Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Audrey (#46877347)
 member for 7 years, 9 months, 3 days
Anna Jean Tacquard Heidorn
Jean Heidorn was my aunt. Would you mind transferring her to my management? Thanks, Sherral

Added by Sherral on Aug 28, 2014 11:57 AM

RE: William Walter - # A120198
Hi Audry,
Elizabeth W, Walters Johns - "Lizzie" was my 2nd great grandmother her daughter Maude Amanda Johns Weaver was my 1st great grandmother, her daughter Margaret O. Weaver Clark was my grandmother and her daughter Dorothy G. Clark Chester was my mother. My grandmother told us that the Weaver's founded Weaver Brother Insurance which remains in Bethesda MD. I heard that a great aunt on the Weaver side maintained an interest in the company. She was married to one of the Dodd's of Georgetown. I would think she is very old +-100 or deceased at this time. Two of the Weaver brothers owned farmland that became the Palisades community near Georgetown, bought the Georgetown gas company than founded Weaver Brothers real estate, insurance and mortgage banking company...that was the start of Weaver Brothers Insurance. That is all from my grandmother but I think it is true, from what I have read. It is very interesting to study these things....
Kind regards,

Added by Jerome on Aug 28, 2014 8:23 AM

Rosina Duckworth
Anna Agnes Montgomery Mills Deal
She was my grandmother. Please transfer her memorial to me for further editing, photos, etc.

Added by Rosina Duckworth on Aug 25, 2014 10:57 PM

William Walter - # A120198
Hello Audry,
Thank you for your many contributions to this site. I am a sixth great grandson of William Walter, through my great grandmother Maude Amanda Johns Weaver. Could you share any information that would assist me in my application to the Sons of the American Revolution?
Kind regards,

Added by Jerome on Aug 25, 2014 4:36 PM

Alex Colvin
John Calhoun Colvin FAG # 58802659
Greetings Audry:

I recently came across this Find A Grave memorial. The obit is for John Calhoun Colvin (1845-1921) about whom I have quite a bit of data, including images, as well the most recent cemetery survey of his resting place (2001) in the private cemetery at his ancestral home, Hazelwood, in Nokeville, Prince William County. His father, George Colvin (1802-1873) and his mother, Mary A. Gains (1813-1880) as well as other relatives are interred there as well. Unfortunately, Find A has no cemetery in its database for this location.

If you will transfer this memorial to me, I will be happy to fix the errors. You have him attached to the wrong individuals as his parents (George McCoy Colvin was his son) and the siblings you list were, in fact, his grandchildren.

Very kindly yours,
A Colvin
author, The Colvin Study

Added by Alex Colvin on Aug 23, 2014 7:39 PM

Rosina Duckworth
RE: Mills, Montgomery, Ratrie messages
Thanks. I'll start adding the ones that have not been established.
Thanks again for doing this most worthwhile service.

Added by Rosina Duckworth on Aug 21, 2014 7:15 PM

Rosina Duckworth
Mills, Montgomery, Ratrie
Continuation of my family names:
Mary Ellen Ratrie Mills 25 Aug 1852-29 Feb 1888 (93/353)
Josephine Acton Mills Jun 1865-29 Nov 1919 (161/217)
Robert Clarence Mills 300 Mar 1887-23 Oct 1889 (93/353)
Frances Louisa Mills Jun 1896-29 Jan 1897 (93/353)
Child of Mamie Mills, buried 2 Apr 1898 (93/353)
Mary Louise Force Montgomery 1875-12 Jun 1906 (120/216)
Edna Louise Montgomery, 12 May 1904-12 Jul 1905 (120/215)
Robert Ratrie 1788-8 Oct 1869 (75/228)
Rhoda Godfrey Ratrie, 1835-13 Feb 1869 (75/229)
George Ratrie, 12 Mar 1859-20 Jan 1864 (75/230)
Elizabeth R. Ratrie Bladen, 26 Nov 1851-5 Feb 1929 (75/227)

