Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Linda Davis (#46609907)
 member for 11 years, 8 months, 13 days
Anonymous Graver
Re: Annie Jones
Since it seems to be your great concern, why did you not contact Linda Bonner Hutchen yourself to prove who is correct before sending an EDIT to Support. I KNOW I am correct and your interference has only created a huge problem, because even if Support removes my memorial or merges it into New Harmony, which seems to be your goal, eventually another contributor will create another memorial at Heflin City Cemetery because that is where she is buried, with her family, including her siblings and parents who were William H. Vaughn & Sarah Elizabeth Prichard, not the same as what David has. So maybe they aren't even the same person. That would explain the different death date. Why could you not wait for the marker photo? I have updated Annie's memorial with all the family links. If Support takes your word and merges my memorial into David's at least she will be linked to her family even if she is at the wrong cemetery.

Thanks alot!

Added by Anonymous Graver on Oct 25, 2015 1:06 PM

Larry Mabra
RE: Owen and Ann Griffin
I meant to include in my previous message to you, that Owen Griffin and Ann Stovall are my 4th great grand parents. Drucilla Griffin and John Wright being my 3rd great grand parents.

Thanks again for the update.

Added by Larry Mabra on Oct 25, 2015 8:50 AM

Leonard Blevins Duplication
I made my memorial for him in 2013 when he died, the other memorial that caused the duplication was not made until 2015. You should contact them to remove theirs.

Added by SWF on Oct 25, 2015 7:31 AM

Anonymous Graver
Re:Re: Annie Jones
I am confused because you state that you found Annie in the "ALABAMA Death Index" in 1969, but the "Annie P. Jones" that is represented in David's memorial died in Mitchell, Carroll Co. GA Certificate #018466 and does not state it was "Annie Pearl Vaughan Jones". I do not have access to that certificate, if you do then please post it on the correct memorial or send me the link so I can verify it. I found at least 5 other Annie Pearl Jones' that were born in 1895 both in GA & AL.

The New Harmony survey was done in April 2006 by Linda Bonner Hutchens. The Heflin City Cemetery survey was done in July 2006 by the same person. So Linda found Annie at Heflin City after she posted the New Harmony survey and did not go back and remove her from the New Harmony survey. She attached a disclaimer to the New Harmony survey: "There are approximately 500 unmarked graves in this cemetery as observed by this transcriber. In an effort to identify as many unmarked as possible, also included here are Death and Funeral Home Records, which may contain errors. It is up to the individual researcher to verify information found here."

Please send me the link to the Death index you found for ALABAMA. As far as the SSDI is concerned it is notorious for typo's and it only list the last known residence not the actual place of death.

The point is her marker was surveyed in the Heflin City cemetery located between her husband and son in the same family plot by the same person who placed her at New Harmony. So unless someone created a marker for her since 2006 thinking she was there because of Linda's survey then her marker is at Heflin Cemetery and IF there are two marker then both memorial would remain anyway. Besides why would Annie be buried at New Harmony, when her husband and children are at Heflin City.

I do not know why you personally are pursueing this. It is not your memorial and I told you I had already talked to David about it over a year ago. We are waiting for the marker photos. Why do you have a problem waiting for the photo?

Added by Anonymous Graver on Oct 24, 2015 9:41 PM

Patricia Gallagher Campbell
How tragic that "famous'cannot be measured by the dramatic impact he was instrumental in having on millions of people's lives!!

Added by Patricia Gallagher Campbe... on Oct 24, 2015 10:20 AM

Anonymous Graver
Re: Annie Jones
Just so you know I did not deliberately make a duplicate. To begin with I do not believe it is a duplicate because the Heflin Cemetery survey has her buried between her husband and her son Glyndon with a death date of 1965 and the inscription "Mother". The New Harmony survey has her in a list of 20 [UNMARKED GRAVES:] so the person who did that survey did not see a marker, but for some reason assumes she is there, which she is not. I was not aware of David's memorial because when I did a presearch his wrong cemetery and wrong death date did not show up. It wasn't until several months later when I was updating the links that his marker showed up. As far as him not making mistakes, Admin and several contributors had to make him accept over 40 error corrections in one cemetery where he had submitted a spread sheet and had entered the dates of the nest person in the list on the previous persons memorial. He had 70 yr old infants and women with their husbands dates and their husbands had the dates for the next marker in the row. When I contacted him he told me he didn't have time to search for all the errors. He would not delete them nor correct them until Admin threatened to remove ALL his memorials if he did not make the corrections.

He is like any other contributor he gets along great with some people and others he is difficult with. When the photo comes in we will see who is correct. Correct dates and cemetery trump the wrong dates and cemetery. That is in the new rules. If you haven't read them in the past month you might want to do so. They have finally updated the rules to what they have been preaching since Sep 2013 and then some. I was a little shocked at some of the new rules.

