Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Judy Llamas (#46854247)
 member for 9 years, 10 months, 8 days
C Bailey
Edwards mem
Thank you so much for photographing and posting this memorial - and for all you do for Find A Grave.

Added by C Bailey on May 30, 2016 4:37 PM

Joan Martindale Roth
Earl Frederick Haas - Memorial 23173343
According to his death certificate he was born premature on 11 JUN 1912 and died 13 JUN 1912. Please check your dates. Joan Roth

Added by Joan Martindale Roth on May 28, 2016 3:15 PM

Keith English
Judy, thanks for posting the photo on the Vass memorial.


Added by Keith English on May 26, 2016 4:42 AM

RE: Seab Rigdon

I'll take him if you want me to but I'm fine with you keeping him. I have plenty to do with researching the family tree. Are you in Leesburg also? I grew up there. But I'm only distantly related to Seab. But we always wondered if/how we were related to the "other" Rigdons.

Added by Jrigdon on May 25, 2016 7:41 PM

Sue Hale Sheppard
Sarah Lester #134700003
Thank you for accepting the edits for the memorial or Sarah Lester #134700003

Added by Sue Hale Sheppard on May 25, 2016 2:19 PM

Nancy Horton Gillispie
James & Irena Hill
Thank you so much for the headstone photos! It is much appreciated.

Added by Nancy Horton Gillispie on May 25, 2016 11:39 AM

Steven Hoffman
Amanda Kofoed & Harry Calfee
Contact me if you are a descendant of Harry Calfee & Amanda (Kofoed) Calfee! My grandmother was lifelong friend of Amanda, and my grandfather was lifelong friend of Harry, even before my grandmother and grandfather knew each other! I have photos of Amanda from abt. 1914, and of Harry from 1917 on, including a large photo of the Rainbow Division, Battery D 149th. FA, 42nd. Division marching band in France during WW1 in which my grandfather and Harry Calfee are both posing. I would be happy to share the photos to relatives of Harry and Amanda. Thank you! You can also contact me at

Added by Steven Hoffman on May 16, 2016 12:42 PM

Katie Litchfield
RE: Cemetery duplicates
I'm not sure of how/where to contact them regarding this, but really there has to be some way, there are about 10 memorials like this that I know of.

Added by Katie Litchfield on May 08, 2016 2:03 PM

Loretta (Willis) Rainey-Fones
re: Shannon photo
Hi Judy, in response to the incorrect photo of the stone for Sallie Shannon (#24676839). According to Larry Barnes' info in Sallie's bio, it states that the inscription says she was a wife of L. Watson Shannon (#24676694). The stone actually is shared by both Sallie and Harriett, (24676752). (Harriett, wife of L. Watson and mother of their daughter, Quincy, whom you have a memorial for in McCullough). Harriett's inscription is facing up, Sallie's is on the left side in the photo. (I see that Sallie is not linked to L. Watson as being a wife). As for the photo, of the shared 'flower', as well as a note attached to the photo, states that Sallie's inscription is on the same stone as Harriett's and matches Larry Barnes' info. What needs to be done, is to return to Crockett and somehow take a photo of Sallie's inscription that is laying on it's side. I don't get over that way often, but should I, I'll take one and replace it on Sallie's memorial.
On L. Watson's memorial, contributor, Larry Barnes, states that he was married to Harriett McCoy and Marie Morton, but nothing about him being married to Sallie? I also wonder where Marie Morton is?
Hope this isn't too confusing...Thanks, Loretta

Added by Loretta (Willis) Rainey-F... on May 07, 2016 7:35 AM

Katie Litchfield
Maggie and Dahlia Cartmill

I am aware that these two memorials are duplicates, however, the duplicates are in the wrong cemetery. I have notified the owner to move them multiple times with no response. If you can get them moved into the right cemetery, I will happily remove my memorials.

Hope you have an awesome weekend!

Added by Katie Litchfield on May 06, 2016 3:44 PM

Gail Davis
Name Correction
Judy, Thank you for all your hard work on the cemeteries, it is greatly appreciated. I did come across an error I thought you would like to correct. In Lone Oak Cemetery, Leesburg, Florida you have Laura D Belton Lanier, it should be Sarah D Cureton Lanier. Her mother's maiden name was
belton. Thank you.

Added by Gail Davis on Apr 30, 2016 9:17 PM

david hall
RE: Howard Hall
thank you Judy; my grandfather is at 161746573

Added by david hall on Apr 27, 2016 7:54 PM

Memorial #105808002
Thank you for the transfer of Edward Burkhardt. The family is complete.

Added by GenGirl on Apr 27, 2016 10:24 AM

Memorial #105808002
Will you please transfer Edward S. Burkhardt. I have added his parents & siblings, and he is the only one missing from the family. He is an uncle to my husband's line. Thanks for your consideration.

