Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
David Roberts (#46847588)
 member for 8 years, 9 months, 8 days
Next
Robert Garcia
Request
Requesting you turn this memorial over to me 28796092

Added by Robert Garcia on Mar 06, 2015 11:53 AM

TonyElvis
Wrong Parents for Joseph Perry Barber
I think you might have the wrong parents of "John Barber & Frances

Barker" for your "Joseph Perry Barber".

Our family member Barber was born in St Marys, Maryland about 1869-75

his birth dates are all over the place. All his life he went by the

name of "Joseph P. B. Barber" and Not (Joseph Perry Barber). You can

see this from the 1880 census with his parents,John Barber & Frances

Barker. 1880 census Home is in Mechanicsville, St Marys, Maryland.


The middle initial of (B) in his name i think stood for his mothers

maiden name of "Barker". From 1900 through 1940 censuses, Joseph P.

B. Barber his wife Annie S. and there only child "Willa L. Barber"

born 1910 District of Columbia, Washington, D.C. In all the censuses

he is listed as "Joseph P. B. Barber" even also in the Washington

D.C. Directories. His parents are buried at "All Faith Episcopal Church Cemetery" Mechanicsville, St. Mary's County Maryland.

The Cemetery you have is a mumber of miles south of Mechanicsville, at Joy Chapel Cemetery Hollywood, Md. There would be no reason for him to be buried at Joy Chapel Cemetery Hollywood, Md. When his parents are in "All Faith Episcopal Church Cemetery". From the 1900 census through the 1940 censuses the family live in Washington, D.C. and Not in Baltimore, Md.

His siblings were:
(Amelia G. Barber 1870-)
(Mary Frances Barber 1874-1880) Burial: All Faith Episcopal Church Cemetery.
(John Gwinn Barber 1876-1942) Burial: Congressional Cemetery Washington District of Columbia.
(William C. Barber 1879-1968) Burial: Congressional Cemetery Washington District of Columbia.

Added by TonyElvis on Feb 19, 2015 10:41 AM

andieno
Ackerlys
Thank you for the transfers.

Added by andieno on Feb 11, 2015 2:55 PM

Gail Beck
RE: Ninomiya Family
Hi again David,
I can give you what info I have on where they are buried. Theodore (died may 5, 1985) and Vincent Ninomiya (died march 18 1985) are in Long Island National cemetery with Katsu.
Mildred Ninomiya ( I don't know her married name}
was cremated and I buried her at Linden Hill Methodist cemetery with her mother. Edward I am trying to find out where he is buried. As soon as I find out I will let you know.
You do have a lot of information. I was very impressed. You probably had contact with my brother. I have an article on May. She was a editor for 2 hollywood magazines and was interviewed. I can send you a copy. Thank you.
my email is beckbrood42@yahoo.com. By the way I am Victor's daughter. Glad to meet you cousin.
Gail

Added by Gail Beck on Feb 10, 2015 5:34 PM

Kimberly Barrett Johnson
Thank you!
Hello David!

Thank you for the memorial and picture of Alfred Patrick Barrett, my great grand uncle! I am so happy to have found him!

Added by Kimberly Barrett Johnson on Feb 04, 2015 7:59 PM

andieno
Keturah Ackerly
Thank you for the transfer

Added by andieno on Jan 26, 2015 10:55 AM

Conservative Patriot
Sacred Heart Bushwood
Do you know if all the readable graves at Sacred Heart Bushwood, St Marys County MD have been put into FindAGrave. I have some relatives we think are buried there, but not yet found on FG.
Do you know if the church has burial records?

Added by Conservative Patriot on Jan 17, 2015 5:41 PM

Sean Briody
John Joseph Clark
Hi, I am looking to get a picture of the gravestone of John J. Clark, a Civil War Veteran, memorial #54285662. You have listed him as buried in Long Island National Cemetery. Where did you get this from? I have not been able to find him in their online records.

Thanks,
Sean

Added by Sean Briody on Jan 03, 2015 10:04 AM

FamilyFirst
Albert M. Darling

Hi David

Excellent.
This is great to have another mystery solved and to get Lillian linked to both her husbands.

Good sleuthing.
Thank you so much for all your hard work.
Ev

Added by FamilyFirst on Nov 23, 2014 1:57 PM

MEB
RE: Klear - St. Aloysius, Leonardtown
David,

Yes it was a good error. You accepted yesterday an edit link I submitted for her and her two son's. I always check the acceptance edit messages to the memorials and when I saw the confusion, I was astonished. However, I was busy with another memorial and decided to look at it today. I am not related and they are very distant relative of an in-law of a friend of mine who's family memorials I was doing linkage for. As for additional information for them, I would have to go back into my friend's tree and see what she has. I will let you know though the edit function. However, if you put in the link I sent you on the grandparents memorials it will link their grandson to them...just copy & paste everything into their bio.