Added by Anonymous Graver on Oct 23, 2015 11:35 PM

Anonymous Graver
Re: Annie Jones
I was aware of the duplicate, but when I contacted David to have him change the location of his memorial and offered my data for him to copy to his memorial he refused. He said he has the right cemetery. Well! I got my info from a survey so I also have the right cemetery.I am guessing she has two markers or one of us are wrong. There is no photo so until there is both memorials stay. We agreed to that. just waiting for a marker photo.

Added by Anonymous Graver on Oct 23, 2015 5:17 PM

Patricia Gallagher Campbell
Thank you
Hi Linda,
Thanks so much for your prompt reply to my post!
Patricia Gallagher Campbell

Added by Patricia Gallagher Campbe... on Oct 23, 2015 3:54 PM

Larry Mabra
Owen and Ann Griffin
The changes you requested have been made. Thanks for the update.

Added by Larry Mabra on Oct 22, 2015 3:36 PM

Patricia Gallagher Campbell
THa her
so sorry- my number is 47479403.

Added by Patricia Gallagher Campbe... on Oct 22, 2015 12:01 PM

Patricia Gallagher Campbell
Edwin Throckmorton Thacher
hi Linda,
I would like for you to consider transferring this memorial to me. I , of course, do not know if he is your relative or no. He is not my relative, but in a very real sense, he is a kindred spirit. I have been sober for 35 years because of Alcoholics Anonymous and he was instrumental in its inception. I have read much about he and Bill Wilson and Dr. Bob. I do not 'collect' memorials for the purpose of numbers. I am only interested in folks whose memory I cherish- Ebby is one of those folks. Thank you for your hard work for Find A Grave and thank you for considering my request. This memorial is moving.
Many Thanks,
Patricia Gallagher Campbell

Added by Patricia Gallagher Campbe... on Oct 22, 2015 11:59 AM

Jeffrey Bryant
Edna Chichester
Thank you for your note concerning Edna Chichester's duplicate memorial. Edna Chichester is buried in Mountain View Cemetery, as shown on Find A Grave Memorial 58482845. Find A Grave memorial 6953022 is for Idlewilde Cemetery, but she is not buried there. So it is the one that should be removed since it is not correct.

Added by Jeffrey Bryant on Oct 14, 2015 9:39 PM

Mark Utley
Use of Mrs.
Hi Linda,

thanks for your there is no e-mail address to respond, I'll write here. The adding of Mrs. (and, if it were available, Mr.) is a great tool to more clearly allow researchers to scan the database that Find A Grave has become as you do searches. If you are looking, for example, for a biological Smith, you quickly ignore the "Mrs." ones in your search. It is also a big help with the increasing variety of given names in a multi-cultural society. That's why I, and a growing number of volunteers, add the Mrs. when it is correct data.



Added by Mark Utley on Oct 14, 2015 6:28 PM

Pam Miller
Sarah Heard
Thank you for the additional information on Sarah's maiden name. She is part of my husband's family.
I will leave her name the way it is, but I will add your info as a note along with the other spellings.

Added by Pam Miller on Oct 14, 2015 3:17 PM

Billie Bournias
RE: Edward Cemetery
Do look on - my tree - Sneed & Bournias and you will be able to see the other Edwards that I know of. That is just too much to type. I have tried to be quite careful about my tree as I'm registrar of my DAR chapter and know the importance of being accurate.

Added by Billie Bournias on Oct 12, 2015 2:47 PM

Billie Bournias
RE: Edward Cemetery
I have no idea about that person buried 2015 - believe that it is an error!!! I was there in August of 2015 and there was NO new stone there! The Edwards Cemetery that I went to has always been referred to as Edwards Family Cemetery and I didn't make the memorial for John Edwards, patriot but put the others there with him. This cemetery is NOT active. It is on private property and was taken behind the locked gate by a neighbor that knows the owner and said it would be okay. Had to walk about .3 mile from the gate then 25 feet to the left through fallen trees and high brush. Going from Sprott as if going to Selma it is off hwy 10.

Added by Billie Bournias on Oct 12, 2015 1:35 PM

Billie Bournias
RE: Edward Cemetery
William Edwards married Betsy Bennett (prob. the sister of Ruben Bennett that md. John Edwards daughter Sallie. I saw your Find A Grave page and would suggest that you make it more clear - it lists some children and then it says they are buried here and I know that you meant James & Alice but others might think otherwise. Also you made comment about papers and you put Perry Co, FL and not AL. I proved John Edwards son, James, that md. Alice for myself & my sister in DAR so that is us on the DAR site. If you go to to Sneed & Bournias tree you can explore (in the Gallery) on John Edwards the papers I've saved - his will. Also you said some chapter should do for John Edwards - I believe it has been done as his Rev. Stone was ordered in 1956 and shipped to Sprott, AL and somewhere in my files I have a photo of several people at the marking of his grave that was in an old DAR newsletter.

