Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Taylor Whisonant (#46637232)
 member for 11 years, 10 months, 6 days
Next
Cecil Akers
Charley Akers
The grave beside Florence is her husband. He died in 1934, Florence was the head of household in the 1940 census. I have not been able to find anything about this Charley Akers

Added by Cecil Akers on Aug 05, 2016 7:59 AM

Tina Hester
RE: Akers
You are very welcome. I like doing this. I do have a question. There is a headstone next to Florence Akers that says Charlie 1893 - 1934. Do you have any idea who that is? It is a small stone like hers that only says a first name and date.

Added by Tina Hester on Jul 06, 2016 10:33 AM

Mary Beth Francis
RE: Elizabeth England
No my Aunt Sissy is still alive. I spoke to her a few weeks ago. Are you part of my family tree?

Added by Mary Beth Francis on Jun 27, 2016 1:28 PM

J. L. Cobb
RE: request
I am willing to transfer all memorials in this cemetery to you, if you live in the area and want to manage them. If you want to when you spot any memorials that I manage in that cemetery just send a request.

Added by J. L. Cobb on Jun 12, 2016 7:25 PM

Laura Cameron
Cooperbergs
Hello, I am fulfilling Nathan Cooperberg at Mt Zion in Queens and wanted to let you know that I also found Anna and Jacob Cooperberg in his vicinity. Not sure if there is a relation or not. All photos being uploaded momentarily.

Best,
Laura

Added by Laura Cameron on May 06, 2016 5:32 PM

beelady
RE: Steptoe Handy
You are more than welcome! Blessings.

Added by beelady on Mar 28, 2016 12:38 PM

Terry Trefry
DeHart Cemetery
Hi, this is my second attempt to notify you of an error. All of the graves you listed in the DeHart cemetery in Patrick Co.,Va. do not belong there. They are in the Ayers,Brammer,Dehart,Weaver Cemetery off of Route 8 in Woolwine, Va. This Dehart Cemetery is located off of Route 40 and Lee Elgin Rd.in Woolwine. You can see how this may be confusing to others. Could you please remove them. I have property here and have documented the few graves that are here. Thank you. Terry Trefry

Added by Terry Trefry on Mar 19, 2016 5:40 PM

Ancestry/searcher
RE: Photo
You are very welcome. Glad we were able to do that for you. There were flowers covering 1/2 of the marker plaque, so we were unable to see if David's wife Edelgard was still alive. (And there is no memorial page for her...which makes us wonder.)
We took an additional surrounding area photo, if you would like that also posted.

Paula and Doug Smith

Added by Ancestry/searcher on Mar 19, 2016 8:52 AM

Terry Trefry
Dehart cemetery
Hi,the interments you placed in the Dehart cemetery have been placed there incorrectly. I have property near this cemetery and have added the graves here. The ones you added are located in the Ayers, Brammer, Dehart, Weaver cemetery located on Route 8. The Dehart cemetery is located just off of Route 40. Thank you so much.

Added by Terry Trefry on Feb 13, 2016 1:45 PM

Rhonda Jordan
RE: Yes
Thank you Mr. Whisonant for getting this resolved in such a timely manner. I appreciate you.
Rhonda

Added by Rhonda Jordan on Feb 03, 2016 8:42 AM

Rhonda Jordan
RE: Yes
Thank you so much.

Added by Rhonda Jordan on Feb 02, 2016 11:35 PM

Rhonda Jordan
Alexander "Elec" Jackson findagrave memorial #61785110
Mr. Whisonant:

In the Hickory Grove Cemetery in Opp, Covington County, Alabama, there are two memorials for the same individual, I believe. You set-up one on November 17, 2010 (#61785110) and another was set-up by Donna (#54517731) on July 5, 2010.

The birth dates are the same (May 28, 1859)however, the dates of death are totally different. Your memorial has a death date of 1915 and the other memorial has a date of death as August 13, 1940 (it has a newspaper clipping of the obit). That's a huge difference in years.

