Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Rick and Kathy Wright (#46803489)
 member for 10 years, 10 months, 21 days
Next
emersunrose
Arthur again
I'm So Sorry! I've just seen his obituary and it WAS the 17th. So much for government bureaucracy. -- Christine

Added by emersunrose on Jul 14, 2016 8:14 PM

emersunrose
Arthur W Huckle
Hi. I just submitted a correction/edit for Arthur's DoD and the location of birth & death. The Social Security Administration recorded his death as occurring on the 13th rather than the 17th (which was probably the date he was buried). -- Christine.

Added by emersunrose on Jul 14, 2016 8:10 PM

Rita
Marie Allison
Hello, I'm tracing a Camilla Marie Thames and I have a note on a Family Association site (Thames/Tims) that she married an Allison and since I see you have put a flower on her grave (62577755)
that you might be related, is that the case???
If so, do you know more of her or her spouse??

Added by Rita on Jul 07, 2016 2:46 PM

Deborah Jennings
James Davis
I noticed that you posted the same photo twice on memorial #52653566. Can you please delete one of them?

Thank you,
Deborah Jennings
Westside Cemetery

Added by Deborah Jennings on Jul 05, 2016 5:51 AM

AHBurns
Inaccurate relationship link
Charles V. Hurd is my maternal grandfather. He is the son of Albert R. Hurd and Hannah M. Swarthout (who was the daughter of Owen R. Swarthout and Maria Ann Meserole). Hannah W. Swarthout Miles (memorial # 58813351) currently linked as being his mother is the wrong Hannah Swarthout. Hannah M Swarthout Hurd was born 3 Oct 1843 and died 5 Aug 1878. The owner of memorial 58813351 removed inaccurate links to Owen and Maria Swarthout and to Albert R Hurd but was unable to remove the link to my grandfather, Charles V. Hurd. If you are able, please dissociate Charles V. Hurd (memorial 55584145)from Hannah W Swarthout Miles (memorial 58813351)

Allen H. Burns

Added by AHBurns on Jul 02, 2016 10:38 PM

Jack Murray
RE: Carl Bratton Turner
Can't contact the originator of the memorial as they do not have link for mail. Only for the member page.

Thanks for the reply,
Jack

Added by Jack Murray on Jul 02, 2016 7:25 AM

Jack Murray
Carl Bratton Turner
Find A Grave Memorial# 45097047
Do you know which is the correct birth date for Carl
tombstone has 11 Oct 1893 and page has 11 Oct 1892?
Thanks,
Jack

Added by Jack Murray on Jun 29, 2016 4:36 AM

Jim Savage
Ziza Guy Willis edit
Thank you.
Jim Savage

Added by Jim Savage on Jun 28, 2016 4:28 PM

Ricky D.
Apologies for So Many Edits!
Just realized that I've sent you a ton of edits this morning. (I was suggesting updates for various people, but it wasn't until later that I realized the majority of them went to you!)

No rush on them, just whenever you have time.

Thanks for all you do!

Added by Ricky D. on Jun 27, 2016 1:34 PM

Jessica Gordon
Eva Gordon
Eva Gordon was my great grandmother. According to the 1940 census she was an inmate at the Mecklenburg Institutional Home. Since my great grand father was living somewhere else I am wondering if she died in Mecklenberg county, and in that home. If you have any information or could point me in the right direction, I would appreciate any help you could provide.

Record added: May 16, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 37148266

Kind regards,

Jessica Gordon

Added by Jessica Gordon on Jun 18, 2016 7:16 PM

Sharon
Transfer
Thank you for transferring the memorial for Eunice Eury to me. Your help is most appreciated.

Added by Sharon on Jun 09, 2016 8:30 AM

Warren Eastright
RE: Winnie Lorene Russom McCall
Thank you.

Added by Warren Eastright on Jun 03, 2016 5:10 AM

Gene Engle
Pauline Williams
Thanks for your work in findagrave. Pauline is my wifes Aunt who when she lived in Xenia,Ohio we were very close to and our 2 oldest kids would stay with her a lot. i wanted it to be easy for them to find her on find a grave as they might not remember her as Williams but think of her as Reynolds. Thank You Gene Engle

Added by Gene Engle on Jun 01, 2016 6:53 PM

Warren Eastright
Winnie Lorene Russom McCall
Hi Rick and Kathy, I have two memorials on Winnie, for some reason the one created in 2002 was missed when the second one was made. So I'm trying to transfer everything that's on the second one to the first one then I can delete one of them.

