Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Judy Mayfield (#46636512)
 member for 14 years, 8 months, 16 days
Larry Crummer
Cora A Crummer, nee Dunne
Hi Judy,

If you would be so kind, here is an update for the grave of Cora A. Dunne Crummer,# 21576282

THE WESTERN STAR, 28 March 1891
Death of Mrs. Harry A. Crummer.

The sad intelligence of the death of Mrs. Harry Crummer, of Protection, reached this city yesterday. She died at 5 o'clock Friday morning, March 27th, 1891, after a short illness. She had been in critical condition for a few days, but the lingering hope that ceases only with life furnished partial consolation to the anxious relatives and friends. But the struggle came and she now lies cold in death. Mrs. Crummer was formerly Miss Cora A. Dunne, daughter of E. Dunne, of Protection, and she was married to Mr. Harry Crummer on the 12th of June 1888. It has not been long since we chronicled the wedding of the worthy young people
and now, the sad duty falls to our lot to print the obituary of Mrs. Crummer, who leaves a fond husband and babe to mourn her death.

April 4, 1891 - The last sad rites were paid last Saturday morning to Mrs. Harry Crummer and her infant babe. A large concourse of friends followed the remains to the cemetery. How short is life. Before we have realized our highest hopes and ambitions, we are met by the Grim Destroyer.
Transcribed and Contributed by Shirley Brier

Thank you,

Larry Crummer

Added by Larry Crummer on Sep 13, 2015 10:35 AM

Erlene Best (Bremmer)
Nugen family of Kansas
Just FYI, I am reading old newspapers if I find obit's I will post them.

have a wonderful day.........

Added by Erlene Best (Bremmer) on Sep 13, 2015 10:32 AM

Jamie Studdard Jones
57372509 (Zera Miller)
I believe her name was Zera Vestar Thompson Miller. I believe she went by Vestar but her Social Security application has her name as Zera V. Miller and her birthdate of 21 Apr 1895. The census records that I have seen she is listed as Vestar. I am assuming, although I did not put it, that her maiden name was Thompson since on one of the census records, there is a woman named Mary Thompson that is listed as her mother. If you know of anything different, please let me know so that I may correct it on my end. :) These ladies are of no relation to me; I am doing research for a cousin of mine and would like to get as much correct information as possible. Thank you for all your hard work!


Added by Jamie Studdard Jones on Sep 12, 2015 11:51 AM

Earl Brandt
Thank you very much for making the requested changes to Earl's memorial. I appreciate it!

Valerie Williams

Added by Valerie on Sep 11, 2015 12:51 AM

RE: Rachel Fuller Fox
Ok, Thanks I guess this means we are related through the Fox family....


Added by Kyle on Sep 09, 2015 9:18 PM

Rachel Fuller Fox

Where did you get the pictures of Rachel Fuller Fox that you entered in findagrave.


Added by Kyle on Sep 09, 2015 7:57 PM

Carol Lynn White
Rosa and William "Russell" Graham
I was wondering if you have access to the Dexter Cemetery interments?

Rosa is my relation, and I was told she was buried in Union, but someone else told me she is not there. They checked with the cemetery.

William's parents, and siblings are buried in Dexter, and the father is one of your memorials. Thomas C. Graham - #16659677

Thank you.
Carol Lynn White

Added by Carol Lynn White on Sep 09, 2015 3:14 PM

nita stolns
William Lee Ellis
Thank you so much for the transfer of William Lee Ellis, it is very much appreciated. I'm working on some of the Ellis and Lee families I have now. Thank you for all you do on Find A Grave. Without people like you and others we wouldn't be able to find our family gravestones.

Added by nita stolns on Sep 08, 2015 11:24 AM

Brianna Butler
Hello Judy,
I'm curious as to if you are related to the Graham and Smith family in Cowley County? ..

- Brianna Butler

Added by Brianna Butler on Sep 08, 2015 2:10 AM

Diane O. Fleming
Memorial 15656725 Sarah Shinn Nuty
I just lost my previous note to you. Sarah and William Nutt are my 3rd great grandparents on my paternal side (Oakerdon, Nutt) Her tombstone has her death at 30 March 1855. You have it as 13 Sept 1843. What is the source of the 1843 date?
Thank you
Diane Oakerson Fleming
Mitchellville, MD
Find a Grave member#47183293

Added by Diane O. Fleming on Sep 04, 2015 2:01 PM

Rob Anderson
True Hall
I am Rob Anderson, grandson of True C Hall, who is buried in Odd Fellows in Ponca City, Oklahoma. On his dad's Find A Grave, John Franklin Hall, he is listed as Truman. His legal name was True. NOT Truman. It may not be your fault, but the fault of the Ponca City news.Please correct it. Thank you

Added by Rob Anderson on Sep 03, 2015 8:15 PM

Carol Ann
Transfer request
Hello Judy,


Added by Carol Ann on Sep 03, 2015 3:08 PM

Kenny E
William Lee Ellis
Hi judy sorry to bother you again but I made a mistake on the spelling of farmer I turned the letters around on farmer should spell farmer and not framer sorry Kenny
It was the suggestion on William Lee Ellis Memorial number
Memorial# 110634308
Or if you like I can send it in the suggestion box to be sure to get the memorial # right.
Again Thanks

Added by Kenny E on Sep 01, 2015 8:30 PM

Gail Woodward
Vernon A Barleen

I am Vernon Barleen's niece. I am the daughter of his only living sibling. Do you know if the grave stone has been updated since his death in 2002?

