Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Beverly Joe Vaughn ☮ (#46915126)
 member for 9 years, 2 months, 24 days
Next
Kathleen
re. cousin Beverly
P.S.
I also have a the ONLY Original photograph my Grandpa had of Mary Ann Cecil' Dalton and Her Three Sisters. No one else has that photograph, so I know and Have exactly what she looks like.
Thanks again,
Look forward to hearing from you'
Hope this helps. Happy to share.
Kathleen

Added by Kathleen on Aug 28, 2016 11:05 AM

Kathleen
re cousin Beverly


If I'm understanding your message correctly,
William and Anna are your 4th Great Grandparents?
Assuming I'm right, your 4th Great Grandma's name was Anna Tidwell'' Dalton.
I have My Dalton Family Bible page and also My Tidwell Family pages from our elders.
If you are speaking of the Bottom Photograph on My GG Grandpa William David Dalton's page, the couple is that of William David Dalton and Mary Ann Cecil' Dalton. Received by my elder cousin whom His Family knew William David well and my Grandpa had the same' photograph.

Are you speaking of Matilda and Andrew's son, Thomas J. Self??
The ONLY one that has That Original photograph is my Living elderly cousin whom I am in contact with. He has the original as did my Grandpa, with the Same exact writing on them. If you have the Original, you should have the same writing on the photograph. If so, please let me know what that writing is.
Someone must have gotten the two mixed up.
Please let me know if you received my email.
Thanks
Kathleen




Added by Kathleen on Aug 28, 2016 10:43 AM

Kathleen
re Dearest Beverly
I'm sorry it took me so long. Please let me know if you get my email alright. I'm hoping I sent it to the right location.
Huge Hugs Cousin. A Truly Great Pleasure to meet You!
Sincerely,
Kathleen

Added by Kathleen on Aug 28, 2016 7:14 AM

G W Cox
Charles A. Clark
I wanted to thank you for posting the photo of my g-g-g-granduncle Charles Amasa Clark's marker in Rodney Cemetery (mem # 114515741). It's the best picture I've seen of the inscription. I'm curious to know when that photo was taken. The whole stone was readable when it was transcribed in 1955, but when I visited the cemetery in 1992, it was evidently so overgrown by the tree that I walked right past it and didn't notice it. By 2010, it was all "eaten" except for one corner (see http://martykittrellphotos.blogspot.com/2010/03/charles.html ). Thanks for documenting it and for all your work in support of FindaGrave.

Added by G W Cox on Aug 22, 2016 6:00 AM

Kathleen
RE: Dearest Beverly
Thanks for replying. My Mistake was not a mistake. LOL
NO EDIT NEEDED!
Thank You so much.
Sincerely,
Kathleen

Added by Kathleen on Aug 10, 2016 12:11 AM

Kathleen
Dearest Beverly
Please disregard. I was correct to begin with.
Time to rest these old eyes. LOL
Thanks! Sorry about that!
Hope you Have a great day!
Sincerely,
Kathleen

Added by Kathleen on Aug 09, 2016 10:19 PM

Kathleen
Dear Beverly
Hi Beverly,

Please forgive me if this was my mistake.
I sent you an edit, but its a bit complicated.
Please message me if its too confusing.
Guess I'm getting old. I just noticed the mistake.
Sincerely and Respectfully,
Kathleen

Added by Kathleen on Aug 09, 2016 9:48 PM

Travis Holt
Charles K. Holt
Just wanted to drop you a line and thank you for adding the picture of Charles Kendrell Holt on his memorial! He is my direct line, being my 4th Great Grandfather. I never saw a picture of him before, so I was blown away! Thanks so much!

Added by Travis Holt on Aug 07, 2016 12:03 PM

tgarrison
RE: Garrison
Also if you have bonnie last name I'd love to look it up on Facebook. My name is Tara Annette garrison on facebook....I look forward to friend requesting you :) my husband said words cannot express his thanks for your response.

He said if the family is OK with it, he'd love to speak with anyone related to ira.

Thanks
Tara

Added by tgarrison on Aug 02, 2016 4:49 AM

tgarrison
RE: Garrison
That is awesome! Yep and you are correct on the lineage. Ira had three sons before he married georgie....coy russell and Adolphus (later changed to dolphus). Dolphus passed away in 96 but he's my father in law. I've married his son Stephen. My husband is Stephen and is Ira's grandson. The family resemblance is incredible. I'll share what I have as well. I can't wait!!!

Also, is shelly still alive?

Thank.you!!!!

Added by tgarrison on Aug 01, 2016 9:43 PM

tgarrison
RE: Garrison
So we can say without a doubt that shelly garrison is the son of Ira and georgie Garrison. Is he still alive? Yes I have face book, under Tara garrison my email is taragarrison2013@gmail.com

If he is still alive, I wonder how to contact him.....I can bet he never knew about his brothers. Wow, glad to meet you!

Added by tgarrison on Aug 01, 2016 9:33 PM

tgarrison
Garrison
I am a garrison, and I am curious to your relationship with Shelly garrison. Ira Garrison is my paternal grandfather. His first marriage was to a velvie, where they had three sons. I'd love to know of you have pics of Ira...
Thanks

Tara garrison

Added by tgarrison on Aug 01, 2016 9:13 PM

Travis Holt
RE: Newton Co Civil War Vets
Thanks for the info on the local vets, but I'm actually only doing Confederate veterans. I still greatly appreciate it, though!

