grandfather, his granddaughter Leona is my great great grandmother, her granddaughter Barbara Caddell is my paternal grandmother. I am seeking any family members to be in touch with, and I have also just purchased the Ancestry DNA test in order to attempt at a match via the ste. I am on or I can also be emailed at Please feel free to contact me I would love it!

Added by Sierra Miller on Feb 09, 2015 2:37 PM

Maxine Bell
RE: Bell family
Jeremiah is my own line who came from Monette, MO---- may be also connected to Johnny's line, but, as of this moment not proven! Johnny's Bell line came to Oklahoma (just over the AR border) in the early 1900's his dad was born in Tarby, OK 1910. My dad's line was the Jeremiah Bell he was married to Dorinda Francis and their daughter Rosa Belle married Samuel Watkins and was dad's paternal grandmother. Their daughter, Rose Watkins, married James William Tincher who was my grandfather.

Johnny's Bell line started in Ozark Co. Missouri. His grandfather was William Harrison Bell.

You may contact me at

Added by Maxine Bell on Jan 03, 2015 9:54 AM

Renee Quail
It was nice to hear from you. Hello cousin. :)

Added by Renee Quail on Jan 02, 2015 7:58 AM

Barbara Boardman Wilhelm
Unknown Embree
I'm sorry, there is no stone. In the sextant's book it just says "Embree". I have always assumed it was a child, but it could have been a member of the family from some other location.

Added by Barbara Boardman Wilhelm on Jan 02, 2015 7:52 AM

Austin Henderson
Hi FamilySearcher. Your autoedit suggestion from Nov. 28 was to add wife Jessie and remove parents Albert and Jane. Although the link to Jessie looked right from the research I did, the removal of the parents seemed like it would remove correct info (the death certificate listed them.) So, rather than just approve your suggested edit, which would have been one-third right, I declined the suggested edit, and added the spouse link, and added a note back to you to see if you had info that those were the wrong parents. Does that make sense? Sorry this got so complicated - let me know if you have info or research that contradicts what I've got posted now. Take care, *Janice

Added by Janice on Dec 06, 2014 3:53 PM

Melanie Hester
RE: Alice Croasdale Potts and family
Hi, Alice is my ex-husband's 6th Great Grandmother, I have very little documented information for Alice. Immigration record reads:

Name: Alice Croasdale
Arrival Year: 1682
Arrival Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Family Members: Wife Agnes; Daughter Alice; Son John; 3 children; Son William
Source Publication Code: 9143
Primary Immigrant: Croasdale, Thomas
Annotation: Covers 27,500 immigrants from the years 1618-1878, with excellent index. Similar lists are in Boyer, nos. 0702, 0714, 0717, and 0720.
Source Bibliography: TEPPER, MICHAEL, editor. New World Immigrants: A Consolidation of Ship Passenger Lists and Associated Data from Periodical Literature. Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1979. 568p. and 602p. Repr. 1980.
Vol. 1.
Page: 259

The family descends thru Eziekel Potts.

Added by Melanie Hester on Oct 19, 2014 5:10 PM

RE: USN service as well
WOW... I was supposed to be on that ship. Not too many people know about or remember that incident. AZ3 Padget was in my place with the Helo detachment.

Added by JD STEPHENS, U.S. NAVY VE... on Oct 12, 2014 9:41 PM

Deb McCallister
RE: Mary Agnes C Baird
Aunt Agnes married (Uncle) John Henry McCallister and they didn't have any children.

*The gentleman from Ireland that gave me some family info also has some letters that were written by Baird family members and sent back to Ireland. Those are treasures! He told me about one and it was fun to hear how they described the Carthage area from back then.

Added by Deb McCallister on Oct 03, 2014 11:58 AM

Deb McCallister
RE: James Baird, Carthage, Il
My Aunt Agnes was the granddaughter of James and the daughter of Alexander. The Baird gentleman who gave me a lot of info actually lives in Ireland. I had Glasgow down first but he had records that showed the other town as the birth town. I can't remember his name now as it has been some time since we corresponded.

Added by Deb McCallister on Sep 30, 2014 9:58 PM

Deb McCallister
James Baird, Carthage, Il
Sometimes family give the wrong info when the headstones are made up (found that in a couple of my own family). I was given the info on his birth and death from a family member who I trust. I am also related to the Bairds and have worked on their ancestry for awhile.

Added by Deb McCallister on Sep 29, 2014 7:15 AM

Claudia Davenport-Sullivan
David Potts & Alice Croasdale
Memorial# 63486604 and # 63486782 – David & Alice (Croasdale) Potts did not have daughter Sarah; nor was a "Sarah" mentioned in his Will dated 13 Nov 1730, Proved 26 Nov 1730, Inventoried 4 Dec 1730, Will Book E page 142. ~~ Correct translation for “8th month" is October for the birth of Alice Croasdale; prior to Sept 1752 the 1st month of the year was March, 11th and 12th were Jan and Feb of the following year, creating the system of doubling dating the years. See Julian Calendar and Penn’s “Great Laws …” Unfortunately, people are using F-A-Gravefor their factual ancestry information and these two memorials are not correct.

Added by Claudia Davenport-Sulliva... on Sep 08, 2014 4:40 PM

Joyce Potts Hoffmann
RE: Jonas Potts
I will be happy to share information I have. Jonas was my 7th great grandfather. Do you have email address I can send it to?


