Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Fayth Evjen (#46914473)
 member for 10 years, 11 months, 3 days
Next
Smallantique
Mary "May" McNeil
Thanks....that looks great !

Added by Smallantique on Jul 04, 2014 3:17 PM

Smallantique
May McNeil...1867-1932
Because you took such a good photo of the Hyrum Reid McNeil family headstone I can see May's name...I have "created" a memorial for her. If I had looked closer this spring when you took the photos I would have seen her name. Would you be so kind as to post the headstone photo on her memorial ? Thank You !

Added by Smallantique on Jul 02, 2014 5:40 PM

Sherry Hess
Camille and Esther Laporte
Fayth

Thank you so much for fulfilling my request @ St Mary Cemetery really appreciate this a lot.

Thanks
Sherry

Added by Sherry Hess on Jul 01, 2014 1:55 PM

tom c
Orpha Inman
55678518 This stone is in Corvallis Cemetery there are 2 sites set up for it 1 Corvallis 1 Missoula which is right? Thanks Tom C.

Added by tom c on Jun 11, 2014 7:29 PM

Christina
Demersville Cemetery
Hi Fayth, I was just looking through my Demersville Cemetery pages and am wondering why you felt the need to duplicate my headstone photos?

Added by Christina on May 19, 2014 1:09 AM

Buddy Frost
Add a photo request
Dear Fayth Evjen,
I want to thank you for the pictures of my grandfather's siblings gravestones George Martin Parkman, Nathan David Parkman, and Carrie Alice Parkman. You and Barbara Stem have done a great job documenting this Philipsburg Cemetery on Find a Grave. I have added what I knew of these children on their memorials.
Nancy's mother, Lydia, died given birth to Nancy's sister, Lydia, when Nancy was only three years old and her father, Martin, died when she was seven. He was in Lima, Wisconsin chasing land that his brother, Daniel, had received as bounty for fighting in the Mexican War. Nancy had one other sister, Flora, and a half sister Laura Ann. Daniel kept records of the money expended on the children; I have the report of his final payment to Nancy which Nancy sign "Nancy Manter Parkman" on Jan 1st 1869, about ten months after she married Russell Franklin Parkman.
Nancy lost three of her nine children to the plague within a week in June 1885 Philipsburg, Montana (pictures you added to their memoral). Nancy died at forty years of age when her last child, my grandfather, was three months old. Grampy Brooks was adopted by the Rev Frank Brooks and Susan Parkman Brooks (sister of Russell Franklin Parkman). His name was changed from Maurice Elbert Parkman to Frank Elbert Brooks.
I am quite sure there is a gravestone for Nancy Manter Parkman at the Philipsburg Cemetery Philipsburg, Montana, Plot: block 14, lot 40, grave 1. If you see that stone I would be very appreciative if you could post a picture of it on her memorial (Memorial # 117888258).
My relationship is shown on the back of my stone at:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=119202694
Thanks again Buddy Frost
contributer #48143368

Added by Buddy Frost on May 17, 2014 3:28 PM

Michael Young
Elsie May Church
Plot Number D-05-30

Added by Michael Young on May 07, 2014 9:23 PM

Gloria Jennings Lowrey
THANK YOU
Thanks so much for the photo of Thomas Mallory's grave marker at Upper Hill Cemetery. I appreciate the time and effort that you put into fulfilling my photo request. The picture turned out great!

Added by Gloria Jennings Lowrey on May 04, 2014 12:59 PM

BLS
Porter babies
Thanks so much for trying to clear up the Porter baby records. I suspect there is an error in the records and that these listings are the same child. But as you note they could be two different children and the info (parents names, birth & death dates) may have been recorded for the wrong child. The records have many errors.

I placed a note on each of the memorials discussing the discrepancies that were found in the field. Hopefully a family researcher will find these memorials and be able to clear up the confusion. I think you & I have done the best we can to present the facts as we know them. Thanks again, your work is very much appreciated.
Barb

Added by BLS on May 04, 2014 9:46 AM

BLS
Kovick
I have made the corrections for the Kovick family & corrected Eleanor to Eleanora. Thanks so much for these corrections. I also added a memorial for George Porter based on your photo of the Porter family stone. Would you add your photo to Alexander H Porter (124680333) and George Porter (129111706)?
Thanks so much.
Barb

Added by BLS on May 03, 2014 10:35 AM

BLS
Wm Joy
Thank you for finding the stone for Wm Joy. It looks great.
Barb

Added by BLS on Apr 29, 2014 8:30 AM

BLS
The Porters in Philipsburg
I am so glad you found the stone for the Porters. Would you attach your photo to Alex H. Porter (#124680333)? His son is in the records (& has his own stone) but Alex, the father is not. Find A Grave member, Cara, found an obituary for the father and created his memorial from that.

