Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Dr Marie C.Karban DVM ret (#46774003)
 member for 10 years, 1 month, 28 days
Next
dells
Lester 49342722
At this time I am not making any changes to this memorial. The original was created incorrectly, as a consequence a duplicate was created with the correct information and headstones attached. (This has happened with several of Brad's listings) I have contact Findagrave in an attempt to correct the situation. As for now it is in their hands. If there are any other corrections please have Andy contact me directly.

:)

dells

Added by dells on Feb 27, 2015 8:51 AM

Elkco
RE: joyce
Thanks - I am not related, but I was doing some newspaper obit research and ran into this family and saw the duplication. Thanks so much for all you do to promote family genealogies.

Added by Elkco on Feb 22, 2015 3:24 PM

Don Thompson
Dublication
I believe 142356449 and 585155444 are the same person

Added by Don Thompson on Feb 22, 2015 12:29 PM

Tweety Emmett
Cedar Crest Cemetery sign photograph
Dr. Karban,

I wanted to ask you permission to copy and publish to my public family tree your photograph of the Cedar Crest Cemetery sign? I will cite photograph as yours. Thank you.

Mary

Added by Tweety Emmett on Feb 21, 2015 6:44 PM

Laura Hawkins
Agnes Riley Broderson
I would like permission to use the photo of Agnes Riley Broderson. Thank you for your help.
Laura Hawkins

Added by Laura Hawkins on Feb 19, 2015 4:14 PM

Robert Boehm Rathbun
142566201
Marker reads 1971.........not 1975 just a typo.

Rob Rathbun

Added by Robert Boehm Rathbun on Feb 19, 2015 11:07 AM

Chris Hobson
RE: Leon Kilbourne
We do have both Leon and Martha's obits but neither mention any other children or any marriages and beyond the 1940 census I can't find anything on Althea Slocum.. We do not have the obits. as Robert Sr. died in Friendship NY and the only child I found does not mention her Brother and Sisters who passed away and Althea is not mentioned....

Added by Chris Hobson on Feb 09, 2015 3:02 PM

Marsha
RE: Eileen Roe
I have made a note on her memorial page. Thank you.

Added by Marsha on Feb 07, 2015 3:44 PM

Marsha
Eileen Roe
According to the Social Security Death Index Eileen died Dec.1, 1993. So I think the stone must be wrong.

Added by Marsha on Feb 07, 2015 1:59 PM

g-wizzz
ANDERSON, Brian Kirk
Find A Grave Memorial# 73955755. I would like to ask permission to use the photo of his marker in my tree. Thank you.

Added by g-wizzz on Feb 06, 2015 6:58 PM

Priscilla Peimann Klintworth
RE: hollis
Thank you for all your hard work - awesome.

Added by Priscilla Peimann Klintwo... on Feb 05, 2015 8:44 AM

Priscilla Peimann Klintworth
Hollis Dumke
Would you be willing to transfer administratorship of this grave to me? Hollie is my uncle.

Thank you for your consideration.

Priscilla Klintworth #48640720

Added by Priscilla Peimann Klintwo... on Feb 04, 2015 11:04 PM

Sheila
WAC
Yes, I was indeed in the WAC, but only for a short time as I went in Sept 1975. I still have my bass though. :-)

Added by Sheila on Feb 02, 2015 8:24 AM

Sheila
Horton Potter
Hi Marie,

Thanks for adding the info. I sort of bumped into Horton via his wife, Jessie, who was a half sister and step daughter to two persons whose memorials I attempted to develop a bit. In doing that, if I find info, I share. That's how I came to contact you about Horton. There is no need to transfer, but I appreciate the offer.

Also, sometimes online records can be off, but with the original doc, I suspect the info I provided concerning Horton's middle name is correct, especially since he signed the doc and it appears to be written in his hand.

I had to chuckle just a little when I realized Horton was buried in Woodlawn in SD. The two memorials I am developing are also for people buried in Woodlawn, but in West Palm Beach, Florida.

It's been a day or two since I've seen a DI hat. I was in from 1975-1981, but I did basic at Jackson.

