Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Michelle Baquol-Bower (#46822179)
 member for 8 years, 9 months, 8 days
Next
Sandie Schwarz
Samuel Seymour
Hello Michelle,
Please ignore my request below for Samuel Seymour Memorial 7590853, which is maintained by Find A Grave as a Famous Memorial. However! Samuel is not at Loudon Park Cemetery, he is at rest at Loudon Park NATIONAL Cemetery, Plot: Lot 441 Sect: Bethel
There was a memorial created for him there, in 2001 and that memorial number is 5541616. I will try to contact Find A Grave about their error in cemetery location! Being that Samuel is a famous person, I would think that Find A Grave would have him recorded at the Correct cemetery?!
Sandie

Added by Sandie Schwarz on Oct 09, 2014 6:09 PM

Sandie Schwarz
Samuel Seymour Memorial 7590853
Hello Michelle,
I see there is no photo of Samuel's stone, only a photo of the cemetery name/gates. There is no edit option to request a photo, so I chose to contact you. Are you able to check on this and if possible, post a photo for Samuel Seymour and his wife ? If you are able to post a photo for Samuel I would like it to appear below his personal photo, which I have added but I see it is waiting approval? Thank you in advance!
Sandie

Added by Sandie Schwarz on Oct 09, 2014 5:16 PM

Thomas Bourke
Transfer
Hi Michelle, would you please transfer 22991392
over to me, I'm the Son.. thanks

Added by Thomas Bourke on Aug 19, 2014 9:11 PM

Sherman-Thomas
Eleanor Hush
Thank you for transferring Eleanor to us. Also, thank you for creating the memorial.

Added by Sherman-Thomas on Aug 11, 2014 6:51 PM

Kerry Buckley
RE: Johann (John) George Bloss
I just viewed the picture of the old headstone (that one that was destroyed by a car), not the new headstone that was erected to replace it. The old one says 1815 & the new one says 1816. The ground marker says 1815 too. Odd & sad that the new one was transcribed incorrectly. Thanks, will change date.

Added by Kerry Buckley on Jul 07, 2014 9:42 AM

Ruthe
James Cheston


In my database I have all the side lines plus direct lines to the Hollingsworth Family. I will be sending them to someone, which to you want to have them sent to you or Cliff? It is very confusing to some of the older people to have two memorials on each person.

Thank you,

Ruthe Dance Whitney
Nanna652@aol.com

Mary Ann Hollingsworth Cheston 19898635 was the wife of James Cheston 19898636. Thaank you for connecting them.

Added by Ruthe on Jan 11, 2014 9:28 PM

Cliff
Old Saint Paul's Cemetery,

Added by Cliff on Dec 14, 2013 8:24 AM

Beckey Russell & Family
Palmer
Thank you for the information. Let me know if your a family.

Added by Beckey Russell & Family on Nov 14, 2013 7:15 PM

bcoug
RE: Mayor Col. Jacob G. Davis
I have scattered info on him ... really tracing a grandchild (but like to add the back story if I can)

check him on my tree here:
http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/22761204/person/20472991443

Luckily familysearch has some good christening and marriage records for Baltimore

Added by bcoug on Jul 25, 2013 8:32 AM

Sue Beville Gambel
Loudon Park
Michelle, I was just curious if you lived in MD since you took the Loudon Park photo. I am a new member so just checking things out. Thanks!

Added by Sue Beville Gambel on Jun 26, 2013 1:51 PM

Sue Beville Gambel
Loudon Park
Hi Michelle, Do you live in Maryland? I live in Reisterstown and many of my Mom's relatives are buried in Loudon Park. There are two Schlosser plots there, one closer to the Frederick Avenue side. Thanks.

Added by Sue Beville Gambel on Jun 26, 2013 12:00 PM

Martha Neighbors
RE: Ruth Nixon Linn
Michelle,

FYI... We were able to locate Mrs. Linn's death record and the memorial was updated accordingly, along with links to her parents. Here is the link to the death record:

http://www.wvculture.org/vrr/va_view.aspx?Id=158284&Type=Death

Thanks,

Calvin and Martha

Added by Martha Neighbors on May 25, 2013 1:22 PM

Martha Neighbors
RE: Ruth Nixon Linn
Thanks Michelle! The memorial has been updated.

Take care,

Calvin and Martha

Added by Martha Neighbors on May 25, 2013 1:03 PM

Kerry Buckley
RE: Johann (John) George Bloss
Tomb says 1816.