Also, would you create a memorial & add your photo for George Porter who appears on the stone you photographed? He is not in the records at all. I have made a note on the memorials for the two Harriets that the records say there is no stone but that you found one. Errors like this are fairly common in the Philipsburg Cemetery records.

Thanks so much for finding this stone!
Barb

Added by BLS on Apr 27, 2014 4:34 PM

Smallantique
Hyrum McNeil Family
Thank you for the posting the photos of Hyrum, Bertrum & Charles McNeil in the Upper Hill, Anaconda cemetery.

Added by Smallantique on Apr 20, 2014 4:48 PM

BLS
Philipsburg Cemetery
Hi Fayth,
Thanks for letting me know about Caroline Engleman in Philipsburg Cemetery. The records often had duplicate entries for women under their maiden name & married name(s). It was a little confusing. I am glad you found the correct memorial for the photo. There also are occasional burials that say "no headstone" in the records when there actually is a stone. I found a burial where that was the case. I hope as people start to photograph the stones some of the confusion will be cleared up. Thanks for taking the time to photograph in Philipsburg Cemetery.
Barb

Added by BLS on Apr 15, 2014 8:55 PM

gbodge
RE: Nancy Parkman
Fayth,

Thanks for looking. I'll contact the cemetery and let them know.

v/r,

Greg

Added by gbodge on Apr 14, 2014 5:19 AM

Duke Wolf
Wolf
Thank you for recording my parents. Thank you for transfering them to me as well.
I will be letting my brother and sister know also.

Added by Duke Wolf on Apr 01, 2014 8:12 PM

A Marine's Daughter
Kenneth Taplett
The headstone you added is for Charles Hayes

Added by A Marine's Daughter on Mar 26, 2014 6:28 PM

Floral Designer
Thank You
For Remembering My Mom Today, Have a Blessed Christmas
Barb

Added by Floral Designer on Dec 15, 2013 11:03 AM

Angie Palmer
RE: Margaret Palmer
You and my husband are cousins than(how do they say, like 3rd or 4th). My husband's great grandfather is Winfield; Jonathan(Margaret's husband) and Winfield were brothers :) That's okay, I was trying to take control over the Palmer Cemetery. Do you live in Oklahoma? We live about 20 miles from the cemetery, it's pretty much overrun with wild grass. There's no money left in the trust to take care of the cemetery, so my husband & I decided next year to get the family together and maybe all of us going out every so often and mowing and pruning. Most of the trees are dead and rotted, so I'm wanting to replant and revamp it to make it pretty again :) my email is yayapalmer@rocketmail.com if you would like to email back and forth.
Angie

Added by Angie Palmer on Oct 28, 2013 9:32 PM

Mary Hitchcock
Kenneth Charles Taplett
It appears you have posted the wrong grave stone to this memorial. Please check it out. Thanks

Added by Mary Hitchcock on Sep 21, 2013 1:32 PM

Mary ( Richards) Masterson
RE: Kalispell
Oh awesome!! He may not have a stone...from what I see there are a lot of oldies in there...he died in 1900 so the records show on the cemetery listing. So cool...Thank you!!!

Added by Mary ( Richards) Masterso... on Sep 02, 2013 3:44 PM

Mary ( Richards) Masterson
Richards
If you find yourself in Kalispell again will you see if you can find Frank Hamilton Richards headstone he is supposedly there...in the Demesville??? Cemetery??? I see you took the pic for the cemetery when you were there. Just now found all the info...thank you my friend. MAry

Added by Mary ( Richards) Masterso... on Sep 02, 2013 3:16 PM

montanaboy
Montana J Grady
Fayth,

There are 2 "Montana Gradys" in Missoula cemetery. I am Sure You photographed the correct one. I was searching for a Birth Date for Montana J Grady Memorial# 84558391
I can't read it on the photo. I was hoping You might have another photo that You could read The Birth Date & forward the numbers.

Thanks a Bunch
I appreciate what You Do,

Tom

Added by montanaboy on Aug 20, 2013 11:11 PM

Sara Cross
RE: Helen Mohler
No, Helen is fine. Thank you for the offer though.

Added by Sara Cross on Aug 18, 2013 3:34 PM

Jan Bennett
RE: Mistake that I did
I just noticed that - wondered if I was losing my mind! I'll get right on it and get it back to you.
Jan

Added by Jan Bennett on Aug 18, 2013 12:39 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service