Can you move your flowers to the memorial in 2006 to the one in 2002?

Memorial in 2002 6519484
Memorial in 2006 16626225

Thanks
Warren

Added by Warren Eastright on May 29, 2016 10:58 AM

H. Miller
RE: Edits
Thanks very much!

Regards,
Harry

Added by H. Miller on May 21, 2016 3:31 PM

Gail Anderson
Gordon Evan Booth's memorial
On Gordon Evan Booth's memorial at Grandview Memorial Park in Rock Hill, SC. His brother Murray W Booth Birthdate is wrong. It is April 29, 1916 and NOT June 1925. He was exactly 2 yrs. younger than Gordon. They were my uncles and I KNOW this to be a fact as I was very close to both. This needs to be changed as well as Murray's at Union United Methodist Church in McBee, SC. As well as any others that it might be listed on.

Added by Gail Anderson on May 19, 2016 4:56 PM

June Wilson
RE: James Aaron Wilson
Here is his DOB and DOD Birth 21 AUG 1928 Wilcox CO, Georgia/Death 11 NOV 1999 Rock Hill, York, South Carolina, USA

Added by June Wilson on May 12, 2016 6:24 PM

Jeff Lovelace
Memorial
Please see this memorial: 161804973.

Added by Jeff Lovelace on May 06, 2016 12:12 PM

Janet Piearcy-Collum
McMurray family
My boyfriend, Jami McMurray, has been trying to do a family tree for his family. He doesn't have any living family that he knows of and I was wondering since your name is under several of the McMurray's gravesite pictures if you know them or are kin to them. Jami's fathers name was John Thomas McMurray and mothers name was Bevery Gail Martin, but I believe John was married three different times. Do you have any information or know where I could look for more information on his father. His father was born in Chester,SC. in 1939 and died in GA in 1993. He has a set of 3 sons by one women and a daughter by another women, I think her name is Renee, and 1 son Jami by another women. He has been in and out of the Georgia Prison systems. Thank you Janet Collum janet_coloum1@comcast.net

Added by Janet Piearcy-Collum on May 02, 2016 4:12 PM

Freida Leonhardt
Thanks
Thank you for your help! Freida

Added by Freida Leonhardt on Apr 29, 2016 10:08 AM

Freida Leonhardt
Jacob E Gruelle
Hello,

First, I appreciate all the hard work that people like you and others have done to help our journey in genealogy easier.

Second, when I bring up Jacob E Gruelle's find-a-grave page it doesn't appear. What appears is a page for William F Adams, Laurelwood Cemetery, South Carolina. Not sure where Jacob is, but I would love to see if there is additional information on his page. Can you direct me in a different direction through find-a-grave?

Thanks,

Freida Leonhardt
sykesfe@hotmail.com

Added by Freida Leonhardt on Apr 27, 2016 10:55 AM

diane elkins
RE: Thomas Minter
I was happy to assist. I am researching the Colvin family and the Minter family is part of it. I happened to find the death certificate of Thomas M. Minter on ancestry.com and thought you might want the information. Thanks for your work on find-a-grave. Diane

Added by diane elkins on Apr 21, 2016 12:37 PM

Green Jewell
Sarah Jane Wilsons in Chester County
I have submitted edits for two records: # 43194302 Sarah J Wilson Grant and # 43221335 Sarah Jane Wilson. Note I have added death certificates to both records. Parents John Simonton Wilson and Jane P. Wilson have been incorrectly associated with Sarah Grant. They were the parents of Sarah J. Wilson...who never married. These two ladies are buried in the same cemetery and apparently not far from each other. I can find no relation between them however. Miss Sarah or Sallie J. Wilson was the sister of W.A.R. Wilson who is buried near her with their parents. Thanks!!

Added by Green Jewell on Apr 08, 2016 7:55 PM

andrea hefner
William Curtis Hefner
i saw on Williams page that he had a wife listed as Fayonia Ernandez Grubbs. How can i verify that marriage? William is my husbands grandfather and he would like to learn more about him.
thank you - andrea
#53726252

Added by andrea hefner on Apr 07, 2016 2:07 PM

Jean Schwartz
Laird Schwartz
He was my great uncle. Do you know if his daughter is still alive? She came to Daddy's funeral but none of us wrote down her contact information. I appreciate anything you can tell me.

Jean Schwartz
daughter of George Schwartz

Added by Jean Schwartz on Mar 31, 2016 11:11 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service