Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Vicki Peterson (#46869196)
 member for 9 years, 6 months, 21 days
Next
Bryan Winter
RE: John D. Winters
I too had a relative that was put in an asylum - Bryce - Tuscaloosa, AL. From the records I viewed while visiting with my great-aunt, many years ago, it seems that he was unhappy there and wanted to come home. The Dr's wanted him to stay. There were letters going back and forth between him and his kin. It seems there was an event and he nipped off part of a Dr's ear... His last letter home was dated a few days after he died...? I'm not sure if it was a typo or what, but it makes me wonder. Did some else write that last letter to cover up something. We will never know.

He was buried in the hospital's cemetery. Some of it is under the interstate and there are no records to indicate exactly where he was buried in that section. We did visit the section and looked around - very few markers and less inscriptions.

I had asked to see John's records back in 1993, but since I'm not a close family member I did not apply.

Thanks again for bringing the record to my attention.

Bryan

Added by Bryan Winter on Apr 20, 2016 5:10 PM

Bryan Winter
RE: John D. Winters
You have the correct man. His bio indicated that he was blind and that was the reason for going to the state hospital. I tend to believe the record that you uncovered.

Thanks, Bryan

Added by Bryan Winter on Apr 20, 2016 11:51 AM

Roxie
RE: John Flemming Burton
Just talked to another cousin and I may be wrong, she said that there was talk of him having another child with another woman but that they didn't get married and he wasn't with her long. So maybe this Alex is another son of his.

Added by Roxie on Apr 10, 2016 2:50 PM

Roxie
RE: John Flemming Burton
I have the info on Hester Ann, for I have been in contact with several of my relatives on this side of my family and none of them have ever mentioned that Alexander ever had any more children or another wife. These children living with Susie are too young to be Alexander's because they were born way after his death I know that you have her connected to the wrong Alexander Grigsby.

Added by Roxie on Apr 10, 2016 2:39 PM

Roxie
RE: Alexander Grigsby
I really have my doubts that it is the same Alexander Grigsby because he lived mostly in the Tollhouse area with his daughter and her family (Hester )

Added by Roxie on Apr 10, 2016 11:50 AM

Roxie
Alexander Y Grigsby
Are you sure about Susie being his wife, he is my 3rd great grandfather and we have never found him remarried after his 1st wife. I looked up Susie and she has several children born long after his death carrying the Grigsby name. There were several Grigsby's that lived in Ca. she may have been married to another one.

Added by Roxie on Apr 09, 2016 9:16 PM

Lori T
RE: Mary Prodger
Wow! What a sad state Mary was in. Quite the story. I've added the info you sent. Thank you!

Added by Lori T on Apr 05, 2016 10:25 AM

Lori T
RE: Mary Prodger
Thank you, Vicki! I'll take care of that as soon as I get the bio info from you. Thank you, again!

Added by Lori T on Apr 04, 2016 11:43 AM

deblfc
RE: Nathan Jones
Hi Vicki,
No, Hannah and Nathan Jones are distant relatives of my husband, but I appreciate the offer. And thanks for adding her memorial. I did not know where she ended up. Good job. - Deborah

Added by deblfc on Mar 28, 2016 2:21 PM

Bobby & Judy Liles
RE: Taylor Family Corrections, etc.
Thank you and you are welcome. I got a little confused myself when I took the picture. I think it had been reported that Nancy was born in 1860. Then when I noticed 1840 on the stone I realized this was Edwards wife instead of his daughter. Nancy is buried between Margaret & Edward with Edward S. next to his father. The Sizemores & Shraders derectly in front of them in the next row. There are about 30 graves, more than half with no names. There are two graves in the corner on the opposite side with rocks arranged around each in the same manner. One has a rock at the head with this scratched in barely legible(Manaph). I'm thinking it was an attempt to spell Mahaffey. I always get intrigued with these old cemeteries and have to find out as much as I can.

Added by Bobby & Judy Liles on Mar 12, 2016 2:25 PM

Kay Torpey
Henry Douglass
We feel the same way. We are reunited again. It's a wonderful feeling. Thank you so much. Kay

Added by Kay Torpey on Mar 07, 2016 7:40 PM

Linda Dukes
RE: Yule Kilcher
Everyone on ancestry & findagrave, says his birth name was Julius, this is not correct, His birth name was Jules Jacob Kilcher, Jules is pronounced Yule in English(silent s).
If you look at the census records you will see until he got into politics in Alaska, he was always called Jules, (never Julius)
Just thought I would share...for what it is worth.
fascinating family!

Added by Linda Dukes on Dec 29, 2015 2:54 PM

Robert Boehm Rathbun
RE: Juanita (DePriest - Simpson) Rathbun
Yes I would like a transfer! Thanks!

Added by Robert Boehm Rathbun on Oct 13, 2015 2:47 PM

Dennis Wilson
RE: Military Cemetery photos
Thanks you. Glad it helped in your search.

