Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Mark Maxwell (#46819259)
 member for 10 years, 11 months, 6 days
Next
Marianne Caruso
RE: Pleasantville cemetery location
Thank you . Yea, I found problems at the Oceanville, Nj cemetery. The index of graves on line have some people missing . I think that was based on who bought each lot and as I found there are family lots of 4 graves or so .
Thanks
Marianne

Added by Marianne Caruso on Nov 29, 2016 6:53 PM

Donna Martin
RE: Fairview Cemetery
I am not familiar with that area, sorry.

Added by Donna Martin on Nov 28, 2016 9:32 AM

Marianne Caruso
Pleasantville cemetery location
Hello ,

Really appreciate your detailed Bio. Can you tell me the address where I can locate this cemetery. I do not live in NJ.
I've been looking for my ancestor Thomas Dutch Leeds b. 18 Apr 1835 Oceanville, NJ
Death 24 Jul 1913 Oceanville,NJ
I did not find him at Oceanville cemetery nor at the Atlantic City cemetery nor Greenwood .

Pleasantville Evening Union wire news article on July 15 1913 . " Thomas Leeds, aged 75 an one of the oldest residents of Oceanville, died at his home last evening after a brief illness of several days. Death was due to the infirmities of age. He was a bricklayer and had followed this trade for nearly half a century. His wife died several years ago. Funeral services will be held at the Oceanville church on Saturday afternoon at 7 o'clock and interment will be made in the PLeasantville cemetery. "

THanks,
Marianne Caruso

Added by Marianne Caruso on Nov 13, 2016 7:14 AM

Tanya Reed Bush
Thank You
Dear Sir,

As I was going about my regular research. I happened on to your Find-A-Grave bio page and thought I would just say "Thank You". Your history is impressive and your dedication is remarkable.


With sincere respect,
Tanya Reed-Bush

Added by Tanya Reed Bush on Nov 07, 2016 2:21 PM

Russ Dodge
RE: Josiah Fowler
Its actually "Goslin's Zouaves", who were the 95th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry.

Added by Russ Dodge on Nov 03, 2016 5:10 AM

Randy VanFleet
RE: Catherine
Thanks Mark

Added by Randy VanFleet on Oct 31, 2016 3:16 PM

Maureen Keillor
John Frank Breder
Great picture, thanks!

Glad to hear you are doing better - keep up the good work! :-)
m

Added by Maureen Keillor on Oct 30, 2016 6:48 AM

Tom Jennings
Surrans in Brotherhood Cemetery
I see what you mean. I'll research the obituaries for the other Surrans as time allows this weekend, and see if, by added details/links to the other memorials, things get clearer.

If it weren't complicated, we wouldn't enjoy it as much!

Tom

Added by Tom Jennings on Oct 29, 2016 7:54 AM

sstankss
Find A Grave Memorial# 23711690Find A Grave Memorial# 23711690
Please correct the name of the spouse of Otto Keith. His wife's name is "Maidie" not "Maudie", as evidenced in the photo of the headstone.

You were not responsible for the link to Maidie's info, which wrongly has her buried in Texas County, MO rather than beside her husband here in Pike County, MO!!

Sorry to hear of your illness. Please make the change when you have a chance. And thanks for all your work!

Sherman Shewmaker
St Louis, MO

Added by sstankss on Oct 26, 2016 2:56 PM

Jean Bower
Evelyn Pharo Cramer #46954818
I have removed links from Evelyn Cramer and infant son Robert Cramer to Nelson Lemuel Cramer. I have no additional information on the family.

Below is your message from earlier this year --

There appears to be in incorrect link of Evelyn Cramer to Nelson Lemuel Cramer (#12931430).
Having spoken with both Nelson Lemuel Cramer (#12931430) and his second wife Ida May Ford Cramer (#137625191) in the 1980s on the subject of our family tree, neither of them mentioned a marriage to Evelyn M Pharo.

Added by Jean Bower on Oct 25, 2016 7:07 PM

David Lancaster
RE: Raymond J Norton
Hi Raymond
I found the DOD and the Atlantic library email me the obit.
Thanks for your willingness to help.

Dave Lancaster

Added by David Lancaster on Sep 21, 2016 7:05 PM

Teresa Craig
RE: Lynch Family Egg Harbor NJ Cemetery
thank you, I have the basic ancestry.com but that has not shown up with the obituary. they probably make you pay extra.

Added by Teresa Craig on Sep 19, 2016 4:40 PM

Teresa Craig
Lynch Family Egg Harbor NJ Cemetery
Dear Mark,
I hope you are feeling better these days and getting stronger. I so appreciate the work you have done as I have now found my great grandparents at this cemetery -William J and Elizabeth F Lynch. I am in search of two sons. One though died in Newport RI in 1904 only 11 months old. but there was another son, Thomas Francis Lynch who lived in Washington DC and shows he died there but was in the service. his DOB 11-4-1889 and death April 1964. I believe he was married to an Annie E Lynch who was from Washington DC. I think her Birth Year was 1881
Can you help in finding my great Uncle Thomas. thank you!

Added by Teresa Craig on Sep 19, 2016 10:32 AM

pwbonin
RE: Smith & Wade in Grassy Creek
Your personal info was very interesting. My father was with the first aerial reconnaissance in WWII and my brother was in the last in Viet Nam. I am sorry to hear abt your health problem as I am a retired RN and am somewhat familiar with the difficulties you are facing. I wish you the best. As far as the records you quoted, I am not familiar with them as I am totally self taught in genealogy. My only answer to both of them being on the same headstone is that I have come across it when a couples deaths were close together, or when money was tight, as stones and engraving were out of many people's reach financially, or when it was requested on a last wish. Paula Watson Bonin

Added by pwbonin on Sep 17, 2016 7:41 PM

Judy Bayer
RE: Drumms
Many thanks for all your work at Zion Cemetery where thanks to your efforts I have been able to confirm information concerning a number of my ancestors!!!