Please let me know.


Gail E. Barleen

Added by Gail Woodward on Aug 30, 2015 10:22 AM

Roy Yarbrough father and mother
paternal grandfather
William James Willie Yarbrough paternal grandfather
Your paternal grandfatherBirth 30 May 1868 in Maury County., Tennessee Death 24 November 1948 in Chickalah, Yell, Arkansas, United States

Ella Etta Margaretta DeMent
paternal grandmother
Birth 8 January 1888 in Holcomb, Dunklin, Missouri, United States Death 31 Jan 1947 in Chickalah, Yell, Arkansas, United States

Roy Yarbrough father and mother

Added by DreamWalk on Aug 30, 2015 3:53 AM

Mildred Mary Lessie Heath

Ella Etta M DeMent Your paternal grandmother 1888 1947

Clint Emerson Yarbrough1907 1985

Roy Owen Yarbrough 1909 1973

Walter Eugene Yarbrough1911 1980

Mary Beatrice Yarbrough1913 1988

Samuel Monroe Yarbrough1917 1990

Esther Kathryn Yarbrough1920 1991

Robert Bob Levern Yarbrough1924 1984

Roy Owen Yarbrough1909 1973 married

Mildred Mary Lessie Heath
wife of uncle
Birth 29 May 1914 in Sulphur Springs, Yell, Arkansas, United States Death 4 January 2003 in Van Buren AR Nursing Home, Fort Smith, Sebastian, Arkansas, United States

James Wesley Yarbrough1935

Tommy Yarbrough1938

Added by DreamWalk on Aug 30, 2015 3:49 AM

John Galway
John and Annie Hrishuk
I am the grandson of John and Annie. I was adopted by an American couple in 1954. My mother was Staffie (or Staffy). Any information about relatives would be greatly appreciated.

John Galway
Birth name Stanly Gorczak

Added by John Galway on Aug 29, 2015 1:24 PM

Jeremy Williams
Thanks so much for the transfers!

Added by Jeremy Williams on Aug 25, 2015 6:08 AM

steve willis
Willis Family At Silverdale Cemetery
Hi Judy
My Dad, John Henry Willis 1887-1954 is buried in the Silverdale Cemetery. In 2013 my Mother, Dorothy King Willis Gregg, died and her cremated remains were buried in the same plot as Dad's. We bought a new stone, to replace the old stone, which now includes my Mother's name. Would you please add the new burial information to Find A Grave. Also, Judy would you check to find a grave for my Uncle, Jessie Lee Willis, who is buried in the Silverdale Cemetery. Jesse Lee Willis died in 1911 and according to his obituary he was buried in the Silverdale Cemetery.
Thank you so much and hope to hear from you.
Stephen Willis (Steve Willis) Carmichael, Ca.

Added by steve willis on Aug 24, 2015 12:12 PM

RE: Mary Logsdon
Thank you Judy!

Added by cplawson on Aug 24, 2015 5:03 AM

vl beck
Please remove the nickname,
I discovered a major error on the tree I am working on. Looks like Conrad may have to go. Looks like he had a weed wife hence weed siblings for his son George Lehr. I am so glad I created a new tree that wasn't connected to and started a fresh to see if I could find more info on different members of the family. I wish people would do some double checking with census and timelines. It is all well and good to add like a database but is it right is the next question. I had one that took me over six months to untangle. At least now this one matches the tree that was in my baby book. So far Gr Gr Grandpa is correct himself and George is fine. I'll let you know about Conrad. So far on the correct tree he is not there.

Added by vl beck on Aug 24, 2015 1:07 AM

Letha Jumonville
Fudge Kin
Judy, I know we are related thru my paternal grandmother, Clarice Clover Love Masterson, but would you able to help me with info about my paternal great grandmother, Estella Flomerfelt Masterson? I can't find anything about her death. Thanks

Added by Letha Jumonville on Aug 23, 2015 2:14 PM

Russann Johnson
Find A Grave Memorial# 31385688
Thank you so much for the transferring of Walter and Angie Russell's resting place page!

I will always appreciate your good work and have to get my camera going here in return to pay forward your good will and good work.

May you and yours always live in your good blessings!!!


Added by Russann Johnson on Aug 21, 2015 10:38 PM

Chanda Keith
Alice Elizabeth Hoyland Goforth
I found the picture and information you have up for Alice Elizabeth Hoyland Goforth. I was wanting to see where the information that she was a Hoyland came from. I have an Alice Elizabeth Goforth on my family tree born October 17, 1862 based on information from her father's Union pension record, and I'm wondering if this is her. The grandparents she was living with in 1880, Cornelius and Alice Goforth are buried in the Burden cemetery and so is one sister that I've been able to confirm the identity of, Lucy Ellen Goforth Livingston.

Added by Chanda Keith on Aug 21, 2015 8:51 PM

Chanda Keith
Mary Jane Goforth Flinn
I was wondering how you know that Mary Jane's maiden name was Goforth? I'm thinking this might be a cousin of mine, Mary J. Goforth, born September 29, 1871 based on her father's union pension application but I would like to know for sure.

Added by Chanda Keith on Aug 21, 2015 8:39 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service