Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Bertha B. Buttner (#46618041)
 member for 12 years, 6 months, 23 days
Next
Law-Miller Roots
RE: Christian Hess (1813-1854) # 64578842
Hi,

Sorry about that. Marriage record below:

(1) Source: U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900

Name: Christian N Hess Gender: Male Birth Place: PA Birth Year: 1813 Spouse Name: Elizabeth Reimel Spouse Birth Place: PA Spouse Birth Year: 1813 Marriage State: of PA Number Pages: 1

(Sorry, it did not give a date)

Best Regards,
Marilyn

Added by Law-Miller Roots on Sep 19, 2016 1:17 PM

Bronx Cop
RE: William Correll (169069061)
Thank you, my friend.

Added by Bronx Cop on Sep 17, 2016 12:34 AM

Bronx Cop
RE: William Correll (169069061)
I'll take care of it.

Added by Bronx Cop on Sep 15, 2016 6:31 PM

Law-Miller Roots
RE: Christian Hess (1813-1854) # 64578842
Hi,

The only info. in my records are following:

(Baptism)

Source: Pennsylvania and New Jersey, Church and Town Records, 1708-1985

Name: Christian Hess Birth Date: 18 Sep 1813 Event Type: Baptism Baptism Date: Oct 1813 Baptism Place: Upper Mount Bethel, Northampton, Pennsylvania, USA Baptism Age: 0 Father Name: Nicolaus Hess Mother Name: Catharina Hess Denomination: Lutheran Organization Name: Christ Lutheran Church

(Marriage)

Name: Christian Hess Birth Date: 18 Sep 1813 Event Type: Baptism Baptism Date: Oct 1813 Baptism Place: Upper Mount Bethel, Northampton, Pennsylvania, USA Baptism Age: 0 Father Name: Nicolaus Hess Mother Name: Catharina Hess Denomination: Lutheran Organization Name: Christ Lutheran Church

The marriage info. did not give an exact date.

I also do not know where Elizabeth is buried or if she married again.

I hope this helps a little.

Best Regards,
Marilyn

Added by Law-Miller Roots on Sep 14, 2016 10:08 AM

Dead Ringer
RE: Your web site Ancestral Sightings
-Hey BeBe,

Thank you for the comment that you left on my blog and I have linked Daniel with Christine. (You are actually the first one to do so since its creation.)

Although I am not related, I will be more than happy, and honored, to add any information that you would like to share.

After I add everyone to my blog, I will go through the information that I have for all surnames that are of interest to you and let you know where everyone is mentioned; then you can determine if they are relatives and whether or not you would like to have that information for your records and research.

I am glad that you found ancestors on my site and I hope I as able to provide new information for you, (or at least confirm existing information); that is what my desire is for 'Ancestral Sightings'.

Thanks again and I will be in touch with all that I have via e-mail. Good Luck in all of your research!

~Dead Ringer.

Added by Dead Ringer on Sep 11, 2016 10:50 AM

Bronx Cop
RE: William Correll # 166568619
Yes, I work near the cemetery. For obituaries, I use this link: http://www.fultonhistory.com/Fulton.html

Added by Bronx Cop on Aug 29, 2016 7:42 PM

Bronx Cop
RE: William Correll # 166568619
No problem. I fixed it.

Added by Bronx Cop on Aug 29, 2016 2:10 PM

Carol & David
RE: Spelling correction
I corrected the last name, I reversed the two letters in error. His death date comes from the Florida death index along with the Veteran Affairs death record and the death location from his obituary listed on Ancestry. He was remarried and I have added the information to his memorial regarding his second wife.

I received the information regarding Betty from an Ancestry member who was related to George. I also emailed Oak Ridge Cemetery to verify Betty did not have a separate plot there. The email I received back indicated their records list only George as buried there and I was advised by the family member, her ashes were buried with him when he passed.

