Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Pat Iverson (#46836677)
 member for 9 years, 7 months, 14 days
Southern Roots ღ
Thomas D. Ruffin
Hello Pat. My actual connection is through his wife, Darthula Paralee Byrn.

The following are excerpts from the Lauderdale County Enterprise:

Lauderdale County Enterprise - Issue 25 Jan 1913
Thomas D. Ruffin, born Dec. 18, 1836, died at the Old Soldiers' Home, Nashville, Tenn., on Jan. 1, 1913...Baptist since early manhood. Married in 1858 [1861] to Miss Paralee Byrn to which union were born eleven children, five of whom survive: R. J. and C. D. Ruffin of Memphis, TN., Mrs. R. C. Chaney of Tomberlan, Ark., and T. V. Ruffin and Mrs. J. M. Meacham of Ripley. Two sisters, Mrs. Agnes Bass and Mrs. Rowena Turner of DeWitt, Ark., also survive. Deceased was not subject to military duty, but early in the war volunteered and fought for his country in the cause that lost. In April 1912, while making his home with the oldest son, R. J. Ruffin in Memphis, he suffered a stroke of paralysis and was later moved to The Old Soldiers' Home in Nashville where he remained until his death which had as direct cause nauralgia of the heart. His remains were laid at rest in The Home cemetery at Nashville
[Lauderdale County Marriage Record shows the marriage was June 30, 1861. -BBD]

Administrator's notice - Thos. D. Ruffin, deceased; C. D. Ruffin, adm'r; T. V. Ruffin is a resident of Arkansas.

I believe the same family member gave information to the newspaper as well as for the tombstone which is slightly incorrect.

I also relate through the Meacham family.

Some of the family moved to Blytheville, Mississippi County, AR. I believe Thomas D. Ruffin was most likely born in Fayette County, TN.

Debbie Lunsford Yates

Added by Southern Roots ღ on Nov 09, 2015 10:29 AM

This is a partial part of the email I received from find a grave concerning this. There must be LEGAL documentation that shows this info. We don't even know if the brother ever moved them back to their original place of origin

From Find A Grave ADMIN
You are allowed, and encouraged, to require official documentation when considering edit requests of this magnitude. If the member is unable to provide you with documentation, you are not required to move the memorials.

Added by AngelWings on Sep 24, 2015 11:17 AM

I need links to your source of info. An actual link to a place that states their actual burial place. I have sent copies of your emails to find a grave as I sort this out. MY records say they are buried in the cemetery I have them in, so I must see something to dispute that as find a grave would also expect. thank you

And also I'm very sorry but you said this was your SISTER IN LAWS great grandfather, that does not fall under find a grave guidelines for transfers.

Please also note that I get hundreds of emails and it is impossible to answer all of them, after all we are VOLUNTEERS, we do not WORK for find a grave. So please wait while I research this and I will get back to you as soon as I hear from find a grave admin which can take up to a week as they get thousands of emails . thank you

Added by AngelWings on Sep 01, 2015 6:11 PM

RE: Hattie Graham Nixon #132787996
Ok. I have done more research and all census records and death indexes only show Hattie. I can not find in any records the name Harriet. The family did not have Harriet on the marker only Hattie. I will add a note to memorial about the name Harriet.

Added by JRH on Aug 30, 2015 2:10 PM

RE: Hattie Graham Nixon #132787996
Hi. Please tell me. Is Mrs Nixon a relative of yours?

Added by JRH on Aug 29, 2015 5:21 PM

I would need to see a source in order to know to move them into a different cemetery. a photo unfortunately doesn't neccesarily prove location unless you have the GPS coordinates . (as in using the find a grave app) There have been bogus edits lately where people are taking a photo and then just saying the grave is in so and so cemetery. You can send any info along and I can add it to the bio. I'm very careful with info so I will look forward to any source info you can provide thanks!