It was caught and now fixed. Thank-you, I am sure family members will appreciate it.

Have a good weekend.

Margaret

Added by MEB on Nov 22, 2014 5:03 PM

RememberThem
Lillian M Darling
Hi David
Thank you "very much" for this transfer. I'm really glad to be able to add to her memorial.
She had an interesting life, born in Ohio, lived in New York and died in Beverly Hills, California.

Unfortunately, I do not know where her 2nd spouse, Albert M. Darling, is buried. He was a sea captain 15 years, a local JP, an elected Sheriff and county Treasurer, a prominent Republican, as well as a retail grocer (Suffolk).
His first wife was Sarah M Tyler, and his second wife was Jennie M Mills. After all that, it seems unusual that we don't know where he is buried.

Thank you for all the help and I probably will ask for another memorial.

Added by RememberThem on Nov 20, 2014 4:20 PM

RememberThem
Lillian Lawrence Darling

I'm shocked to find this memorial and the documentation.
The best to you for your work on Find A Grave.
THANK YOU, THANK YOU.

Ev 47180780

Added by RememberThem on Nov 01, 2014 12:14 AM

Andy White
Grover C. "Bill" Adams
Did think you link Grover C. "Bill" Adams Memorial# 15185616 to his parents Cleveland G. Adams (1898-1975) Memorial# 80402374 and Ina F. Parkinson Adams (1905-1986) Memorial# 80402336

Added by Andy White on Oct 31, 2014 8:19 PM

John Otto
RE: Burroughs - Christ Church, Chaptico
Thank you for the update to Susan (Lyon) Burroughs. It's nicely worded.

New Subj: I sent you a message on 14 Dec 2013 based on what I knew then. I now know for sure that SMC native Jane Elizabeth (Bean) Tippett (memorial 28541599) is buried at Oak Lawn Cemetery near Eastpoint in Baltimore County MD. The cemetery has a record of her burial, but the marker is missing. Her husband, SMC native Benjamin Franklin Tippett (memorial 128565263) is buried at Baltimore Cemetery as is his 2nd wife, SMC native Nellie Redman (Adams) [Bean, Tippett] Forney (memorial 128564140). Nellie first married SMC native Thomas Edward Bean (memorial 54878911), Jane's younger brother. Thomas died in 1915 and Nellie moved to Baltimore before 1920 where she lived with Benjamin and Jane Tippett until Jane's death in 1928. She married the widowed Benjamin about 1929. After Benjamin's death in 1955, Nellie married Lewis R. Forney.

FYI, Benjamin and Jane were the parents of my paternal grandmother, Baltimore-born Myrtle Cecelia (Tippett) [Otto] Hill (memorial 14728674). Her last marriage was to james Aubrey Hill Sr and they moved from Baltimore to Solomons MD in the early 1930s. I believe the ancestors of James Aubrey Hill (memorial 14728687) lived in SMC in the 18th and early 19th century before moving to the Solomons/Dowell area of Calvert County, but I have not yet found a solid connection.

John

Added by John Otto on Oct 21, 2014 11:59 AM

Roberta Bush
RE: Calvin Harvey Smith, Northport Rural
Calvin Harvey Smith was born 12 Dec 1903 probably in Suffolk County. He died Sept 1971 while living in Freeport, Nassau County.

He was divorced from his first wife, Barbara Statesir.

I knew him and his second wife, Rosemary Thornhill Smith. I knew him as Uncle Harve. He is my great uncle. I am pretty sure that he would have been buried in Northport Rural Cemetery. My cousin, Lyn, holds the deeds to the plots currently. Her full name is Marilyn Smith Hahn Nelson.

His parents (John Needa Robbins and Lena Rivers DeVeau Smith) and their parents (James Harvey and Abigail Kelsey Smith) are all buried at Northport Rural Cemetery. My guess would be that James Harvey and Elizabeth Calvin Smith are also buried there.

I do not know the name of James Harvey Smith's father, but his mother was Margaret. This is my brick wall for this family.

If I can share any more info about my family, I am more than willing.

Thanks!
Roberta Bush

Added by Roberta Bush on Sep 04, 2014 6:00 PM

Judith W
Appreciation
I want to thank you for your work identifying grave sites.

I had lived in Queens, New York as a child and visited in 1977. I "went into the city" to search for family grave sites at The Evergreens and Holy Cross Cemeteries. I took some information and did grave rubbings at the time. Since then I have not been able to get additional information on record and have searched many times. Now 35+ years later I have found my Great-grandmother, Catherine O'Connor's grave location with information.