Carol

Added by Carol & David on Aug 16, 2016 1:47 PM

Carol & David
RE: Helen C. Geis Wildrick Cochran
I am sorry but I create the memorials under the name they are listed on the gravestone in the cemetery. I have added all the information you have sent and I have found to her bio section. I assume her daughter wanted her buried with her first husband since he was Euena's father and with the Wildrick name.

I have relatives who are buried under the name of their first marriage even though they remarried one or more times. I list them as the gravestone lists them.

I do not live that far from the Fairmount Cemetery as my parents, grandparents and great grandparents are buried there. I can take a photo of her gravestone and add it if you would prefer not to add your photo.

Added by Carol & David on Aug 09, 2016 6:29 PM

Carol & David
RE: Helen C. Geis Wildrick Cochran
Please add the gravestone photo you took to Helen's memorial. I have changed her name to reflect the Wildrick name since that is what she is listed under on the gravestone. It will avoid confusion if someone decides to photograph the cemetery or add cemetery records on Find A Grave. There will not be two memorials for her. I did update her memorial, please see if that is ok.

I saw you sent an update to Lulu for Roy's dates. I did list his birth and death information on Helen's memorial.

I actually thought she had a third husband because in her father's obit, she is listed as Miss Helen Geis in 1932 and three years later when her mother died, she was listed as Mrs. Helen Agans, which may have been a poor spelling for Cochran.

Carol

Added by Carol & David on Aug 09, 2016 2:02 PM

Zella
RE: Susanna Reimel Kratzer
Hello Bertha,

There should have been a note of explanation that arrived along with the decline notice. I know that for awhile these notes were not arriving, due to a glitch in the site, but I thought that it had been fixed quite some time ago. Anyway, the reason I would not link Susanna to her parents is because they are listed on the site as 'burial unknown'. Because this site is designed to locate final dispositions, 'burial unknowns' compromise the integrity of the database. The option exists and is to be used (according to the FAQ) for recent burials only, with the disposition being determined within 30 days. It is not to be used for persons long dead, particularly those where no death date or place of death is even known. If you eventually locate the burial place of the Reimels, please feel free to resubmit the SAC.

Thank you,

Zella

Added by Zella on Jun 27, 2016 7:23 PM

Don Short
RE: Philip Beck (1776-1841) # 52352561
Bertha; This whole thing looks messy. A BU with different spelling? sigh.... I did the transfer anyway. Hope you can do something with it. Regards, Don Short

Added by Don Short on Jun 24, 2016 5:17 PM

Darrel Salisbury
RE: Emma Faith
Not a problem. Many of my ancestors present me with name problems. Don't know how long I should wait on Anonymous (don't you just love those who haven't the courage to put their names behind what they say?) before going over Anonymous' head.

Added by Darrel Salisbury on Apr 20, 2016 1:47 PM

Darrel Salisbury
Emma Faith "Sarah" Seabrook Fairchild
Hi Bertha,

I don't know if this is part of The Name and Family of Fairchild, by Timothy Marsh Fairfield, Mercer Print Co., Iowa City, Iowa, 1944, but p. 4 has info on this person. Can't remember it at the moment & can't search as old age & disease are making things very difficult now. Anyway, p. 6 of this book says of Thomas Fairchild, "... by his first wife, Sarah Seabrook, ...". The Abridged Compendium of American Genealogy, p. 976, citing this book, says, "Fairchild, Thomas (1610-1670)... married Faith, daughter of Robert Seabrook", but concludes that her name was Emma.
Lineages of Members of the National Society of Sons and Daughters of the Pilgrims, Vol. 5, p. 222, says her name is Sarah.
Torrey, p. 257, says, "?Emma/?Sarah".
Genealogy of Some of the Descendants of Thomas Wheeler ..., by William D. Wheeler, Washington, D.C., p. 23, says Sarah, daughter of Robert & Alice Seabrook, married Thomas Fayrechild (or Fairchild).
The History of Old Stratford is also cited. I haven't looked at that yet, but will have to close before I suffer a total meltdown.