Have a good week there,

Sheila

Added by Sheila on Feb 01, 2015 8:06 PM

Chris Hobson
RE: Leon Kilbourne
Althea had to of been only 14 or 15 and I am not so sure it was legal even back then.. If your Sister was Kilborn would Leon have been her Dad?? Linda was born 1948 and I think the other siblings were younger than her, but I don't really remember....I'll let you know what more I find on Friday

Added by Chris Hobson on Jan 31, 2015 5:26 PM

Jayne Dunn
Dr. Arthur Kilness
Hi Marie,

I was linking Arthur Kilness to his wife and read your bio. Thanks for your service!

Jayne

Added by Jayne Dunn on Jan 31, 2015 4:13 PM

Chris Hobson
RE: Leon Kilbourne
I contacted one of Linda's Sisters last summer and never heard anything back... Do far nothing on Althea Slocum or the daughter Mary Lou.. Just started rechecking that family as I had more questions and confusion on things than anything else....The Corwin's never mentioned any other marriage to me and neither did Linda or Ronnie...Seems to of been something going on in Leon and Martha's marriage as well as Linda was raised by someone else and so was Ronnie(I think).. Linda didn't live too far from my Grandparents and that was how I knew her.. Right now I have Leon married to Althea in 1940, Your Mom in 1941 or 1942 and then Martha Corwin.. A lot of this I was kind of on the edge of knowing things and now most of the people I could ask are gone... I'll check on Friday and see what obits I can find.... I didn't really follow back through on Leon's parents as the name spelling and such kind of threw me.. My computer is on death watch and I am in the process of buying a new camera so I may have to send you what I find... I am not sure Ronnie would know anything or not... I was told not and to contact the Sister but she never answered me back...I'll let you know what I find.. Althea's parents are on Find A Grave and I did find one of the younger Sisters but Althea is not mentioned in the obit....

Added by Chris Hobson on Jan 31, 2015 12:17 PM

Chris Hobson
Leon Kilbourne
In 1940 Leon is living with his wife Elthea(Althea) and a daughter Mary Lou...Also living in the household were Althea's Brother Robert Slocum Jr..... I think the other person in the household is Robert Jr.'s wife.... I was good friends with Martha Kilbourne's Brother Keith and his wife Aggie....I knew Linda pretty good....I am mostly a memorialist and have done the work on most of the rural cemeteries in the area.. Althea's and Robert's parents are buried up East Sharon and yes I did the work there as well...I can run back through and check Leon or Martha's obits. and see what they say but Linda never mentioned step siblings or such so I was a bit confused by the 1940 census and meant to get back to Linda on it but she got sick again and I never did ask... There are some things I probably need to check on the Kilbourne's and Slocums.. In 1930 Leon is living in Roulette with his Mother and 3 sisters including one who is married...There seems to be a wide variable on the spelling so that kind of has things confused as well...Let me check and I'll get back to you

Added by Chris Hobson on Jan 31, 2015 9:21 AM

Sheila S
RE: Schlauger cemetery photos
yes, you did reply. Thanks you for allowing me to use your work. I referenced you in my picture transfer. Sheila

Added by Sheila S on Jan 30, 2015 7:09 PM

Lindsay
Jordan Lynn Stuckenbroker (#88019251)
Request permission to use the photo of Lynn's headstone for my family history. Lynn was my 3rd cousin 1x removed. Thanks & so appreciative of your work.

Added by Lindsay on Jan 30, 2015 9:13 AM

Lindsay
Jordan Lynn Studkenbroker (#88019251)
Request permission to use the photo of Lynn's headstone for my family history. Lynn was my 3rd cousin 1x removed. Thanks & so appreciative of your work.

Added by Lindsay on Jan 30, 2015 9:11 AM

Ozarkcheryl
Jerry Bush
The Richards family is deeply appreciative of this transfer, thank you. OZARKCHERYL

Added by Ozarkcheryl on Jan 29, 2015 9:36 PM

Sue
RE: LYSE
A bit confused, Find A Grave#45366308 is maintained by you, therefore, would you please update the info for Christen G. Leyse?

Added by Sue on Jan 23, 2015 3:25 PM

Patricia Herrin Mitschelen
Ordie Dugger
Dr. Marie - There is a glitch with Ordie's memorial to send a message. Can you transfer #28381197 to me...Pat #47252127? Also before you transfer, take a look at the picture that I posted of James and Ordie...Pat

Added by Patricia Herrin Mitschel... on Jan 22, 2015 6:45 PM

Sheila S
RE: Schlauger cemetery photos
My son in law's family from the Scottsbluff, Ne area. Thanks, Sheila

Added by Sheila S on Jan 20, 2015 2:27 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service