My sincere appreciation, Judith M Walter,
Lake Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, CA

Added by Judith W on Aug 20, 2014 6:39 PM

Terry Foenander
Joshua Minor and Joshua Hendrickson.
Dave, sorry for the delayed response to your messages. I had not checked my messages for a few days. I will get back to you on your queries. Thanks for going much further on the research work anyway. One response I can give immediately is that I was aware that the step daughter mentioned in the 1910 census would have, as you suggest, been the daughter of Joshua Hendrickson and his first wife, but I am not aware of his first wife's name. I thought she may have been named in either the 1850 or 1860 census records, but could not find anything further.

Added by Terry Foenander on Aug 12, 2014 9:48 AM

Dyane
RE: Charles R. Minor # 65598952
Thanks, David! I updated the memorial. I am going through emails now to sort through the rest of this. Let me know if I need to change anything else.

I hope you are well and enjoying your summer.

Dyane

Added by Dyane on Aug 08, 2014 8:01 AM

Mike Draper
Carl Johan Bergsten
Thank you so much for the transfer!!

Sincerely,
Mike

Added by Mike Draper on Aug 07, 2014 4:12 PM

Terry Foenander
Joshua, Anna and Charles Hendrickson.
Dave, as requested, here are the memorial numbers for your three entries on the Hendrickson family:

Joshua F. Hendrickson - Memorial# 60552937
Ann Eliza (Brown) Hendrickson - Memorial# 60553064
Charles Hendrickson - Memorial# 60553092

These should also be taken in connection with the entry, by Dyane for the following person:

Charles R. Minor died Suffolk County, New York, 1857 - Memorial# 65598952

Regards,
Terry Foenander.

Added by Terry Foenander on Aug 06, 2014 1:57 PM

Terry Foenander
Charles Hendrickson, died 1863.
Dave, Charles' mother, Anna Eliza Minor was first married to Joshua F. Minor, later to become a Confederate Navy officer, and who drowned off the coast of New South Wales, Australia, a year after the end of the Civil War. Anna later married Joshua Hendrickson (about the year 1870). There were two children from Anna's first marriage to Minor, both named Charles, and both of whom died in infancy. I am unsure of why Charles, who died in 1863, is shown with the surname Hendrickson, as his father, Joshua Minor, was still living, but out at sea, at the time of his (Charles') death, unless there was something out of the ordinary going on, by then. Joshua F. Minor never returned home in 1863, as he subsequently was captured by the Confederate cruiser, the CSS ALABAMA, then served on the CSS SHENANDOAH, which surrendered at Liverpool, England, in November, 1865, and Joshua Minor then returned with some fellow sailors, to Australia, where he drowned within a few months of arriving there. I have a strong feeling that Joshua Minor had already (in 1863) separated from Anna, and took to the sea. I feel that Joshua Hendrickson, whose first wife had died in the late 1850's, took to living with Anna about the time that Minor left her, and that when Charles died in 1863, he was buried under the surname of Hendrickson, instead of his true surname of Minor. However, all this is pure speculation, but it could explain the surname discrepancies.

Added by Terry Foenander on Aug 05, 2014 7:46 PM

Terry Foenander
Ann Eliza Hendrickson.
Dave, there is a bit of mystery relating to Ann's husband, Joshua Hendrickson. According to records she was first married to Virginia born Joshua F. Minor, a Confederate Navy officer, who drowned off the coast of New South Wales, Australia, and Joshua F. (?) Hendrickson was her second husband. But the similarities in both of her husband's first names, and middle initial (as shown in your entry) are far too coincidental. I would like to discuss this with you, please. My e-mail address is tfoenander@hotmail.com Thanks for your attention to this matter.
Regards, Terry Foenander (in Australia).

Added by Terry Foenander on Aug 04, 2014 9:25 PM

Lyon Family of Maryland
RE: Susan Irene Oliver
Susan Irene Oliver's maiden name was "Brayfield".

Added by Lyon Family of Maryland on Jul 13, 2014 9:08 AM

Anne Agee
RE: Weems - Solomons UMC Cemetery
Thank you for all your work in maintaining these sites. The Find A Grave sites have been so helpful to me in my family research. I love being able to "reunite" families online.
Best,
Anne

Added by Anne Agee on Jul 03, 2014 9:36 AM

Elizabeth
Anna Smith Platt Memorial# 23998718
David -- If the headstone for Anna says she died in her 73 yr in 1782, then she would have had to be born in 1709 and not 1717. I know the Smith Book for 10 generations lists Anna as born 14 April 1717, but that or her headstone is wrong. I don't know which.

Also, Anna's parents were Job Smith and Dorothy Woodhull - not Platt. Perhaps you can correct that. Thank you for all you are doing. Elizabeth Smith Radley

Added by Elizabeth on Jun 07, 2014 4:22 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service