Darrel

Added by Darrel Salisbury on Apr 18, 2016 7:12 PM

Darrel Salisbury
Emma Faith "Sarah" Seabrook
From England Births & Christenings,1538-1975, I have:

1. Sarah Sebroke, d/o Robert, bp. 28 Dec 1600,
Tring, Hertford. Eng.
2. Amy (Emma?) Sebrooke, bp. 16 Sep 1621,
Cheddington, Buckingham, Eng. (Cheddington is ca
3 miles north of Tring.)
3. Fayth Seaybrowk, d/o Robert, bp. 21 Dec 1636,
Tring, Hertford. Eng.

All three names are found in sources, which themselves are not sourced. Since Sarah is the name of the 1st d/o Thomas found in vital records, that is my choice - others argue differently - for the name of the 1st wife of Thomas Fairchild. I further note that Thomas & Sarah did not have, according to vital records, a daughter named Faith. I don't find a separate file for my Seabrook line. so I will see what I can find.

Darrel

Added by Darrel Salisbury on Apr 18, 2016 12:32 PM

Darrel Salisbury
Emma Faith "Sarah" Seabrook Fairchild
Hi Brenda,

I didn't create #83442569, Find A Grave search didn't reveal it - so I have contacted Anonymous for transfer. I will then search my files for more info. Middle names were rare in 17th century. Double middle names were almost non-existent, & Emma was usually a diminutive for Emily, so I question "Emma Faith" as being her given name. I also note that her first daughter was named Sarah; her 2nd daughter,Dinah, & her 3rd & last daughter, Emma. I have Sarah born 28 Dec 1600, Tring, Hertford, England. Anonymous says 28 Dec 1620, Wingrave, Buckingham, England. I have Sarah dying, 1659, in Stratford. Anonymous has her dying 23 Oct 1658, 5 years to the day, after 23 Oct 1653, the date of birth of her last child, Emma (23 Oct 1653-1732). I'll have to get back to you, it's time for my daily nap.

Darrel

Added by Darrel Salisbury on Apr 17, 2016 12:35 PM

Linda Glover
RE: Please see this memorial
I never said that I could get a picture of his grave. I got a picture of the cemetery.

Added by Linda Glover on Apr 07, 2016 6:16 PM

Linda Glover
RE: Please see this memorial
I had second thoughts and took it down and replaced it with a picture of The Panther Creek Cemetery, Lewisville,NC picture. You may post yours if you wish. I hope this is satisfactory to you.

Added by Linda Glover on Apr 07, 2016 6:12 PM

Linda Glover
RE: Please see this memorial
Ms. Buttner, your loved one was buried at Panther Creek Baptist Church Cemetery. This is a picture of Panther Creek Baptist Church. It has everything to do with his burial. If you would like to post your picture, please feel free to to do so. But I am leaving the church picture up.

Added by Linda Glover on Apr 07, 2016 5:42 PM

Linda Glover
RE: Please see this memorial
Please send me the memorial #

Added by Linda Glover on Apr 07, 2016 1:36 PM

Linda Glover
RE: Please see this memorial
I have fixed my mistake, thank you so much for bringing it to my attention.

Added by Linda Glover on Mar 31, 2016 7:20 PM

Deborah Zimmerman McCoy💞
RE: Ruth A. Nunn
Thank you so much, your kindness is appreciated!

Added by Deborah Zimmerman McCoy&#... on Mar 31, 2016 1:49 PM

A.W.R.
RE: Hi- Are you related?
My great-grandmother was Alberta Thadie "Thata" Boyd Rogers. She was the daughter of Charles & Millie James Boyd.

Added by A.W.R. on Mar 15, 2016 11:49 PM

Lillian
RE: Re: John Milton Dawson (14206216), Delia Ann Ayers Dawson (14206286) and Jerusha Wilma Dawson (1
Thanks Bertha
How does your connection come in? Always looking for new connections
Lillian

Added by Lillian on Feb 21, 2016 2:19 PM

A.W.R.
RE: Montgomery Family Cemetery
I actually found the cemetery on Google maps.

Added by A.W.R. on Feb 17, 2016 1:42 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service