Added by Rosina Duckworth on Aug 20, 2014 2:36 PM

Rosina Duckworth
RE: Your volunteer service
Dear Audrey,
I have many family members buried in Congressional. I'm listing them and their range/plot. I'm delighted you will transfer them to me so I can add pictures & Bios. Please let me know when you have completed the transfer.
Edna Louise Montgomery 12 May 1904-10 Jun 1905 (120/295)
Frank J. Montgomery 6 Dec 1878-3Feb 1927 (119/215)
Julia Mabel Meehan Montgomery 1883-5 Nov 1905 (119/217)
Walter E. Montgomery d. Aug 1911 (120/217)
Francis Spaulding d. Aug 1926 (120/217
Annie McElhenny Montgomery 1848-5 Jun 1932 (19/216)
Charles Jerome Montgomery 25 Dec 1870-14 May 1950 (120/215)
Robert William Montgomery 30 Apr 1846-29 Jul 1914 (119/216)
William Montgomery Mills 1915-19 Feb 1918 (119/217)
Clarence Thomas Mills Dec 1845-1Dec 1919 (161-217)
William Alfred Mills 1 Sep 1880-1 Feb 1920 (161/218)

Added by Rosina Duckworth on Aug 20, 2014 2:26 PM

Rosina Duckworth
Mills graves
Congressional cemetery must be where you took pictures. I will send names of Mills, Montgomery & Ratrie ancestors buried there, and would love to add their bios, photos, etc. Thanks

Added by Rosina Duckworth on Aug 19, 2014 3:29 PM

Rosina Duckworth
RE: Your volunteer service
Thank you so much! Mills and Leap surnames in Alexandria: Presbyterian Cem - William Nelson Mills (1783-1852);his wife, Ann Leap Mills (1789-1831), their dau Adaline Margaret Mills (1806-1817), son Jacob Mills (1808-1820), Jacob Leap (1754-1820) Ann Leap (1760-1834c).

I have other ancestors buried in the church yard at Presbyterian, Methodist Episcopal, Penny Hill and Bethel. Have you worked any of these cemeteries?
Rosina Duckworth

Added by Rosina Duckworth on Aug 19, 2014 3:27 PM

Rosina Duckworth
Your volunteer service
Thank you sincerely for posting photos of my grandparents, great-grandparents and Aunt's grave marker. I really appreciate the copy of gr-grandparents' wedding certificate. This means so much to me. I had the stone erected shortly before you took the photo, and it really looks great.

Added by Rosina Duckworth on Aug 16, 2014 5:17 PM

re: FaG Memorial 31709131 Carrington Williams
Carrington Williams' parents were NOT
Carrington and Fannie Williams
but were:
Richard Douglass Williams
and Louise Monroe Williams

Thank you.
R. Williams

Added by Ric on Aug 11, 2014 10:36 AM

Cecelia Lazzaro
Richardsville, VA, Methodist Cemetery
Not sure how to do this on first message. Hope you respond.

I interested in your connection to Emma Childs, 21 Jun 1867-13 Nov 1939, buried Richardsville, VA Methodist Cemetery. Are you a relative? I am not a relative but doing research for a dear friend. My friend also has McConchie family members buried in same Cemetery.
Know the Richardsville and Lignum area well. I was born in Culpeper Co, VA.
Regards, Cecelia in Ashburn, VA

Added by Cecelia Lazzaro on Aug 04, 2014 8:24 AM

A Family Who Loves Genealogy
Hugs of appreciation sent your way!
Truly TRULY appreciate the transfers. Am trying to get all of the Sherwood Family back together again!

Thanks tons and tons and tons! You are the BEST!

Added by A Family Who Loves Geneal... on Aug 02, 2014 4:21 PM

Joe Caldwell
RE: Re-Assignment of Memorials
Thank you, Audrey.


Joe, for Scott

Added by Joe Caldwell on Jul 28, 2014 8:02 PM

Ruth Smith
Ethel Pearl Hunter
Audrey: I loved your bio - you sound just like me spending a lot of time taking pictures as a volunteer here in Cape Girardeau, Mo. and on the computer. I have a question for you concerning Ethel Pearl Hunter (1884-1959) at Ft. Lincoln Cemetery in Brentwood, Maryland. #19586838. Where did you get the death record for setting up her memorial page?
The grave marker did not have the full date and someone told us Maryland does not have an official death certificate or record that a person could order? Did you get the records from the cemetery there? Is there any way a person could order printed proof of death? Thank you so much for your help. Ruth Smith aka The Cemetery Lady.

