Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Kelly Jane O (#46850092)
 member for 9 years, 6 days
Jonathan Ray
Photo Request
I've noticed you've documented people in the Redeemed Baptist Church in SC. I've got a request for Spergin O Waters and Mae Gosnell Waters if you could get it please. They're my great Uncle/Aunt and I would love to have their picture. THANKS

Added by Jonathan Ray on Jul 06, 2015 3:38 PM

Jim Savage
RE: Emma Gilmer Gregory (1876 - 1933) edit
I had intended that as a "thank you" for accepting the edit that I sent you on this memorial. I guess I didn't make myself clear.
Anyway, thank you for accepting the edit (and for all that you do for Find A Grave)!

Added by Jim Savage on Jul 05, 2015 8:13 PM

Jim Savage
Emma Gilmer Gregory (1876 - 1933) edit
Thank you.
Jim Savage

Added by Jim Savage on Jul 04, 2015 6:05 PM

Jim Savage
Ila Gilmer (____ - 1920) edit
Thank you.
Jim Savage

Added by Jim Savage on Jul 04, 2015 6:05 PM

Courtney Jones
Gerriller L. Rector
Hi! I just found an email from you about the memorial I have up for Gerriller Rector (131238407). It is not a duplicate, but may in fact be a cenotaph. She does have a marker at Rector Cemetery which she shares with her husband which can be seen at Perhaps further confusing the issue, there are two Rector Cemeteries - her husband is incorrectly listed in the other Rector on this site.

I have marked on her memorial at Rector that it may be a cenotaph.

Thanks very much for bringing it to my attention!

Added by Courtney Jones on Jun 13, 2015 2:56 PM

Michael McCue
RE: Ralph Werner
my father is buried about 60 yards away so I will check periodically to see if a stone is placed

Added by Michael McCue on Jun 06, 2015 10:38 AM

Bobby Richardson
Jack Alton Miller
I am Jack's Grandson through his oldest daughter Patricia Jean Miller. I have done the Miller line and stuck in a few areas willing to offer info.

Bobby Richardson

Added by Bobby Richardson on Jun 06, 2015 8:55 AM

Ann Mayfield
Walker's children
How do I know who listed this info?

Added by Ann Mayfield on May 26, 2015 7:50 AM

Tommy Hawkins
Barney Cleveland and Hattie Young Hawkins
I noticed that you have listed two sons for Barney Cleveland and Hattie Young Hawkins. They also had three daughters, Mary Hawkins Hood, Emma Hawkins Thompson, and Alethea Hawkins Ballenger. I am a grandson of their younger son, Lawrence Brockman Hawkins and am just passing on pertinent information.

Thank you for all of your work,

Best regards,

Tommy Hawkins

Added by Tommy Hawkins on May 26, 2015 7:10 AM

Ann Mayfield
John Walker
Some refer to his as Col. John Walker married to Elizabeth Watson. Can you contact me? The names and dates of his children need to be edited. Two are missing and others have dates wrong. I'll be happy to provide you with this info. It needs to be corrected. How can we do this? I added the photo to the site.

Added by Ann Mayfield on May 25, 2015 9:55 PM

Verland Blaney
RE: Sarah C Brown
I am looking for any info on this family. Her spouse, George R Brown 1872 - 1929 was my grand uncle. His mother, Sarah B Galloway Brown #86658907 was my g-grandmother.
I have not found any info on his father Joseph Henry Brown 1833 SC other than 1880 Census. I believe he died prior to 1895, either in S C , or Ga. I would really like to discover when he died, and where he is buried.

Added by Verland Blaney on May 17, 2015 3:29 PM

Verland Blaney
RE: Sarah C Brown
I appreciate your help, but where did the reference come from?

Added by Verland Blaney on May 17, 2015 11:27 AM

Verland Blaney
Sarah C Brown
Kelly Jane, you created a memorial for Sarah Collier Brown #41711616. You mention an Obit in the Greenville News Oct. 07 1948. Would it be possible for you to scan that in and send to me as an attachment in an email? Thanks.

Added by Verland Blaney on May 17, 2015 10:33 AM

robbye sitz
RE: Victoria Center
Thank you Jane! I have lived in Wisconsin for 50 years, so I can only do the record sifting when I visit. I got a late start in "investigating" my family and the people who could answer questions have passÚd. I will look there. I have a bare bones facebook page so will expand.
Robbye Sitz

Added by robbye sitz on May 16, 2015 6:00 AM

robbye sitz
Victoria Center
I am searching for information on William & Martha Callaway, parents of Sarah Callaway who was the mother of Victoria, Susan and Mattie. Mattie was my grandmother and Victoria was her sister. Any help would be appreciated. I will be in Greenville July 4th-July 19th to visit. Thanks! Ms. Robbye Sitz

Added by robbye sitz on May 15, 2015 1:16 PM

Richard White
William Perry is my GGG Grandfather

Added by Richard White on May 09, 2015 5:18 PM

Thank you for the transfer of Dorothy Irene.

Added by vwooten on May 07, 2015 6:36 PM

Father of Kathleen Pope
I am not related to these families. Are you related? I have researched the Cross family in Gwinnett County GA and have not been able to verify that Joseph Daniel was her father. It seems both parents married again and that could be why she is not in his obituary. Sincerely, Wesley Martin

Added by wtmartin on May 07, 2015 9:09 AM

transfer request
Would you please transfer 38042258 to me? She is the daughter of my mother and I would like to take care of her memorial and keep the memorial with our family. Thank you in advance.

Added by vwooten on May 06, 2015 11:37 PM

Larry Young
Transfer Request - Watsons, Thanks!
Ms. Kelly, Thanks for transferring the memorials for the two infant sons of Orville C. Watson. I'm slowly bring my wife's family together. Larry

Added by Larry Young on May 06, 2015 5:41 PM

Larry Young
Tansfer Request Watson/Watson
Ms. Kelly, First, all me to thank you for transferring the memorial of Arville C. Watson/40130292 to me in April.
Secondly, I'm asking for you to transfer the memorials for two of his sons to me as they would have been my brother-in-laws. They are identified as Infant Son Watson/40130317 and Infant Son Watson/40130338. Thank-you! Larry Young.

Added by Larry Young on May 06, 2015 5:11 PM

Dick Marti
Siblings of Mollie Page Kirby
Full Brothers of Mollie Page Kirby are:
Arthur Page
LeRoy Page
Frank Page

Added by Dick Marti on May 05, 2015 6:59 PM

Record Hunter
Transfer request
Hello again. I sent you and email but I don't think my emails are going thru for some reason. Anyway, here is the request again:

Hello again Kelly O. If you don't mind would you transfer the Clayton memorials in Ebenezer Welcome Baptist Church Cemetery. Thanks and regards.





Added by Record Hunter on May 01, 2015 11:14 AM

Would you please transfer memorial 38042258 to me? She is my half sister and I am the only one left in the family and would like to keep her with her mom. Thanks in advance.

Added by vwooten on Apr 29, 2015 4:11 PM

William Dua
You created a page for William Dua who is buried in Mount Olivet Cemetery in Maspeth, NY. My question is, his parents, grandparents, etc. are buried there as well and there is no information about them on FindAGrave. Did you see them in your travels to Mt. Olivent (if you were there)?

We have had trouble tracking down that part of our family (my 2 and 3x great grandparents) until recently.

Thank you,

Jonathan RAgus

Added by JRagus on Apr 26, 2015 7:35 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service