Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Jan Franco (#46625834)
 member for 15 years, 9 months, 22 days
Duplicate memorial/cemetery?
Hi Jan,
I was looking at memorial #18140772 that you had created for Mnxaia Kozin. I noticed that a member had created a duplicate memorial for someone by this same name and DOB, in a cemetery in the similar location of CT. It is memorial #83205987. My question is, do you know if the Greek Catholic Cemetery is the same as the Holy Trinity Byzantine Catholic Cemetery? It looks like there are many duplicates in the two cemeteries so I am assuming they are the same. I would like to try to get these two cemeteries merged together if they are duplicates. Thanks so much!

Added by Alysia on May 25, 2016 7:08 PM

Debbie Hancox McMurry
Samuel Summers
Thank you....I'll do my best to make you proud!!!

Added by Debbie Hancox McMurry on May 24, 2016 1:20 PM

James Bradford
Thank You so Very Much Jan for taking a photograph of my 6th Great Grandpa. I have a private tree and since I have no photograph of Him, would appreciate your permission to copy your photograph to identify Him with at least a tombstone? I would ensure you receive credit by adding ''Jan Franco [your member ID].

Thank You very much for All of your very hard work and time.
Sincerely and Respectfully,

Added by Kathleen on May 23, 2016 6:10 PM

Linda Jackson
paul abbot 80792760
looking to see if you could take individual pics of the headstones? thanks, linda

Added by Linda Jackson on May 22, 2016 5:33 PM

Linda Jackson
Bridget fenton 68527385
is there a way to get a photo of just a single headstone. looking for bridgets and or her husband ebenezer.
thanks, linda

Added by Linda Jackson on May 22, 2016 2:29 PM

transfer of Temperance Dickinson
Would you kindly transfer Temperance to me, her 5th great granddaughter? I would love to add more on her. Appreciate the work and the photos.

Added by lifescribe on May 19, 2016 6:25 AM

Peter Jacob Gaul
Jan, could you transfer memorial 121547159 to me? Jacob is my great great great uncle. Thanks!

Added by Tom on May 17, 2016 6:53 AM

RE: Schofield, Martha Gilben
Good morning. . . . In reply to your question, I cannot say whether I may be related to Ms Lamb. Everyone came from Canada, very early 1900s. My grandfather, Charles Schofield married Margaret L'Hearux, one of 12 children, all of whom settled in New Haven. My grandfather passed away leaving my grandmother a widow with two small children, Gertrude (Schofield/Mantovani, Rudolf/Norkin, Joseph) (3) and Charlie (1). My grandmother later married, Gustav Carlson, 9 years her younger (both buried Beaverdale), from Sweden who headed the Connecticut Transit Company, where Uncle Charlie also was employed. So I cannot actually say with verification Ms Lamb is related. I've been away for so long a time, recently retired from Fort Belvoir, VA, here in the MDW but my greatness memories are being with Uncle Charlie, Auntie Martha, my little cousin Marilyn and living at 28 Nicholas Drive with my Nanny and Grand Pa and my wonderful Aunt Edna L'Hearux, who was always there. Take care. . . Thank you, Leelem.

Added by Anonymous on May 10, 2016 2:53 AM

RE: Schofield, Martha Gilben
From the bottom of my heart, THANK YOU. I am assuming Auntie Martha is buried with my Uncle Charlie, since his name also appears on the monument? Confusing because he had/has a flat stone with his name. military service, WWII, DOB and DOD. They had been long divorced, but she never lost her feelings for him and was with him, stayed by him when he passed away in hospital. Originally Uncle Charlie were buried where he apparently specified, but my cousin, their daughter, Marilyn Schofield Colandrea (Patrick) had him moved to Northford. Never knew why, but now I do. What a beautiful story; they are together as should be, for always. Thank you, thank you, LOVE to you, Leelem.

Added by Anonymous on May 10, 2016 2:22 AM

Kathryn J McCloud
Thankful Dexter Higbee
Jan, Thanks for the updates to this memorial! Kathy

Added by Kathryn J McCloud on May 09, 2016 8:40 AM

D. K. Davis
Edward J. Van Deusen
If possible will you link Edward J. Van Deusen # 24018655 to his parent's memorials. His parents are Edward Van Deusen # 114998059 and Maria Bevins Van Deusen # 114998114. Thank you for effort. It is greatly appreciated.