Added by Kerry Buckley on May 18, 2013 8:27 PM

Connie Stringer
Seth A Marchant
A short answer to your question is this:
Please remove the parents of Seth A Marchant because they are incorrect.
Edmund Marchant and Julia Ann Owen

I would be happy to manage Seth's grave and add his correct parents.
Thanks!

Added by Connie Stringer on Apr 09, 2013 12:32 PM

Connie Stringer
Capt. Seth A Marchant
You have some incorrect information about Seth's parents.
I have his family history and would like to make corrections.
My first husband was John Joseph Marchant, Jr., and Seth was John's great-grandfather's brother.

Added by Connie Stringer on Mar 26, 2013 1:07 PM

Kate Roy
William Adams and John Adams, DOB/DOD unknown
I believe this is William Adams (1750-1795), husband of my great grand aunt, Catharine Turnpaugh. John Adams, is most likely his son who died shortly after his father. Other members of this family are buried at St. Paul's so these two are probably father and son. Also, any deaths prior to 1800 were not buried at Old St. Paul's on Redwood but actually in the St. Paul's Churchyard. When the new cemetery was formed, when possible, graves were re-interred at Redwood.

Added by Kate Roy on Feb 20, 2013 11:14 AM

elleberquist6
Edgar F. Sinskey
Edgar was the brother of my grandmother's grandmother. Thank you so much for your post for him and for your research! I started a family tree a few months ago, and I was hitting a wall on the maiden name of Edgar's mother, and without your findings, I probably would have never known about the Hartloves.
I hope you don't mind if I post a photo of Edgar, thank you!

Added by elleberquist6 on Jan 22, 2013 11:12 AM

elleberquist6
Edgar F. Sinskey
Edgar was the brother of my grandmother's grandmother. Thank you so much for your post for him and for your research! I started a family tree a few months ago, and I was hitting a wall on the maiden name of Edgar's mother, and without your findings, I probably would have never known about the Hartloves.
I hope you don't mind if I post a photo of Edgar, thank you!

Added by elleberquist6 on Jan 22, 2013 11:11 AM

Kate Roy
Martha Van Winkle
I am related to the Van Winkles through my Turnpaugh/Turnbaugh/Turnpaw line. I would appreciate your transferring her memorial to me on behalf of the great grandchildren of Noah Van Winkle.

Kate Roy

Added by Kate Roy on Sep 02, 2012 2:31 PM

Kate Roy
John E. Turnbull Parham
Would you please check your spelling of "Parham" which you have as "Parhamn" on the memorial? Also, I'm researching the history of Charles Carroll, The Barrister whose lines include Tilighman (his wife, Margaret), the Gough-Carrolls, McCubbins, and the Turnbulls who married into the Gough family. My family managed Charles Carroll, The Barrister's plantations, Mount Clare and The Caves. and resided there for thirty years. I would appreciate your transferring the related memorials to me.

Added by Kate Roy on Sep 02, 2012 1:29 PM

Barbara Haines
Rev. William West, D. D.
Born 17 Aug 1737 in Halifax County, Virginia
Died 39 Mar 1791 in Baltimore, Maryland

He was ordained by the Bishop of London on 24 Nov 1761 and became incumbent of St. Margaret's Westminster Parish, in Anne Arundel County on 5 August 1763. Four years later (November 17, 1767), he became incumbent of St. Andrew's Parish, in St. Mary's county.

He wed Susan, daughter of Dr. James Walker, on April 28, 1768.

Dr. West was elected Rector by the Vestry of St. Paul's Church in Baltimore on 7 Jun 1779. Starting 03 Apr 1780 and for the next two years, he also spent every third Sunday as the pastor at St. Thomas' Church in what was then Garrison Forest (now, Owings Mills), Maryland.

He died Wednesday, March 30, 1791, of typhoid fever, which was epidemic at the time in Baltimore.

Added by Barbara Haines on Mar 25, 2012 9:12 PM

Dennis V. Stanley
Thanks!
Thank you so much for the transfers!

Added by Dennis V. Stanley on Nov 29, 2011 4:28 PM

John Evans
RE: Carlton/Kornegay Family
You keep them as long as ther linked is fine with me

Added by John Evans on Oct 28, 2011 5:39 PM

Candace Springer
RE: Charles Baquol
Thanks. After I sent my message I remembered you and I had communicated once before. I am still hoping to find out some information. I had not read the Charles Baquol thing before and the business part of the story sounded so much like what my family told. I guess the search never ends.
Candy

Added by Candace Springer on May 01, 2011 3:44 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service