Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
J. Karl (#46832317)
 member for 9 years, 9 days
Lillie Bayne 46526875
It appears you have posted a DC on the wrong memorial. Can you confirm and remove.

Added by Catoe4 on Feb 12, 2015 5:05 AM

Lillie Bayne 46526875
It appears you have posted a DC on the wrong memorial. Can you confirm and remove.

Added by Catoe4 on Feb 12, 2015 5:05 AM

Baxter B. Fite III
Pt 109 survivor George Ross
George Henry Robertson "Barney" Ross died on July 24, 1983 and his funeral was held at St. Lukes two days later. His ashes were buried in the Memorial Garden here at St. Luke's Episcopal Church in Bathesda, Maryland. Could you add him to that cemetery?

Thanks, Baxter

Added by Baxter B. Fite III on Dec 01, 2014 5:53 PM

A Horan
RE: George
Not so odd to receive SACs or additional info from multiple volunteers for one cemetery -- shows how we watch and care about the memorials created for that cemetery, not such a bad thing! At any rate, we were able to determine that he's not buried where you thought he was and that there are discrepancies between dates/ages. I searched the LDS website for info on him, but came up empty, which is actually the strangest thing -- he had notoriety for awhile, given his connection to JFK, so strange that there's no documentation in SSDI or otherwise on his death/age.


Added by A Horan on Nov 21, 2014 5:17 PM

David McInturff
RE: George
It's not odd. We're both photo volunteers at ANC, and a photo request recently was submitted, which I made go away, since he's not buried at ANC. A third volunteer called the visitors center and received the same not buried at ANC information.

Obituaries are not always correct, and many times unreliable. Plans change, stuff happens, etc.

I hope you do find something more. We can't find anything about this guy beyond what you have in his bio.

Added by David McInturff on Nov 17, 2014 4:31 PM

RE: John Wilson
The discrepancy is the death date. The date on the memorial is July 14th, the transcription of the inscription says "July 11th". The correct date is July 14th.

Birth: 1746
Bucks County
Pennsylvania, USA
Death: Jul. 14, 1811
Bucks County
Pennsylvania, USA

In Memory of
John Wilson
who departed this life
July 11th AD 1811
aged 65 years
and 4 months


Added by Dyane on Oct 19, 2014 9:53 PM

RE: John Wilson
Could you tell me the memorial # so I can look into this?


Added by Dyane on Oct 19, 2014 7:33 PM

Tombstone Tourista
RE: Re Frank J. Coghlan
Then just change the cemetery to #2 which is across Tyburn Rd.

Added by Tombstone Tourista on Jul 03, 2014 7:22 PM

Corrie Hanko
Tullytown Cem.
Dear J,
I did a little research on C.W.Cullins. I believe, the C is really a G, for George and he was born in NJ.
Since you created the page, only you can change it.
I too was disgusted that the stones were thrown off into the hedgerow. I contacted the Tullytown Boro and it took months for an answer. Basically what they said was that they would need family (decendents) permission to move them back. I doubt the decendents gave permission for them to be thrown off to the side! I'm afraid if I do it , I'll be thrown in jail for tampering.
I was also told that buried stones were fixed. I haven't gone back to check but, I doubt that is the case.
Thanks for all your work.

Added by Corrie Hanko on May 22, 2014 8:01 AM

David Devine
Thank you for the information on the Bellinger sites. You have been a great help.

Added by David Devine on Apr 02, 2014 4:19 PM

Susan Miller
Anna M. (Goodwin) Dimick
J. Karl, Wow!! That was fast!! Thank you for posting your wonderful photo to Anna's memorial. Please feel free to post it to Arthur's memorial, too. :) Susan

Added by Susan Miller on Mar 14, 2014 9:24 PM

John Grant
HI, yours is written 76, the Closs obit is written 77 ??

Added by Direwolf on Feb 13, 2014 4:52 PM

Paul Wilcox
Wilcox Transfers
Thank you for transfering the Wilcox memorials.

Added by Paul Wilcox on Jan 03, 2014 6:54 PM

Dixie Mathews
RE: Cox Family in Emilie UMC Cemetery
Thank you for the photos of their headstones. You do great work.

Added by Dixie Mathews on Dec 01, 2013 10:23 PM

RE: Peter Murray
Mondorf Luxembourg not that far from us ...glad I could help with a picture

regards from France


Added by soilsister on Sep 27, 2013 8:25 PM

Lorna Kappel
Richard Herbert
Thank you so much for the obit. There is so much valuable information in it.

Added by Lorna Kappel on Sep 25, 2013 8:11 PM

Robert B Hartman
J. Karl,
Thank you so much for the transfer of my Grandfather Robert B Hartman Sr.

Added by MARY HARTMAN on Sep 23, 2013 7:58 AM

RE: Adolph Gray
I guess I had a blonde moment and assumed that you would know Rose Hill Cemetery in Kansas City, MO. Click on the link and it will take you right to it. My sincere apologies. Thank you for making the update. Its surprising how many I found that had been moved from Elmwood to Rose Hill Mausoleum. If you're from KC it is on Troost & Gregory. It is a dedicated Jewish cemetery.
Best regards,

Added by NJBrewer on Sep 22, 2013 8:06 PM

Paul Wilcox
Wilcox's at Tullytown
I have tried to contact you a couple times about being able to manage my great grand father, William, and the rest. Have you received any of my requests? Thanks for adding them.

Added by Paul Wilcox on Sep 16, 2013 8:21 AM

Rachel White
Leonard Triem
Well, I got notification of your message twice, so must have a glitch. You should delete the more recent memorial, so the credit to the person who created the memorial remains, as per findagrave rules.

Added by Rachel White on Aug 29, 2013 10:26 PM

Rodney Wright
I have aready taken the pictures
For Voy Peterson

Added by Rodney Wright on Aug 13, 2013 9:48 PM

Gordon Echols
RE: Edward "D" Green
On New Camden Cemetery, I GOOGLED it and it sent me to Find A Grave. Find A Grave shows the address as Mount Ephiam and Terry Ave
Camden Co
NJ 08104.

Edward "Danny" Green was there. Give me a hollar back if you can't locate it..thx gordon

Added by Gordon Echols on Aug 01, 2013 3:06 PM

Joseph R. Klett
RE: Anna Furman
Thanks so much! No worries... -Joe

Added by Joseph R. Klett on Jul 29, 2013 9:58 PM

I really appreciate it. Her mother Mary Anderson and possible her father Joseph Anderson should be there. Mary died in 1902. I have not been able to verify death of Joseph or Mary's husband Richard, I have added Mary back to Tullytown and will request a photo.I have also put her children back in Tullytown. Thanks so much.

Added by Terry on Jul 18, 2013 10:58 AM

Mary Jane Sooy
I am stunned that you found her. I have had her listed in Tullytown up until @ 3 mo ago. 2 people went there and said she, her husband and mother were not there so I removed them from there. One person even went to Morovan (Spelling??)in Doylestown they have records for Tullytown in there library. She found nothing. Did you happen to find her mother and husband?? they are also suppose to be there along with other family members. You have no idea how happy you have made me tonight. Thank you so very much for finding this family member.

Added by Terry on Jul 17, 2013 9:12 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service