Dennis

Added by Dennis Wilson on Oct 10, 2015 4:36 PM

Robert Boehm Rathbun
Juanita Pearl DePriest Rathbun
Solved the problem. I actually had an old group sheet submitted by Juanita! She was born Juanita Pearl DePriest to John Martin and Susan Anna (Frances) DePriest. She was adopted at the age of 4 by Benjamin and Maggie Simpson. Her obituary reads "Juanita Rathbun. Mrs. H. W. Juanita Rathbun, 87, died November 29, 2004 in Yuma, Arizona. She was born October 3, 1917, the daughter of Ben and Maggie Simpson. She was a homemaker and a member of the Weslyan Church in Lincoln, Kansas. She was preceded in death by her husband, Howard W. Rathbun. Survivors include a daughter Parthene Parson, Anchorage, Alaska and a son Howard E. Rathbun, Houston, Texas, 4 grandchildren, 11 great-grandchildren and 5 great-great grandchildren. Memorial service will be held at 2:00 p.m. on December 19 at Binford Hall, 13454 E. 43rd. St., Yuma, Arizona. Memorials may be made to the Binford Hall, c/o Parthene Parson."

Added by Robert Boehm Rathbun on Oct 04, 2015 9:33 AM

Robert Boehm Rathbun
152154933
Can we exchange information on Howard W. Rathbun and his wife, Juanita Pearl DePriest. I have her maiden name as Simpson and different parents.

Could yuu contact me at Rathcrest@aol.com

Thanks, Rob Rathbun

Added by Robert Boehm Rathbun on Oct 04, 2015 8:44 AM

Beverly
Dorothy Hughes
I noticed you had written that Edythe and Rowland had one known child, Dorothy. Dorothy's headstone is inscribed with "sister". I wonder where her sibling(s) are? I will do a bit of searching.

Have a good day,
Beverly

Added by Beverly on Sep 16, 2015 9:44 AM

Carolyn Lane Lewis
RE: V. Montez Nickle
Thanks, Vicki.

Added by Carolyn Lane Lewis on Sep 01, 2015 11:56 AM

Nancy Tuohy
Patrick Tuohy
Hello Vicki, We have been searching for Patrick for many years. Just recently we learned of Patrick's admission and death at Stockton State Hospital through ancestry.com documents. You can imagine how happy we were to learn of him and then to read further in his record to find he had died of such a sad death. I searched the Stockton State Hospital website to learn that the cemetery had basically been abandoned with may be some graves moved. Such sadness treatment for the final resting place of these already ill and forgotten souls.
Can you give me more information about the cemetery? Does Patrick have a headstone? How were you able to access information about Patrick and I was unable to locate anything?
Can you place a picture on his page of at least the cemetery or photo of the hospital?
Thank you for helping us find Patrick's final resting place. We'd thought may be the family may have arranged for burial elsewhere but, no one had any information.
I was also under the impression Patrick's middle initial was a "J" so can you share where you learned of the "F" that you have indicated on his page?
Again Thank YOU so much for sharing this information and creating a page for our beloved Patrick.
Kind regards, Nancy & Jim Tuohy

Added by Nancy Tuohy on Aug 30, 2015 3:28 PM

Officetec
Barton County Poor Farm Cemetery
Hello, I was curious if this cemetery is still marked.

Added by Officetec on Jul 24, 2015 1:29 PM

RMcGuire
RE: John Russell Parker
Hi
There are two John Russell Parker's buried at East lawn Park both were born and died within 5 years of each other. I used the spouses names to try and narrow it down. I will gladly transfer both memorials to you since one is a family member and you can always transfer back the one who is not once you have determined which one is a relative. Just let me know.


Sincerely

Richard McGuire

Added by RMcGuire on Jun 20, 2015 12:56 PM

RMcGuire
John Russell Parker
Good evening and thank you for the information on John Russell Parker. I searched on ancestry.com and under the California Death index 1940-1997 there are two John R Parker's. John R Parker July 8, 1860 Iowa
Death date Nov 23,1953. The second John R Parker was
July 29, 1879 - Oct 1,1955
Gender: Male
Birth Date: 8 Jul 1860
Birth Place: Iowa
Death Date: 23 Nov 1953
Death Place: Sacramento
Mother's Maiden Name: Jones
Father's Surname: Parker.
I look up the family trees with regards to their spouses.
Thank you,

Richard McGuire

Added by RMcGuire on Jun 19, 2015 10:24 PM

Ed Forester
RE: Stewart (family cemetery)
I believe there is more burials there, I know we missed some when we got the ones that we posted. The cemetery is maintained very little, we will go back in the fall though and look it out again.

Added by Ed Forester on Jun 08, 2015 3:32 PM

LeAnn
John Parker
Hello Vicki,

I am happy to find John Parker, son of John Alexander Parker and Nancy Ruark. I am actually a descendant of Nancy Ruark's half brother Benjamin F. Ruark (AKA Benjamin Franklin). I am wondering if you might know who Nancy Ruark's mother was? I know it is a long shot but thought I would take a chance.

Thank you,

Tricia

Added by LeAnn on Jun 06, 2015 12:03 PM

Lillian
RE: Sarah Judith (Spragins) Nickel
No need to transfer back to me. I'm not related, Lillian

Added by Lillian on Apr 10, 2015 10:40 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service