Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Becky Doan (#46821009)
 member for 10 years, 8 months, 17 days
Francis McQuesten
Capt. Henry Brandley
You list Johann and Susanna Brandli as his parents. Family info shows his parents as Heinrich and Clara (Duri) Brandli. Will you share the source of the parent info you've discovered?

Added by Francis McQuesten on Sep 26, 2016 7:49 AM

E. Sweeney
RE: Zirkle
Glad to help!

She is in a row of Pattersons; I don't know if that rings any bells for you or not...


Added by E. Sweeney on Sep 23, 2016 9:17 PM

Valice Raffi
Darlene Anderberg Giesbrecht
Thank you for adding her links!

Added by Valice Raffi on Sep 18, 2016 1:49 PM

Peter Hoover
You are welcome!
I know it is really hard to sort everything through, but with consistent effort one can usually come to a good conclusion.

We find the story of Elizabeth Brick Hoover particularly fascinating. The Bricks were German Catholics, settled in Ontario, and later moved on to St. Cloud, Michigan, Manitoba, Saskatchewan and other places. But Elizabeth, working in the harvest at a Mennonite home, attracted the attention of Jacob Hoover, a Mennonite boy. She was baptised, became a member of the Mennonite church, they were married and he was ordained into a deacon in the Rainham Mennonite congregation. They had eleven children. A very large number of descendants remain, principally in the "horse and buggy" groups we know as the David Martin and Orthodox Mennonites in Ontario, and the Hutterites in Minnesota and Australia.

If you wish to see my TNG site, on-line, on Elizabeth Brick you could click it here:

May the Lord bless your work and grant you a peaceful day!

Peter Hoover

Added by Peter Hoover on Sep 14, 2016 6:00 PM

Peter Hoover
More on Elizabeth Brick
I just checked out the records and it is totally obvious that Elizabeth was not a daughter of Michael and Margerethe Brick of Rainham Township, but of Peter and Barbara (Eckert) Brick of New Prussia, Wilmot Township, Waterloo County, Ontario.

Michael Brick would only have been 8 years older than Elizabeth and his wife was only 3 years older of Elizabeth, obviously not her parents.

This marker of Elizabeth Brick Hoover at the Rainham Mennonite cemetery should be linked to Peter and Barbara (Eckert) Brick who are buried and have a Find a Grave marker at:

May the peace of Christ be with you,

Peter Hoover

Added by Peter Hoover on Sep 14, 2016 5:12 AM

Peter Hoover
Elizabeth Brick Hoover
Greetings! I was a bit astonished by find my great-grandmother's entry on the Rainham Mennonite page, and to discover that her father was Michael Brick. We had, somehow, thought she was the daughter of Peter Brick (a brother to Michael). But it also makes perfect sense because Nicholas (Michael's son) was the hired man at Elizabeth and Jacob Hoover's farm.

Would you be able to tell me where you get the information that presents Michael and Margarethe (Schuh) Brick as Elizabeth's parents?. I would appreciate hearing from you.


Peter Hoover
Rocky Cape, Tasmania, Australia

Added by Peter Hoover on Sep 14, 2016 4:39 AM

Linda Doile Morris
Becky, I have spent the entire day just looking for connections and well, I don't think you and I together could possibly get this all together. No kidding. The families that went to Ohio from Virginia had already been in Pennsylvania and there are marriages way back there. Within a couple of generations in Ohio, I think they had all married into each other. To name a few, Clem, Walborn, Straub,Nehs, Snapp,Buroker, Wolgamuth, Zirkle, and even more. I already have 60,000 on my tree and this is most likely to be just as big if not bigger. So, I think I will pass too. I must admit it would be awesome and I may add a few but not all of them. There are so many different spellings that I don't think anyone is going to just stumble across all of this though. Gvie me a little time before I just quit though. lol

Linda Doile Morris

Added by Linda Doile Morris on Sep 10, 2016 10:52 PM

Yvonne Williams
Last Message
I just realized you updated all of her info here except her name. Sorry about that :).