D K Davis, Suffolk, Va

Added by D. K. Davis on May 07, 2016 5:15 AM

Schofield, Martha Gilben
You have published a plot photograph of my Uncle Charles Schofield, interred Northfield New Cemetery. My Auntie Martha Schofield is also interred there after passing 21 March 2009, but I can find no record for her there. Respectfully request your help. Thanking you in advance, Leelem.

Added by Anonymous on May 07, 2016 4:52 AM

Marcia Raymond
Cogshal's Northville Cemetery

I have this family in my tree and have additional info you might like to add.
25937418 Born 23 Jul 1806
Connecticut Town Birth Records, pre-1870 (Barbour Collection) for Eliza Cogshall
Washington Vital Records 1779-1854 page 66 (30 of film)
25937467 died 5 Oct 1832 58 years about 1774
25937425 died 13 May 1840 73 years about 1767
25937398 died 19 Jun 1857 62 years about 1795
Connecticut, Hale Collection of Cemetery Inscriptions and Newspaper Notices, 1629-1934 for John Cogshall
Connecticut Headstone Inscriptions Vol 35 page 206 (678 of film)
As you know there is a duplicate for each of these memorials. Is there anyway to delete / combine them?

Thank you,
Marcia Raymond

Added by Marcia Raymond on May 06, 2016 3:53 PM

Kathryn J McCloud
Charles Higbee, Thankful Dexter Higbee
Jan, Thanks for making the edits to these memorials, and for further linking them! Kathy

Added by Kathryn J McCloud on May 05, 2016 7:18 PM

JanetJanet Cobb
samuel french 1667
Jan Franco,, Need all info on him to connect to info I have..Plz have your connection???Thanks
Ill send you mine,no problem..

Added by JanetJanet Cobb on May 04, 2016 1:59 PM

Kathryn J McCloud
Higbees in Union Cemetery, Claremont NH
Jan, Wanted to check with you before I submitted photo requests for the Higbees in Union you know if there are headstones which could be photographed, or would I just be asking someone to go on a wild goose chase? Kathy

Added by Kathryn J McCloud on May 03, 2016 1:50 PM

Kathryn J McCloud
Elnathan Higbee, Cynthia Thomas Higbee, Elnathan Thomas Higbee, and Charles Higbee
Jan, Thank you so much for updating and linking all of these memorials! Kathy

Added by Kathryn J McCloud on May 03, 2016 1:36 PM

S J Shepard
RE: re David Hurd age
You are the best! Your contributions are amazing, what a lot of work you have done.

Added by S J Shepard on May 01, 2016 3:57 PM

S J Shepard
RE: re David Hurd age
Death record in Woodbury says 36. They could have meant year of his age and just didn't say it. Thanks!

Added by S J Shepard on May 01, 2016 3:21 PM

Your photo at Beaverdale Memorial Park
I keep meaning to tell you that your photo that is used as the cemetery photo at Beaverdale is just perfect. You capture the soft motion of the trees and the landscaping was perfect that day. Congrats on a great picture.

Added by Kat on Apr 30, 2016 2:07 PM

Brooke Harlowe
Edward HIgby, Sr
Thanks for your prompt reply. I will try to contact the person who submitted the photo.

Please let me take this opportunity to thank you for all of the amazing photos you have submitted to Find a Grave. Your artistry with the camera not only reveals key details on worn gravestones, but brings joy in highlighting the stone carvers' talents.

Added by Brooke Harlowe on Apr 30, 2016 8:53 AM

Sister Mary Grace #148613129
Thank you for making her memorial. She was a teacher of mine many years ago in elementary school, and I've never forgotten her.

Added by Laura on Apr 29, 2016 11:14 AM

L Evans
RE: Jeremiah Atwater
Thanks... I believe I wrote her concerning the error.

Added by L Evans on Apr 28, 2016 6:53 PM

Sally Davis
My Daybill Family Cousins

Again, thank you so much for the speedy updates of my Daybill cousins in the Meriden area. And thank you for all the work you put into Find A Grave over the years. At this point it seems like you have done so many of my relatives/ancestors.

Sally Davis
Cape Cod

Added by Sally Davis on Apr 28, 2016 1:21 PM

L Evans
RE: Jeremiah Atwater
You are correct, they are 2 different men
I did a search and both come up.. yours passed Dec 19, 1812 and mine Nov 12, 1811.... the main issue at this point is Jeremiah of 1811's information, wives etc is posted in Bio of your memorial... thus people are linking incorrectly :)
Could you please look on your end so we can get these two men accounted for correctly?
In Appreciation,

Added by L Evans on Apr 24, 2016 9:17 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service