Added by Travis Holt on Aug 01, 2016 2:51 PM

Travis Holt
RE: Noah Davenport
Sounds perfect to me! Thanks for all you on here! Have a great day!

Added by Travis Holt on Jul 29, 2016 5:46 AM

SKValade
Joe Vaughn
I am helping a coworker put his history together and he directed me to the Frank James story. Being a genealogist, I know you must have tried to prove this one way or another. Can I ask how it went. Thanks for putting the things out there. It is wonderful for those of us who have never seen or in some cases found, the elusive family graves.
SKValade

Added by SKValade on Jul 27, 2016 3:43 PM

grave detective
Find a Grave
Thank you for posting the photo of Noah William Davenports single solitary grave. I had heard about it, but have never seen it. One of my great grandmothers was Rose E. Davenport Gossett. Noah was her grandfather that died when she was only three or so. Thanks again, Laura Collins Gomez aka grave detective.

Added by grave detective on Jul 26, 2016 11:04 PM

litekeeper
Villines & Scroggins
It is my pleasure. The Villines are married within my family also.

Added by litekeeper on Jul 24, 2016 5:29 PM

txladyjane
William Burrell Horsley, Sr
Hello and good morning, I was wondering if you are a family member of William Burrell Horsley, Sr, or if you have any information on this family. I'm trying to see if this would be my 4th great grandfather!

Added by txladyjane on Jul 06, 2016 3:59 AM

William Gorman
Nancy Jane Moody Owens
Beverly, Its me again...this time with a problem with the photograph you posted to the Jane Moody Owen memorial (@ 17680603). Let me first appologize for the incorrect identificaton of the subjects in this photo. I recognize this as my work, done about 15 years ago and passed around to other Owen cousins who were researching this family. Arron Owen(s) was the younger brother of my gg-grandfather, Richard Owen (1804-1865). Someone sent me this photo identifying the subjects as Aaron and Nancy Jane Moody Owen. I did a Photoshop annotation of these names on the picture and passed it on to others. Then learned that this photo was not Aaron and Jane at all but was their daughter Harriett Owen (1862-1945) and her husband Amos Ferguson "Bud" Curtis, Jr (1860-1939). I noticed that you have posted a picture of Amos and Harriett on his Find A Grave memorial which was taken when they were much younger. If you compare all of the facial features of Harriett between these two pictures, there is no doubt this is the same person. Since I was the cause of the mis-identification of this photograph, you can do me a great favor if you would remove this photo from the Jane Moody Owen memorial. Many Thanks. William Gorman

Added by William Gorman on Jul 05, 2016 12:05 AM

S. Curry
Barnett "Barney" W. Cheatham
Hi! Thanks for posting a photo to the memorial of Barnett "Barney" W. Cheatham.

I was wondering, however, who the photo is of--Barnett Sr. (1804-1858) or Barnett Jr. (1848-1929)? If it is of Barnett Sr., then it would have had to be taken prior to the Civil War before he died in 1858, and from the photo I can not tell what period the clothing is of?

Also, who is the lady in the photo? Would love to know more about it.

Thanks!

Added by S. Curry on Jul 04, 2016 9:53 PM

William Gorman
Joseph Richard Stephens
Beverly, Thank you for posting the photograph of Joseph Richard and Minerva Elizabeth Beckhan Stephens to his Findagrave memorial. I have never seen a photo of either before and appreciate this very much. He was my g-granduncle, the brother of my g-grandmother Arletha Stephens Owen. His other siblings were Mary Amanda Stephens Alexander, John Wiley Stephens, Francis Calaway Stephens, and Bird Alexander Stephens. They all were living in Bear Creek Twp, Boone County until the fall of 1885 when all but Joseph Richard moved their families to Texas. I am curious how you came about this photo and if you are related to this couple.

Added by William Gorman on Jun 18, 2016 1:23 PM

William A Bacon
RE: Louise Seamster
You are very welcome. Sorry we were unable to find a marker for Louise.

Added by William A Bacon on Jun 01, 2016 7:02 PM

James Harris
Uncle Joe Richardson
Dear Beverly Joe,

Thank you so much for the photo of Uncle Joe Richardson. My grandmother, Anna Lee Dobbs Harris, some 25 years ago told me a story of what happened to her when her mother, Phoebe Snow Dobbs, died in 1928. My grandmother, then 10 years old, went to live with her grandmother's family, the Richardsons, and Uncle Joe Richardson, who never married (she told me that bit because I was still unmarried in my 20's--finally married when I was 50!), helped to raise her. She also said that Uncle Joe was a large man with a beard, much like me, and I've often wondered what exactly he looked like. And now I know, thanks to you, cousin!

Warmest regards,

James Harris

Added by James Harris on May 25, 2016 3:53 PM

candiceb
RE: Pearl Hudson
Glad to help!!

Added by candiceb on May 14, 2016 1:21 PM

Rick Foster
Senning
any Relation to the Sennings buried in Mayfield Union Cemetery. I found the final resting place of Caroline and Martin Henry

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=162110484

Added by Rick Foster on May 04, 2016 12:03 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service