Added by Yvonne Williams on Sep 10, 2016 9:11 PM

Yvonne Williams
Julius L Swan

The profile that is attached as his wife is incorrect. The name is wrong and it's not an actual burial. It was created by someone who didn't have her facts.

Here are some family search records with the correct name and family info.

Her find a grave for her actual grave is below. I'm not sure if the two can be merged, but the one connected to her husband is for an unknown burial.

Let me know if you need other info :).

Added by Yvonne Williams on Sep 10, 2016 9:08 PM

Patricia Dunbar
Edwin Doan
Find A Grave Memorial# 104349812
As you can see on his memorial page I created the memorial from the headstone I found in Montrose Cemetery, Baldwin County, Alabama.

Added by Patricia Dunbar on Sep 10, 2016 6:19 PM

Linda Doile Morris
RE: Hannah & Jacob
WOW Becky, now it is my turn to help you some. Very little really. I am connected in a few ways to the Zirkle but it was not until I found myself looking at William Young and Carol Sue Coffee in the "Red Book" that I really got interested. You see, in Champaign Co., Ohio, John Wolgamuth and Ann Zirkle had a son named William Harrison Wolgamuth that married into the Snapp family. She was my great grandmothers sister on my fathers side. I knew my mother was a decendant of Ludwig Zirkle and I called my Wolgamuth cousins and we started trying to connect Ann to him and we did. Next William (Butch) told me he had no information on his Zirkle family, in fact he did not even know of them. So, his mother was Ann Disney and a decendant of Jacob and Hannah Shaffer. What a find that book was with the photo's. Anyway, I should not ask you but I am going to anyway, do you have a family tree for him? I have some but not near what you have and I really don't think I can find the time to do another. I can add to yours because, in the book it has the names Nease which they come from the NEHS family and I have them back to Michael Nehs and Michael Jr. who were both in the REV WAR. I also have a marriage bond for Michael Sr. In the book I found Dittemore. She was the sister to John Hartman Dittemore who died at Camp West Point during the war. There was a daughter of John's, Lydia that married a Cotter and I am hers also. Do you have the time for all of this. If you do, that would be one hell of a tree!!

Now for the best part, In 1859, a wagon train from St. Paris, Champaign Co., Ohio left for Kansas. On it were William Harrison Wolgamuth and wife Delilia Snapp. Jacob and Hannah Zirkle, Delilah's siblings, Ballum Snapp, Peter Snapp, and others I just can't name right now. Oh and Delilah's sister, Elisabeth Snapp and her second husband, Jacob Reeder and about a ton of children from them all. I have the story of how they stopped in Hume, Missouri before they went on to Kansas. The Zirkle and Wolgamuth families did well but not the Snapps and Reeders. A few left and went back to Ohio. My Grandmother, Delilia Mae Reeder DOILE was born in St. Paris and she was 2 when her mother died. Now I know I do have somekind of connection to you and it thrills me.

So, are you up for this? I would like it if you would call me, 520-568-7274. What a small world. And Becky, Butch informed me he is related to Walt Disney but I haven't pinned him down on it yet. lol He and Carol Sue will be coming over for a few Cardinal games this fall and I can't wait.

Of all the people who I would be so happy to be connected to, you are at the top of the list.


Added by Linda Doile Morris on Sep 09, 2016 1:28 PM



Added by kirkfieldgirl on Sep 08, 2016 5:38 AM

will be visiting Carlton Cemetery mid Sept. Will try to get photo of this if possible. Would it be a plaque since it was a cremation?
Regards, Ann in Canada

Added by kirkfieldgirl on Sep 08, 2016 5:34 AM

Little Lady
RE: Fred Hall
Yeah at least he is found and linked to the family. That is all that matters. I have his son, Clinton linked now. :)

Added by Little Lady on Sep 07, 2016 3:48 PM

Suzanne Lake
RE: Aaron Doan
Thanks for asking but i am a life member of the Doan Family. I did ask their genealogist if she had anything on my Aaron also. She doesn't. All I can figure out is he died between the birth of youngest son Wallace-1865 and the 1871 census where Waty Eliza is listed as a widow and head of household. Thank you so much for looking into it for me. Suzanne

Added by Suzanne Lake on Sep 05, 2016 1:01 PM

Cynthia Rainer Duckett
RE: Doan family
Thanks, Becky. I understand all it takes to move. Please stay in touch as you can.