Added by Billie Bournias on Oct 11, 2015 12:50 PM

Billie Bournias
RE: Edward Cemetery
John Edwards will names Willam, Reuben, Sallie Bennett, Betsy Phillips, John, Susanah Johnson, Tabitha Aycodk and my James. Your Mary wouldn't be the sister of my James but could be the daughter of Wm., Reuben or John, if you so find that she wasn't an Edmonds? Wm. died in AL,John died in TX, Reuben died in LA. Hope this helps!

Added by Billie Bournias on Oct 11, 2015 7:59 AM

Billie Bournias
RE: Edward Cemetery
Good Golly, Thanks will remove my photo requests! I forgot to do that when I got back home to Texas after going to the cemetery taking the photos! There were two that I took and can't read it now that I'm home - Woodman of The World (Edwards) and one very crude stone that I sure couldn't read in person!

Added by Billie Bournias on Oct 10, 2015 1:57 PM

Anna Popejoy
Headstones that are not readable, yes I will chalk the stone so it can be read. Any person that works for hours on end, adding pictures to graves, should be thanked, not ??? . I will watch with care for your requests and not fill your request for pictures. Anna Popejoy
PS I did not chalk that one.

Added by Anna Popejoy on Oct 01, 2015 1:35 PM

Sybelle Ortega
Thank You
Thank you so much Linda for updating my parents profiles... your the best :)

Added by Sybelle Ortega on Oct 01, 2015 7:49 AM

Cynthia Farmer-Nold
Cemeteries on the ground
I participated in my first old cemetery survey 11 and 12 years ago. Later I did a feature story for the Johnson County, Mo. daily paper on a Find A Grave volunteer who, with help from a soon-to-be Eagle Scout and Scout volunteers, restored the old Smyrna Church cemetery. I learned a lot on the ground from them. The forum I participate in is the Cemetery Fix forum. Too often people add a cemetery without doing enough research. They get the name wrong or fail to realize cemeteries may have more than one name through long periods of time. Sometimes cemeteries wind up in the wrong county, and that has to be fixed. I have a new list of fixes to send when I have time. I like to refer to old plat maps and to the U.S.G.S. topographical information. My cousin and I added an old pioneer cemetery to the U.S.G.S. list that the farmer/owner was trying to make disappear. I got Find A Grave and the U.S.G.S. to correct the spelling of a place name/cemetery in Osage County, Mo. I am so unhappy about destruction of old cemeteries, and I work some on that, including listing a small pre-Civil War cemetery that was destroyed in this county several years ago. There was news this year about developers in Cole County, Mo. making the Dixon pioneer family cemetery disappear. Google search it. For non-deed protected cemeteries, Find A Grave may be the best option to preserve the cemetery or at least the record of it. I have also been working on post-Civil War cemeteries and burials in my county since that aspect is under served. I do work from death certificates and related information. I have not started with a photo of the tombstone first, although I have taken photos and plan to do more.

Added by Cynthia Farmer-Nold on Sep 29, 2015 8:50 PM

Cynthia Farmer-Nold
Find A Grave and genealogy
I saw your post on Steve Beaty's page and decided to chat. Burial location is the founding of Find A Grave, and it has been fascinating for me to see cemeteries as a proxy for settlement and westward migration of families in the USA. Although Find A Grave started with listing burial places and information on very important people, it now serves everyone regardless of significant accomplishment. I appreciate seeing on-the-ground history. There seems to have been a change in focus since Ancestry bought Find A Grave. The first change they made to posting information is to facilitate linking family members. It is now so much easier than it used to be. Ancestry with their focus on genealogy has given Find A Grave additional depth and seems to be encouraging a genealogical use. One of the best things I have experienced with Find A Grave is that it is public. If there is a problem or error in family genealogy on the private websites/sources, it is hard to address and correct. With Find A Grave, anyone whether contributor or non contributor can input information.

Added by Cynthia Farmer-Nold on Sep 28, 2015 8:19 AM

Amanda H.
Lewis Cookson Davis
Hello, Linda!
I hope you are doing well.
Thanks so much for the encouragement :) I will send you a detailed email soon. I'm sorry it has taken me a little while to respond, but I haven't forgotten you. I'm on the way out of the door to try to visit a few of my families' graves on both sides.
Have a wonderful day!

Added by Amanda H. on Sep 21, 2015 9:06 AM

carolyn kraus
RE: post script
I looked for Beth Tampien today when I was at Evergreen. she is not there either. She is not listed at View Crest Abby. I will get with the maintenance guy next week if possible and look some more.

Added by carolyn kraus on Sep 17, 2015 6:05 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service