Added by AngelWings on Aug 24, 2015 12:18 PM

E L Hon
RE: Death Date for Richard Morton (b. 1794)
I was not aware of the discrepancies in his year of death. I will investigate and see if I can come up with anything. I definitely know that there are mistakes in the "Descendants of Jonas & Joseph" book. I have found them through research. I've corrected them on my personal pages of the book. I'll let you know if I find anything concrete. Nice to hear from you. Lynn

Added by E L Hon on Jul 19, 2015 6:20 PM

Tropico Gravers
Margaret Johnson Forest Lawn Glendale
Hi Pat,

Go ahead and move your memorial into the cemetery and I'll ask for the photo on the other memorial to be moved to yours. Once that's done we can delete the other memorial.

Added by Tropico Gravers on Jul 08, 2015 4:15 PM

RE: cecil clay stephens
I tried what you suggested but mine only ask to browse my computer. Any other ideas?

Added by MWV on May 30, 2015 5:13 PM

cecil clay stephens
I see you have his web site. I took a picture of his tombstone Monday on my cellphone but not sure how to add it to your site.

Added by MWV on May 27, 2015 4:58 PM

Mildred Terrell Littlefield
Hello, I noticed you added the photo of Mildred Littlefield on her memorial page. I am researching the Littlefield family as there is much rumor and speculation in my family that an ancestor of mine named George Wiley (or Washington) White may be her grandchild, however I am unable to figure out which of her many children is a parent.

Our family record names Fleming and Mildred Littlefield moving to Texas from Georgia. Our ancestor's mother's name has been listed as either Cora or Mildred Littlefield and it was believed she married a Charles E. White.

The story continues that Charles E. White was killed by Mexicans and his wife's step brothers (named John and Charles White) killed them and went on the run. Cora/Mildred would then routinely receive money from those step-brothers until her early death.

Do you or anyone who might read this have idea of where this story came from? Fleming and Mildred Littlefield fit, but Cora is not in the family and the only daughter for Mildred was a Martha Mildred, who married Theo Harrell.

It's a family mystery I'm anxious to solve.

Added by MyFamilyHistorian on Apr 05, 2015 2:58 PM

Patricia Dunbar
Find A Grave Memorial# 58169237
Hi Pat...I searched by obituaries and found one for Savilla M Sloan which I have posted to her memorial. However, I do not have one for her husband. I will be going to the library in the next couple of weeks and will search their records to try to find on obituary for him.

Added by Patricia Dunbar on Apr 01, 2015 6:34 AM

Gene Waldrop
RE: Garrott families from near Senatobia
James and Sophia Staples Garrott were my gr gr gr grandparents. [I was unaware of this until I started tracing my ancestors about 8 years ago.] So, it appears that we are cousins. Had no clue any of this Garrett line lived in Panola Co. Most of James' siblings moved west, or NW from KY if memory serves me correctly. James had sons fighting for the Confederacy while he had nephews fighting for the Union.

All of my research and notes and references are on RootsWeb. I think the file No. is wbcm. I gave it the title of Footprints through Tate Co, MS.
You are probably aware of the Garrett book mentioned in the notes that briefly reference the Garrotts of Senatobia and notes that they changed their name spelling after moving south.

Look in the RootsWeb file and you will find that James had a son, Thomas B, who marreid Lydia Garrett. Lydia's parents were James and Rebecca Harriet Garrett. Both James Garrett and James Garrott lived near each other in eastern Tate Co, and both were born in Va, and both had sons named Thomas B. I feel there is some connection there between this Garrett family and my Garrott family, but I was never able to make any connection

I visited the abandoned Wright-Garrott Cemetery east of Senatobia, a few years ago. There are several tombstones, and evidence of many graves without tombstones. The cemetery is fenced and well hidden in a large clump of trees. Evidently, the Garrott family did not purchase many permanent tombstones although they were quite large land owners by the time of the Civil War.

I would appreciate any information that you might have to share. Do I have your Garrett ancestoral line in my tree? If so, I would appreciate knowing which son of Robert and Verlinda he is.
Thanks, Gene

Added by Gene Waldrop on Feb 19, 2015 3:24 PM

SFC Frank Irons Sr. Retired US Army 1977
RE: Ellen Harmon - d. 1926 - Cedar Creek Cemetery

Added by SFC Frank Irons Sr. Retir... on Jan 15, 2015 6:56 PM

Jimmy Wallace
John Pierce Wallace
Do you know any Wallace descendants of John Pierce Wallace? I think we would share the same Wallace line. I would like to make contact with them if so?