Cindy Rainer Duckett

Added by Cynthia Rainer Duckett on Sep 04, 2016 9:56 PM

Linda Doile Morris
Hannah & Jacob "George" Zirkle
Becky, Do you remember me, Linda Doile Morris. You helped me with the Doile family in Emporia,KS.
I was sent this Zirkle Book sometime ago because a woman found Zirkles on my tree. My mothers tree. Meanwhile, a couple that I went to highschool with in Winslow, AZ turned out to be from Zirkle's in Kansas. Another line I had never looked at even though one of the Snapp girls married a Wolgamuth and his mother was Ann Zirkle. And I know 2 of their decendants, sisters that one lives close to me here in Arizona. I know both of them well. They had never looked into the Zirkle family of theirs. Just thought you would appreciate how small the world is and Becky, I don't know if you are from them but...I have an entire line that no one seems to have found yet. The Zirkle family are connected to me with three different families in my mothers family. Nehs which the book had at Nease, but I have a marriage bond signed by all parties that gives me this spelling. Also ancestors, then the Hirkle family that I also share an ancestor, and last, Dittemore family that I come from 3 different ways. (only in Missouri as my mother would say). I am very interested in giving this all to someone who is doing the entire Zirkle family, all the lines. As for my Highschool friends, Butch is the Zirkle and his wife, well her mother and mine were best friends. The common that that brought them all to Arizona was the Santa Fe Railroad and....I almost forgot, the Zirkle's that went to Kansas were from St.Paris, Champaign Co., Ohio and left there on the same wagon train that my Grandmother Doile did as a child. Her mother was a Snapp (Schnepp) and it was her sister that married John Wolgamuth, son of Ann Zirkle.

Hope to hear from you,


Added by Linda Doile Morris on Sep 03, 2016 12:59 PM

David Ford
RE: Laurance A Buist and Israel Doan
Hi - I have also worked through the Doan family books, so am pretty convinced I have the right Israel. I also have a photo, but nobody to verify it!


Added by David Ford on Aug 31, 2016 10:03 AM

David Ford
RE: Laurance A Buist and Israel Doan

Thanks for your reply. I think the immigration records you have found are for a great grandson of the Buist in Dysart cemetary.

I have lots of clues, but the story is complex. My maternal great-grandmother (Lilias Chalton) had several husbands - when her first husband died, one of her daughters (Gertrude Chalton) was sent with other orphans to Canada and ended up in London, Ontario.

Lilias then married George Buist (grandson of Laurence Buist in Dysart) and had a daughter - Lilias Buist. Very soon after, George disappeared and Lilias senior went to stay with Gertrude in Canada, leaving her daughter with a family in Wolverhampton, England (don't yet know that connection, but that's another story). Eventually Lilias junior visits her mother, and then ends up becoming the housekeeper of Israel Doan in Lobo, Ontario. Israel's wife goes to a mental asylum, and Lilias junior comes back to England, pregnant with my mother! We have correspondence between my mother and "Uncle" Doan recognising the relationship.

Other than geographical proximity, we haven't found a connection between the Doans and the Chaltons/Buists. I though maybe you had the key, but looks like it is just coincidence.

Thanks for you help, anyway


Added by David Ford on Aug 31, 2016 5:43 AM

David Ford
Laurance A Buist and Israel Doan
Hi Becky

I am trying to find a family link between two people who you have registered on Findagrave. They are Laurance A Buist #52141919 and Israel Chute Doan #35562955.

Do you have a family link with these two people or is it just coincidence that you have registered them both? I can place relatives of Buist in London Ontario, but cannot find a link to Israel Doan.