Added by Joyce Potts Hoffmann on Sep 07, 2014 7:26 AM

D Reed
RE: Mendenhall - Embree family
Unfortunately, I do not have any photos of Charles and Mary. I do, however, have a few of Joseph and Roseanna, and the house they lived in. Someone, like yourself, realized we were somewhat related and sent them. If you would like those, I would be glad to email them to you. Just let me know.

D Reed

Added by D Reed on Aug 26, 2014 3:27 PM

Melissa McSweyn Foster
RE: Military service
Thanks! I sure will!

Added by Melissa McSweyn Foster on Aug 25, 2014 6:50 AM

Capt. Mildred McAfee Horton
Thanks for sending the edit to add her rank. Don't know why I didn't think to add it originally.

By my grandpa's generation, the family had lost the knowledge of who exactly their McAfee ancestors were, save that they were from Kentucky. Several of them believed we were connected to the Parkville McAfees (Capt. McAfee's branch), who are descendants of the Mercer Co., KY, McAfees. When I started my family history search in the early 1990's, one of the first things I did was tackle this. That family is well documented, and I did not find a link to my line, which turned out to be from Garrard Co., KY, and probably NC before that. The McDuffie/Macfie DNA project shows, however, that our lines are closely connected and so my branch and the Mercer Co. McAfees likely had a common ancestor in Northern Ireland.

I was proud to serve both on active duty and in the Navy Reserves. The experience and opportunities have affected my whole life for the better.

Mildred McAfee Horton was a pioneer, and has a place in history even though Findagrave rejected designating her as a famous person.

Added by Cheryl on Aug 05, 2014 9:35 AM

RE: Harold S Sweet
He is my Uncle

Added by donna on Jun 30, 2014 12:04 AM

RE: Alma (Rawls) Parkhill

No, I am not related to either. This whole endeavor started by researching Benitha Pointon - wife of Isaac. Benitha and Mary Abagail Cook Rawls are sisters. Benitha was married first to Franklin Sodders. They had two children. Benitha is buried in the Galum Presbyterian Cemetery in Perry County, Illinois. I entered most of that cemetery and my mother was a member of that church as a little girl. She maintained her membership there even after we moved. We are in Southern Illinois for a family reunion and was taking some more photos there until I got rained out. I do my best to link people to their spouses and parents - which means I have to do research. Yours is quite the fun family to research. I have suggested for most of the Rawls children of Rev. James Sherman Rawls and Mary Abagail Cook be linked to parents and spouse. It is always exciting to find as much info as there is on this family.

Blessings and Take Care

Added by Zoeangel on Jun 12, 2014 10:04 PM

Floyd Merriman
I'm sorry, sir, but I have no other information pertaining to this gentleman. I just took a photo of his gravesite. Best of luck to you...

Added by Jeterbug on Jun 09, 2014 6:10 PM

Harvey Burke at Forest Home Cemetery
Good morning Sir/Ma'am. Your mission, should you choose to accept it, is to contact Forest Home Cemetery and obtain the grave location (Section & Lot numbers) for your photo request(s), ask them whether or not there is a grave marker, and then either post this information to the memorial or send it to me.

Forest Home Cemetery: 708-366-1900 or 773-287-0772

Should you choose not to accept this mission, your photo request will most likely continue to go unfulfilled. This message will not self destruct in five seconds. Good luck! Ace

His memorial:

Forest Home is a massively humongous cemetery with well over 100,000 burials, and the information is vital in order to photograph a grave for you. Forest Home disavows all photo volunteers, refusing to aid them in finding graves, so your mission is indispensable and integral to helping fulfill your photo request.

From the Find A Grave Dossier: All personnel are advised that Find A Grave states it is the responsibility of the photo requestor to provide the grave plot (section and lot number) to assist the volunteer photographers.

Mission Success: Last year I successfully completed 200 photo missions at Forest Home Cemetery that had the grave location provided by the photo requestor. In just over a year I have successfully concluded over 1,400 photo missions with over 600 already successfully completed in 2014.

Mission Failure: Impossible

Added by Ace on Jun 05, 2014 3:28 AM

Christie C
RE: Walter Wilkinson
You are most welcome, I am glad I could help :)

Added by Christie C on May 20, 2014 1:29 AM

RE: Photo
I was glad to do it. Thanks for showing your appreciation.

Added by LCR on May 18, 2014 7:38 PM

Bob L.
RE: Douglas Mitchell Photo Request
Last October, at your request, I posted a photo of Douglas' burial site, but there was no headstone at that time. Today I was in Westridge Cemetery and checked his grave. A headstone is now in placed I have uploaded new pictures to his memorial page. Bob

Added by Bob L. on May 14, 2014 4:23 PM

Dan Oh
Phebe Caldwell House
I noticed in the flowers (which I copied to the bio) "Married William E House, Feb.23,1858 Chester, PA."

Does 'Chester' mean the City of Chester, Pa - which is in Delaware County- or does it mean Chester County, Pa? Either way the word 'Chester' can be misinterpreted by future generations so clarification may be helpful. Your call.

Added by Dan Oh on May 09, 2014 7:08 AM

Dan Oh
Phebe Caldwell House

Added the death Certificate as well.

Added by Dan Oh on May 09, 2014 7:03 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service