Added by GenGirl on Apr 24, 2016 10:11 AM

Beverly & Gregg
Transfer: Willam Earl & Lena Baugh
Thank you for the transfer of my great great grandparents.

I really like the way you have your virtual cemeteries set up. I think I would like to do that too.

Thanks for all you do!

Added by Beverly & Gregg on Apr 12, 2016 6:25 PM

E.M. Smith
RE: Claude K. Armstrong, #22564537
Nope, I'm not a relative. I just came across the information. Will e-mail you.

Added by E.M. Smith on Apr 12, 2016 11:17 AM

E.M. Smith
Find A Grave Memorial# 22564537
Claude K. (C.K.) Armstrong. I have his obituary. And the Mercer County Historical Society posted a newsclip on Facebook about his inventions. Let me know if those items are of interest. I can post them or e-mail them to you.

Added by E.M. Smith on Apr 12, 2016 7:23 AM

Pam Wiedenbeck
RE: William & Cornelia Gilroy
Thanks -- appreciate it -- Pam

Added by Pam Wiedenbeck on Apr 07, 2016 6:34 AM

RE: Catherine Putman Thomas
Your distant cousin, and my 4x great grandmother.


Added by CC-Genealogy on Apr 06, 2016 11:34 AM

Diane Vinson-Childers
Mary F. Elmore Linkfield-Richardson
Hi Judy, I went to Ashton Upton Road at Ashton looking for the Elmore's and Richardson's. Mary is beside James & Annie (Photos) at Moore's Chapel. I did not see William Elmore Richardson's headstone. Not sure if he is at George cemetery. We did not locate it. I'll have to get more directions on that one. We had to get to Barton Chapel (Jerry's Run) they connect, did not know at the time until I got back and looked at satellite (sticks). Struck out there also for the correct Steele cemetery. I have to get with Nancy on that. Wrong James Steele & Melinda. Later dates. I wasn't sure the best way to handle this so I apologize for the confusion. We were totally in new territory! (lost)!

Thank you, Diane

Added by Diane Vinson-Childers on Apr 06, 2016 10:44 AM

RE: Catherine Putman Thomas
Thanks for the info Judy. It had been a while since I tried to look into this line (long ago believing that it was a roadblock that would be difficult to discover more about). I do believe that the information contained in the history published at the death of Mary (EGGERS/WILLIS) THOMAS, probably had the detail provided by John and Catherine's son Benjamin F. Thomas (who died only ten years prior to Mary at 96 years of age having outlived five of his seven children with Mary).

I discovered the document penned by Bill Putman with research by Bill and others. This must be what you refer to with your information. I would much rather have a microfilm copy, but there is a level of information here that would be difficult to reproduce if the information were faulty. That the document speculates on a brother for John Thomas is extra information for me that could help to push that research further with some confidence.

So thank you. The updates will appear soon on Cahterine's page.

Added by CC-Genealogy on Apr 06, 2016 8:18 AM

Pam Wiedenbeck
Update on GPS Entries
Here are the latitude and longitude entries that are used by Find a Grave:

Latitude: 26.817006
Longitude: 81.901375

Added by Pam Wiedenbeck on Apr 06, 2016 7:28 AM

Pam Wiedenbeck
William & Corneilia Gilroy Plot & GPS
Hi there,

I visited Lone Oak Cemetery yesterday. Here are the Plot and GPS coordinates for William & Cornelia.

Section C
Row 16
William -- Plot 22
Cornelia -- Plot 23

GPS of the joint plot (you can enter the same coordinates for both plots)

Latitude: 28 degrees, 49.122 minutes North
Longitude 81 degrees, 54.495 minutes West
(Since Longitude is measured from Greenwich, I believe that this is entered with a minus sign.)

The plot is really close to the maintenance shed and is easy to locate when you get there. Be sure you check with the office -- Open does not always mean Open. I had the help of the caretaker since the Office was closed during Open hours.

Let me know if you have any problems entering this information.

Take care -- Pam

Added by Pam Wiedenbeck on Apr 06, 2016 6:51 AM

re: Catherine Thomas
I see your edits for Catherine Thomas regarding her maiden name Putman and her place of birth. I am looking for references to material that supports these assertions. Hopefully something that rises above the level of hearsay evidence (hearsay being just like the narrative that was posted with the death of Catherine's daughter-in-law, Mary (EGGERS) THOMAS in 1912).

Added by CC-Genealogy on Apr 05, 2016 9:19 AM

Valice Raffi
The Emerson's
Thank you!

Added by Valice Raffi on Mar 24, 2016 6:29 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service