Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Cindy Cornwell McCachern (#46810811)
 member for 8 years, 9 months, 2 days
Next
Peter Checksfield
RE: Thank You
Sadly it's a bit worse for wear. I had a survey of the Cemetery, otherwise I'd never have identified the right plot.

Added by Peter Checksfield on Jul 31, 2014 12:23 PM

J Delity
Hannah Cornwell
I was able to fill your photo request for Hannah Cornwell. However, the stone is in pretty bad shape and is very difficult to read, especially in the photo.

Thanks,
Jim

Added by J Delity on Jul 26, 2014 7:40 PM

Chris Doran
RE: Thank You
FYI, there are some pictures of Friern Road and a little information on the V2 strike that killed the Cornwells and Lomasses here: http://www.flyingbombsandrockets.com/V1_summary_dulwich.html (scroll down to 1st November).

Added by Chris Doran on Jul 25, 2014 7:00 PM

kimberly stargel
bertha cornwell
ARE YOU KIN TO BERTHA BRITTANIA CORNWELL STRAUB/ SHE IS MY GGRANDMA. SHE WAS 33 AN NOT 31 WHEN SHE DIED.

Added by kimberly stargel on Jul 25, 2014 6:10 PM

cynthia mullens
RE: Elenor Dotson
I'm a direct descendent of Elenor and Jacob.

I thought maybe the headstone had a number wrong. Let's say it's the 0. Maybe she was born in 1814 instead of 1804, since 04 is before Nathaniel was married to either Mary or Margaret. So, then I checked the nearest decade of Census I could find that listed names of household members....1880! In that Census, Elinor was married to Jacob and it says she was 76...which means the headstone was right. 1804.

So, that is confusing. Either Nathaniel was actually married 3 times and there was an even earlier wife, or Ms. Cornwall was married previously, and she brought Elinor into the marriage with her. Or, Elinor was a relative but not an offspring. It doesn't seem to have been terribly uncommon that the kids take up residence with a relative other than the parents...because of poverty, because of proximity to a school, or because the kid just likes the other relative better, or a parent dies and the remaining spouse can't take care of the kids. Other reasons abound, of course.

I'm going to look for more Censuses, but there isn't a lot of very specific information like from that time period.

Added by cynthia mullens on Jul 25, 2014 5:16 AM

cynthia mullens
RE: Elenor Dotson
more

These people think it's supposed to be 1808
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=baileycopenhaver&id=I00249

I think you're going to end up being correct that her was mother was a Cornwell instead of a Miller.

I'll dig a little more.

Are we cousins? Who among them are you descended from?

Added by cynthia mullens on Jul 24, 2014 6:25 PM

cynthia mullens
RE: Elenor Dotson
Oooh! A family mystery!
Her headstone says born in 1804.
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=pv&GRid=116111779&PIpi=87357804


Added by cynthia mullens on Jul 24, 2014 5:46 PM

Chris Doran
RE: Thank You
Hi Cindy,

Sorry I didn't put up the photos before. They were among random shots I took back in May whilst searching for requests at Camberwell and somehow failed to realise I'd found one of them! It wasn't until I scanned my photos for a new incoming request that I saw the Cornwells.

You'll see I have had the inscription and family links added. I'll leave you to do biographies if you wish, if only from the CWGC records. There is a bit of a mystery over Pauline Lomas's middle name. CWGC has it as Agnes, which was originally copied to Find A Grave, but I've had it changed to Elaine as on the stone as the rules say. There needs to be a note of the discrepancy on the memorial. I can't find her on FreeBMD to verify which is correct.

Camberwell (Old and New) are big places to look for other Cornwells, but if you have any dates of death, I'll look in the appropriate areas. Though with my proven inability to see names even if they're staring me in the face, I don't offer any guarantees!

Added by Chris Doran on Jul 24, 2014 8:28 AM

genia Niswender berry
Thank you
Cindy,
Thank you so much for always being so willing to put in the obits that I find for all the memorials.
Genia

Added by genia Niswender berry on Jul 22, 2014 7:46 PM

gaye dillon
RE: Thank You
Cindy, I didnt realize that some of the Cornwell's were up here in Pendleton. My cousin Brenda Collins married Raymond Cornwell. And they have two daughters, Tonya and Belinda, you have helped me and I will be glad to help you. Gaye

Added by gaye dillon on Jul 22, 2014 6:13 PM

gideon
Herschel Lewis
Good afternoon,
Greetings from warm 114 Arizona. I am researching the Gideon Lewis family of Morgan County IN. One of his sons was Hempstead Lewis, his son moved to Clark County ILL. I have found his son's grave and his wife Finer Lewis. They were married in Morgan County In in 1878 or 1879. They had 7 or 8 children; Effie, Eddie, Otis, Benjamin, Franklin, Glayds, and Jessie. I also believe his parents Hempstead (Hampstead) and his wife Margaret Flowers Lewis are buried in Clark County, Do you have any way to verify this information.
I do know that Herschel was born 15 May, 1859 and his wife Delphina Finer Powell was born 19 March, 1858. Some of their sons are buried in the same cemtery. Love genealogy research and all the excitement when finding something new every day.
Hope to hear from you soon. erichardlewis@g-mail.com. Have a great day Richard Lewis