Added by Ruth Smith on Jul 28, 2014 4:52 PM

Joe Caldwell
Re-Assignment of Memorials
Hello Audrey,

Find below names and memorial numbers for the following Find-A-Grave records:

Florence O'Connell Mackowiak -- #20136576

Thomas J O'Connell -- #20213765

Regina O'Connell Hazel -- #20213463

John J O'Connell -- #20213772

You are listed as the "creator" of these records.

Would you consider re-assigning "ownership" to me?

I am a grandson of Regina O'Connell Hazel, and knew the individuals behind all of the above listed names. I am also the defacto family archivist and "go-to" for ancestor related info within the family, mostly by default as that I am the only one who has expressed an ongoing interest down through the decades, and have accumulated many of the family photos and records of past family members.

Joe Caldwell is my nephew, and the computer wiz who has been assisting recently in upgrading our family records on Find-A-Grave. If you are in agreement, would you kindly re-assign these above records to his Find-A-Grave account #48483776?

Kind Regards,

Scott Hazel

Added by Joe Caldwell on Jul 25, 2014 3:51 PM

RE: Photo of Confederate Monument at Fairview Cemetery
Thank you ever so much for adding your photograsph of the Confederate Monument at Fairview Cemetery to the Memorial for my Great Uncle Henry W. Monzingo. I am forever grateful to you.

Added by marelle44 on Jul 18, 2014 12:12 PM

Jack Davison
George Mercer #19812596
I f0rget the title but there is a pretty good biography of Gen. George S. Patton written by his grandson or great-grandson that opens with a chapter on Hugh Mercer, who was a forebear, relating his migration to Virginia after the battle of Culloden, where he treated Scots wounded by British bayonets in the same way that he himself died at Princeton, according to the account.

Added by Jack Davison on Jul 14, 2014 7:07 AM

Photo of Confederate Monument at Fairview Cemetery
You have a phenomenal photograph of the Confederate Monument on the page for Fairview Cemetery, Culpeper, Culpeper County, VA. Since I have a Great Uncle buried in the Confederate soldier mass grave in this Cemetery, I would love to have this monument placed on his Memorial page, but cannot do it myself since it is not my photograph. Find A Grave does not seem to have a way to change the Cemetery photograph that is on individual Memorial pages. Would it be possible for you to post your photograph on my Great Uncle's Memorial page. I would be so grateful if you would do this. His Memorial page is located at:
Thank you so much,
Mary Eleanor Dutton Urso

Added by marelle44 on Jul 13, 2014 4:10 PM

Craig Kilby
George Mercer
Audrey, I think there is something wrong with our database about this man. He was the son of Hugh Mercer alright, but was he really an aide-de-camp of George Washington and ALSO killed at Battle of Princeton--age 66? I have brought this up with Mike Lyman, the compiler of the research for the book. I know what the source is for this statement, but I am wondering as to how accurate it is (Virginia Military Records, p. 357 which is a compendium of miscellaneous articles which may or may not be accurate). Will have to check that out. So, for now, it's still up in the air. I am leaning toward deleting him but that is not my call. Thanks for your reply to this.

Added by Craig Kilby on Jul 10, 2014 6:50 AM

Craig Kilby
George Mercer #19812596
Audrey. Just to muck up the waters about this man even more, I am working with the Virginia SAR on an upcoming book of Rev. War patriots buried in Virginia. We show this man, George Mercer, as born 1711 and killed at the battle of Princeton on 3 Jan 1777. He had been appointed as an aide-de-camp of General Washington on 17 Sep 1775 at Ft. Cumberland. We also show him (and I am not sure if this is accurate) as a son of Gen. Hugh Mercer. what do you make of this? The tombstone inscription is vague. Craig Kilby, Lancaster, VA

Added by Craig Kilby on Jul 09, 2014 12:15 PM

Thanks so much for transferring my great grandmother to me. It is a very kind gesture when someone is willing to do that. Many blessings.

Added by NJ on Jun 24, 2014 5:03 PM

Paul Prose
Emma Louise Lyons Colvin
You have my grandmother's maiden name spelled with an "s", but there is no "s" in her name. Would you please correct her name and her parents.
Paul C. Prose, Jr.

Added by Paul Prose on Jun 24, 2014 10:39 AM

Janna Felix
Management Request
I would like to have management of 19856885 John Eldridge Stottlemyer. He was my 2nd great grandfather.

Added by Janna Felix on Jun 23, 2014 9:41 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service