Judy Bayer

Added by Judy Bayer on Sep 03, 2016 4:22 PM

Neil D Scheidt
RE: Barto bio
Mark,
The other problem I mentioned was that of Abraham Reppert who has a flat marker at Dryville but is believed to be buried at Lobachsville with his wife. I was told his marker might be moved to Lobachs. yesterday I inquired about any progress.
Be well,
Neil

Added by Neil D Scheidt on Aug 24, 2016 10:25 AM

Kelly K
EHT Gertrude Staffos grave
Mark
I just wanted to say how much we truly appreciated your help via email and on the phone while trying to locate my great grandmother's grave. I would not have been able to do it without the "blob" photo you sent and most importantly you adding her grave to findagrave. You truly are one of a kind! Without volunteers like you and the others that helped work on this cemetery many people would never be found. Thanks Kelly

Added by Kelly K on Aug 16, 2016 9:27 PM

Tania Dubb
RE: Hannah Gale of Tuckerton
I have a Hannah Berry b1882 in my tree who married an Oliver Gale. He was buried in Tuckerton. I don't have a death date for her.

There are two other people who have the last name of Gale at Weymouth who have very similar stones: Martin Gale and Hazel Gale. The 1900 census record has a Hannah Gale listed as the mother of an Albert Gale living in Weymouth. There is a Martin Gale listed on that record as a boarder.

I wish I had more information for you, because the story is definitely interesting.

Added by Tania Dubb on Aug 08, 2016 5:49 PM

Jennifer Merry
Natter Headstones
Mark, thank you so much for taking the time to locate the grave site of Amanda, Jacob, and Margarethe Natter. I am sad to see that there is no headstone available but I am glad that you took the time to look. Your time if very much appreciated.

Added by Jennifer Merry on Aug 07, 2016 2:47 PM

Kitt Christopherson
RE: Jacob Natter
Mark,

Correct. The bottler must have been the blacksmith as he is listed as blacksmith on several birth certificates and documents. They came from NY and must have moved to Egg Harbor City, NJ around 1862. Jacob and Amelia's eldest child Jacob H. Natter was born in King, NY in 1860. Their next child Ludwig Natter is listed as being born in East New York, King, NY in March 1862 and dying in EHC in August 1862. The next sibling Emilie is born in EHC June 18, 1863 and dies there February 2, 1865. Next Edward William Natter is born in EHC in 1864 and dies there in 1865. Then several others siblings are born in EHC: Oscar 1866 (my great-great grandfather), Mary or Maria 1867, Frederick 1870, Edmund 1871, Emma 1875, and Charles 1877. Here is some information from the 1880 census where their last name was misspelled:


Name Jacob Nalter
Event Type Census
Event Date 1880
Event Place Atlantic City, Atlantic, New Jersey, United States
District ED 1
Gender Male
Age 44
Marital Status Married
Race White
Race (Original) W
Occupation Blacksmith
Relationship to Head of Household Self
Relationship to Head of Household (Original) Self
Birth Year (Estimated) 1836
Birthplace Germany
Father's Birthplace Germany
Mother's Birthplace Germany
Sheet Letter B
Sheet Number 37
Sheet Number and Letter 37B
Household ID 9190905
Person Number 0
Volume 1
Affiliate Name The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration (NARA)
Affiliate Publication Number T9
Affiliate Film Number 0770
GS Film Number 1254770
Digital Folder Number 005161408
Image Number 00079



Household

Role

Gender

Age

Birthplace

Jacob Nalter Self M 44 Germany
Amelia Nalter Wife F 39 Germany
Jacob Nalter Son M 20 New York, United States
Oscar Nalter Son M 14 New York, United States
Mary Nalter Daughter F 12 New Jersey, United States
Fredrick Nalter Son M 10 New Jersey, United States
Edmund Nalter Son M 8 New Jersey, United States
Emma Nalter Daughter F 6 New Jersey, United States
Charles Nalter Son M 3 New Jersey, United States
Caroline Vatz Other F 44 Germany
Jerry Kile Other M 23 Pennsylvania, United States
George Dout Other M 52 Germany
Mike Blankenhower Other M 23 Germany



Added by Kitt Christopherson on Aug 07, 2016 10:33 AM

Diane Ledogar Welz
RE: John Ledogar in EHC
Thank you for corrections. My Dad would happy you made the changes. I am not really doing any entries but to my immediate family.

Added by Diane Ledogar Welz on Aug 06, 2016 7:40 AM

Jerigirl
Charles T. Connelly
Mark
I did not take that photo but since it has my name attached I was able to change the date. I have no idea how it got under my name, I have never been to that cemetery and another person posted it. Glad I could help though.
Jeri Waters

Added by Jerigirl on Aug 03, 2016 6:32 AM

Harriet Phalen
RE: Grave of John Caryl
Dear Mark,

Thank you for your speedy reply! I hope I will be able to visit the grave in the future!

Hattie Phalen

Added by Harriet Phalen on Jul 23, 2016 12:48 PM

Harriet Phalen
Grave of John Caryl

Dear Mark,

I was excited to find the picture of my patriot ancestor on find a grave! Thank you for your many contributions!

I have a question. In the post their are two photos. Is the older monument the old gravestone or is it a foot stone? I can't read the inscription on the older one so I am curious!

Thanks,
Hattie Phalen
Hatttiesburg, MS

Added by Harriet Phalen on Jul 21, 2016 2:39 PM

Anonymous
David G Yuengling #35668231
I have contacted them about removing the photo. Thank you for the information.

Added by Anonymous on Jul 16, 2016 6:03 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service