I believe these two individuals to be the same person, but of course, without a picture of the tombstone/tombstones, I can't say that for sure.

Is there anyway you could look into this issue for me?

You have a photo posted on the memorial of his family. May I have permission to use that photo in my family tree? Also, could you supply me with the names of the individuals in the photo and an approximate date the photo was taken?

I tried to request a photo of the tombstone, but apparently, there is already a request from someone else. It really would help if there was a photo of the tombstone/tombstones on the memorial page.

Thank you,
Rhonda Jordan
mills5536@bellsouth.net

Added by Rhonda Jordan on Feb 02, 2016 9:21 AM

Winnette
Memorial# 38341421
Will you remove one of the photo's on Memorial 3834121, as they are the same photo.

Thanks for your help.

Winnette

Added by Winnette on Jan 28, 2016 7:15 PM

Katherine
RE: Katherine
You are most welcome!!
Blessings to you and yours!

Added by Katherine on Jan 18, 2016 4:03 PM

Cynthia Fondren
RE: Added
That's a great idea! At least people researching can see the connection. Thank you!

Added by Cynthia Fondren on Dec 27, 2015 10:12 AM

Sharon & Jackie
RE: Sharon
Changes made! Thanks

Added by Sharon & Jackie on Nov 19, 2015 10:15 AM

Susan Story
RE: Dolly
Moyer Burton Handy was married to Shirley Holt Handy. Peggy and Lisa are their children. Shirley is still living in Patrick County, VA

Added by Susan Story on Nov 18, 2015 8:18 PM

Susan Story
RE: Dolly
Peggy Handy Jones and Lisa Handy Martin are both living daughters of Moyer Burton Handy.

Added by Susan Story on Nov 18, 2015 8:06 PM

Susan Story
RE: Dolly
Mountain View United Methodist Cemetery
Meadows of Dan, VA

Added by Susan Story on Nov 18, 2015 8:04 PM

T Adams
RE: T.
I will look for them. After my grandparents broke up my mother lived with Mary Lula Handy Tatum and James Yancey Tatum till Mary Lula died in 1937. They had 12 children which my Grandfather Thomas Tatum was their seventh child. My Mother, Ruby Hutchens Tatum True was their second child.

Added by T Adams on Oct 21, 2015 8:04 PM

T Adams
RE: T.
Beverage Abram M. S. "Abe" Handy & Rebecca Ann McGhee are the parents of Luanna Handy and Mary Lula Handy. Mary Lula married James Yancey Tatum. There are the parents of Thomas Gabe Tatum who is my grandfather. I just wanted to ensure Luanna and Mary Lula were sisters.

Added by T Adams on Oct 19, 2015 3:58 PM

T Adams
RE: T.
Thanks. I never found a birth record only her death record of 9 Jul 1878. I just wanted to ensure she did belong to my 2nd Great Grandparents.

Mary Lula Handy was their daughter,
Thomas Gabe Tatum was her son,
Ruby Tatum was his daughter and my Mom

Added by T Adams on Oct 18, 2015 7:36 PM

T Adams
RE: T.
Thanks. I never found a birth record only her death record of 9 Jul 1878. I just wanted to ensure she did belong to my 2nd Great Grandparents.

Mary Lula Handy was their daughter,
Thomas Gabe Tatum was her son,
Ruby Tatum was his daughter and my Mom

Added by T Adams on Oct 18, 2015 7:36 PM

MoniT
RE: request
PERFECT!! Thank you very much.

Added by MoniT on Oct 17, 2015 10:44 AM

T Adams
Luanna Handy
Do you know who the parents of Luanna Handy who died at age one on 9 Jul 1878.

Patrick County Virginia Death Records, 1870-1896
HANDY, LUANNA RACE & SEX W/F
AGE 1 DATE 9 JUL 1878
LOCATION CAUSE FLUX
PARENTS B. A. HANDY
INFORMANT B. A. HANDY
RELATIONSHIP FATHER

Added by T Adams on Oct 16, 2015 7:34 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service