Added by Jimmy Wallace on Oct 26, 2014 6:30 AM

Jimmy Wallace
Are you a Wallace descendant?

Added by Jimmy Wallace on Oct 16, 2014 8:30 AM

angel searcher
RE: Riverside - Lytle
Hi, I will be happy to put the area they are in. I really don't know why some people don't have headstones, I know some of my family doesn't either, I figured, either they all died within too short of a time to get some, or more likely they didn't have the money to buy one, which is sad. There are a few members of my family, I was going to price just simple headstones and see if I could afford them. I haven't gotten that far yet. I will enter what I took, at least you know they are there.
I know I have the exact place, because the girl in the office, gave me a map and showed me where other headstones were, and they were right in between these headstones. I wish I could have helped more. If I don't get to it tonight, I will for sure tomorrow. Thank you for responding.

Added by angel searcher on Jun 30, 2014 5:22 PM

angel searcher
Hi, I went to that lot, and they have no headstones, I even checked with the office, and they gave me where they should be, but they again have no headstones, I did take a picture of the grass area they are in, if you want that picture put on their memorials, please let me know.

Added by angel searcher on Jun 26, 2014 2:23 PM

RE: Addition of Middle Name to Joseph Rucker #32456139
Yes, you are correct. I confused his grandson through his son Elbert Marion Rucker (he was Joseph Whitner Rucker) with Joseph Sr in my research. Thanks for being a "hawk-eye!"

Added by 3987VB on Jun 15, 2014 6:36 PM

angel searcher
RE: Ruffin - Lytle in Riverside Cemetery
Hi, You are very welcome, and just let me know if you want them all, or which ones, happy to help, I think I had help, I don't know why I chose that name, but I did, and your bio on the one you had entered, was a great help.

Added by angel searcher on Jun 15, 2014 9:47 AM

angel searcher
Ruffin-Lytle-@ Riverside
Hi, I noticed your entry for Ellen, I checked the Riverside internment, while looking for my family and noticed that Lytle weren't entered, I entered them, I also notice you have a photo request in, do you live in Ohio? If you want any of the ones I entered, please let me know, hit on the Edit of the ones you would like with your Find a Grave # and Name, and I will transfer, I will also try to get there in the next couple of weeks, to take other pictures, and I will see if I can find them. I don't make promises, because I feel bad when I can't find them. I will "TRY".

Added by angel searcher on Jun 13, 2014 3:35 PM

Mia Houghton
Robert Ruffin# 18137530
I am listing the Ivy Lawn Cemetery in Ventura CA and wanted to let you know I linked Robert Ruffin Jr to Robert and Kate Ruffin

Added by Mia Houghton on Jun 12, 2014 6:41 PM

Sherri Sontag
RE: Elias Low(e) and Lucy Dye - Spartanburg - d. 1871
Hi Pat, My best Guess would be Spartanburg, SC somewhere, But I have never Found anything,
I did find that Oscar Perry Lowe's Birth Certificate says his mother was Francis Lowe, this could be wrong, Maybe it was Lucy Francis Lowe? etc. I need to dig into this when I have more time.



Added by Sherri Sontag on Mar 24, 2014 12:18 PM

Charlotte Ann Price
I will send you by regular email this new findings on John Harmon.

Charlotte Ann

Added by Charlotte Ann Price on Jan 29, 2014 9:32 AM

Charlotte Ann Price
Rosina Agnes "Rosa" Ruffin Ruffin
Pat,Have you found another location for Rosa? I asked for a photo a couple of times and no luck. They cannot find her.
I am thinking she may be in MS.
Does the Cemetery roles list her in the Elmwood?
Charlotte Ann Price

Added by Charlotte Ann Price on Jan 29, 2014 9:31 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service