Added by gideon on Jul 21, 2014 4:37 PM

Twig Of The Tree
Ada Pearl Kincheloe
Hello Cindy,
If she is not a close relative to you, could please transfer Ada Pearl Kicheloe $ 46999911 to me...she is my great grandmother. Twig #48280310

Added by Twig Of The Tree on Jul 21, 2014 12:35 PM

RosalieAnn
Gate of Heaven
This is a huge cemetery. I am probably going to be there for a funeral in August - I have a map of the cemetery but unless you have a location it will be impossible to fill any requests

Added by RosalieAnn on Jul 18, 2014 8:15 AM

Dave
Frank and Martha Cornwell
Cindy,
I believe these 2 people were married, if that is correct I have a photo of both plaques together. If you would like me to add this please let me know.
Dave

Added by Dave on Jul 18, 2014 1:40 AM

Twig Of The Tree
I. N. Kincheloe
Hello Cindy,
He is he not a close relative, would you please transfer I.N. Kincheloe # 53810530 to me. Issac Newton Kincheloe is my 2nd great grandfather.
Thanking you in advance
Twig
# #48280310

Added by Twig Of The Tree on Jul 18, 2014 12:21 AM

andrea nelson
Milldale cem
Hi Cindy,
I was at the Milldale Cemetery yesterday evening. The condition of the cemetery is very overgrown and there are very few stones and markers. I was looking for four of my own relatives, sadly 90% of the stones are just field stones. Some have been carved by hand with initials or dates but again very few. I didn't find any Cornwells marked.

Added by andrea nelson on Jul 16, 2014 11:05 AM

Joyce Worsham
Approve Edits
Please approve pending edits for Myrtle Bobo Cornwell linking her to parents. Thanks.

Added by Joyce Worsham on Jul 14, 2014 4:07 AM

Marge Craig
RE: Thank You
Cindy, It was our pleasure!

I would like to know what kin you are. Donna Cornwell Craig was my husbands grandmother. We have been searching for where Matthew H Cornwell was buried no one in the family knows. We walked all over New Cambria Grave yard and didn't come up with anything.

Auntmaes40@yahoo.com
Marge Craig



Added by Marge Craig on Jul 12, 2014 2:17 PM

Ruth Jenkins-McIntire
RE: Thank You
Cindy,
The lot is pretty large and it includes the other stones that just have the initials on them. MAM, WEC, MCT, CIC, & NLC are there with a few other stones, and I thought that the CIC might be his. After checking though, I saw that his middle initial was not an I. Maybe his stone was taken by someone or one was never put in for him. It is a mystery.
Ruth

Added by Ruth Jenkins-McIntire on Jul 12, 2014 10:28 AM

Ruth Jenkins-McIntire
RE: Thank You
Hi Cindy,
I left a message for you on your page. There was no stone for Carlton, but there was the Cornwell surname embedded in the step that led up to the lot. The photo is of the step.
Ruth

Added by Ruth Jenkins-McIntire on Jul 11, 2014 10:13 PM

Ruth Jenkins-McIntire
Carlton Cornwell
I put up the photo of the name on the steps of the Cornwell Lot at Tulocay Cemetery. There was no marker at his gravesite.

Added by Ruth Jenkins-McIntire on Jul 10, 2014 6:20 PM

cynthia mullens
Elenor Dotson
Hi Cindy,
I have seen that you submitted an edit to my memorial for Elenor "Nellie" Dotson. The information I have is that she was indeed the child of Margaret Miller Foster, the 1st wife of Nathaniel Foster. You think she was a daughter of the 2nd marriage to Mary Cromwell, according to the edit. I have to ask what your source is, since it conflicts with mine. http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=116111779

Cindy Mullens

Added by cynthia mullens on Jul 07, 2014 6:45 PM

Stephanie
RE: Thank You
You are Most Welcome!!!!!

Added by Stephanie on Jul 06, 2014 6:50 PM

bcfrench
Huldah Cornwell
I had actually thought I'd already posted that one; I am doing a general survey of this cemetery. She had been incorrectly categorized in the cemetery records as Huldah Sprague, her maiden name, but I'd foiled the grave and found the correct information. Since this is part of a general survey, I also have no particular attachment to this memorial. If you would like it transferred to you, let me know.

Added by bcfrench on Jul 02, 2014 9:53 AM

Laura Riley
RE: Thank You
I am glad that I was able to help. I hope that the quality is alright - I found the picture online at the Forest Hill Cemetery site, all I did was to download the picture and upload it to find a grave. here is the link to it. http://www.montcalmhistory.com/twpsidney/foresthillcemetery/foresthillindex.html

If you would like a better picture just let me know I can go out and try to take a better picture.

Added by Laura Riley on Jun 30, 2014 8:29 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service