Many thanks


Added by David Ford on Aug 30, 2016 12:48 PM

Olin E. Hartley
Mary E. Hoult Wells
Hi Becky -

Sorry yo say that I haven't found her burying site either. Since her husband and wife, Nancy E. Swartz , are buried Maplewood Memorial Lawn Cemetery, it would be a guess on my part that Mary is buried there also, but am sure you you already checked that out.
Also, the last place I show Mary living was in Edgar County, Illinois,where she was married (per marriage records). I did check out the Hoult Cemetery but she is not listed there.

Sorry I couldn't be of any help. Please let me know if you find out where she was buried,


Added by Olin E. Hartley on Jan 08, 2016 12:02 PM

Thomas Boyer
Willet W. Bixler
Found great new info on Willet W.
Lyon Co KS marriage Index Book A p. 16
WARD W. Bixler & Adeline M CONNER
April 6. 1864
1870 US Census Ottawa cty Franklin Co KS line 36 hse 89/91 3 Aug;
Willet Bixler age 25 b. IL & Adaline age 24 b. 1846 IL
Mary CONNER age 63 b. OH; her Find a Grave # is 22675603; 18 July 1807 - 27 Mar 1872 Hope cem Ottawa KS; wife of Joshua

Joshua Conner 1840 US Census Quincy Adams Co IL The details in 1840 match with the 1850 US Census where Mary Conner is head of hse; Joshua deceased ????

1850 Prect Point Calhoun Co Il 1 Nov line 37 hse 54/55
Conner , Mary age 42; Ellmore W male 16 1834; Charlotte 15 1835; Mary E 12 1838; Cyrus W 10 1840; Elizabeth Anne 8 1842; ADALINE M age 5 1845 ; Francis M male 1848 age 2.

So father Joshua was still living about 1847

Added by Thomas Boyer on Oct 11, 2015 7:22 PM

Laura Grover
Catherine Carberry Tedrow
Would you please keep my name and email address attached to your Catherine Carberry Tedrow file? She is the only child of my Irish immigrant that we do not have a photo of. Perhaps during your genealogy endeavors you might run across one. If so, I would be deeply grateful for a copy.
Happy Trails,
Laura Grover (

Added by Laura Grover on Aug 23, 2015 10:07 AM

Albert and Robert Hanford
Hi Becky,
I have been researching street names in this area: Hanford St., Columbus, Ohio. I wondered how such an English sounding name came out of such a German neighborhood as this. In my search I learned that this street is named for R.G. Hanford who owned the Columbus Nursery from about 1870 to 1882. I am sure he is your Robert Gilmer Hanford's son. R. G. Hanford and his family are listed in the Columbus, Ohio 1870 Census. His wife is Julietta, son-Gorge, all born in New York. Then there is Elizabeth, Robert, Julietta and Albert born in Ohio except for Elizabeth and I can't read where. The nursery has a full page ad in the 1876 city directory listing the proprietors as Hanford and Son, and noting they have 9 greenhouses with all variety of trees, plants and even goldfish! The earliest listing I could find for him was 1862 in the city directory. There both Robert and Albert are listed as working for Bateham, H. & Co. Robert is living in the location that most likely became the nursery. R.G.Hanford's land in shown on an 1872 map of Columbus, Ohio as about 30-40 acres. The location of his original home is now the n.e. corner of Hanford and High Sts., but his house is no longer there. It is condos and businesses now. His original land is a 3 x 4 block area in what is called Merion Village. Thank you for the info on this page. It was very interesting. L.M.

Added by L.M. on Jun 19, 2015 1:07 PM

RE: Mary Frances McCoy

I couldn't really read the stone from the picture. I was going by the name and DOB. However, I did think the death year looked like it was 1 and then an 8. Is the name actually Mary McCoy or Mary F. McCoy or Mary Frances on the stone? The stone may be a child of Asa and Minnie McCoy or she could be a daughter-in-law???????????? I'll do a little more digging around to see if I can come up with a likely match. I will let you know if I find anything. I haven't been able to find anything more on Mary Frances who was the daughter of William and Virginia other than what you have; the name and birth date.

Added by Genebug on Jun 04, 2015 10:35 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED