Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
SFC USA RET Duffie & Kathy (#46950425)
 member for 6 years, 10 months, 19 days
Next
Homer King
Levie Myers Gallier Jones
Thank you for your swift responce. We both appreciate your help.

Added by Homer King on Sep 21, 2014 7:18 AM

dansbride
Louise Parnell Keel
Louise was not buried in Newton Cemetary. The grave diggers found a casket in the selected spot so she is buried in the Old Union Cemetery on FM 1414. Thanks Eula Parnell Batson

Added by dansbride on Sep 18, 2014 8:36 PM

Michael & Jennifer McBride
Mrs. E. H. Osborn
Hi,
I haven't been able to find out any details about Esiah Osborn's first wife yet. She did have at least 3 children with Esiah: Oscar, John and Ralph. I need to track down descendants of there three to see what their descendants might know.

Added by Michael & Jennifer McBrid... on Sep 18, 2014 5:10 PM

Becky Hebert
RE: Thomas Dale Walters
ok, Thank you!

Added by Becky Hebert on Sep 18, 2014 4:26 PM

Linda P Lewis
Lewis and Sales Memorials
Thank you for transferring the memorials for my mother Tessie Sales Lewis and my grandparents William and Allie Sales. It is appreciated.

Added by Linda P Lewis on Sep 18, 2014 2:16 PM

Polly Terry Day
RE: Susannah Chipley Finley
Thanks for the suggestion.

Added by Polly Terry Day on Sep 13, 2014 4:46 PM

Thomas Parker
Date information
Hello Duffie

I am doing some research on the Bradshaw family for one of the descendants.

Reference Find A Grave memorial # 27353445:

John Henderson "Henry" Bradshaw

born 1824 TN
died GAP, Montgomery, Arkansas

Would you please add this info to his memorial

Thanks,

Guy Parker

Added by Thomas Parker on Sep 08, 2014 12:26 PM

Paula Dickens Bolan
Jess Willard Dickens' mother
I just found Willard's sister Oslea Prince on Find A Grave. Her obit says her mother was Mary Magdeline Murphy. (Ervin thought Maddox, but evidently it's Murphy.) In 1910 Columbus is married to an Edner, so maybe he was married three times!

Paula Bolan

Added by Paula Dickens Bolan on Sep 07, 2014 5:09 PM

Paula Dickens Bolan
Jess Willard Dickens' father
Just got off the phone with Willard's half brother, Ervin, via Ervin's daughter Cathy. (Ervin is very hard of hearing so Cathy relayed my questions.) Willard's father IS Columbus E. Dickens. However his mother is NOT Massena Dunn Dickens. Willard and Osalea are the children of Columbus and his first wife. The 1910 census lists Lum and Edner (Edna?) Dickens. Ervin thinks she was a Maddox but doesn't know her first name. Evidently Edner/Edna died shortly after Willard's birth. Cathy is going to look for Columbus and Massena's marriage license for me.
Still don't know why Willard is not in the 1920 or 1930 census. Ervin said Willard always lived with them as far as he could remember.

Paula Dickens Bolan

Added by Paula Dickens Bolan on Sep 07, 2014 4:44 PM

Betty Miller
Amelia Walleser
I miss spoke, Lawrence Reither's mother was Amelia Reither, nee Walleser.

Thanks for your help.

Betty

Added by Betty Miller on Sep 06, 2014 8:30 AM

Betty Miller
Lawrence Reither
Reither, Lawrence W. - 25 May 1913/30 Dec 1969, AL SP5 WW2 Korea

Leeville Cemetery, Vernon Parish, Louis

ianna
Name : Lawrence Reither
Death date : 30 Dec 1969
Death place : Dallas, Dallas, Texas
Birth date :
Birth place :
Age at death : 56 years
Gender : Male
Marital status : Married
Race or color :
Spouse name : Mrs. Lawrence Reither
Father name : Charles Reither
Mother name :
Digital GS number : 4168894
Image number : 2612
Collection : Texas Deaths, 1890-1976

His middle name Walleser is his mother's middle name.
Betty

Added by Betty Miller on Sep 06, 2014 8:23 AM

Harold W Havard
Decline memorial on Tom White
Hi SFC Duffie, you recently declined to link Tom White to his correct memorial. I made a mistake in asking to make the first link and when I received your first approval, I realized I had made a mistake. The two cemeteries are both located in Angelina County, TX.

My second request was correct. His memorial shows his tombstone and much more information. What we have now is definitely incorrect. Please give me another chance to make the memorial correct. If you approve I will summit another edit request.

This is the correct memorial to our William Thomas "Tom" White. http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=80707856

Thank you very so very much and thank you for your many contributions to findagrave.com, and also I thank you for your many years of service to our country. Harold Havard hwhav@aol.com

Added by Harold W Havard on Sep 04, 2014 3:06 PM

Marguerite Collins
JP Bell Rains #29075816
Hi,
I am looking for my Aunt Sophronia Bond Bell's grave, as well as her husband, John Plumer Bell's grave. You show a JP Bell Rains Sept.15,1876-June 25, 1939 in the Marthaville Cemetery, FG#29075816.
I had this person in my records with that F/G# for Sophronia's husband, but there was no Rains after the last name Bell. Could you explain? And if he is not a Rains, just a Bell, could you also change the JP to John Plumer, please. I will not be going to this cemetery until next reunion, or I would have checked this out for myself. Many kind thanks.

Added by Marguerite Collins on Sep 04, 2014 12:09 PM

Don Morfe
Joseph Henry Shea, MOH
I am Don Morfe who posted his bio on Find a Grave.
At that time I did not know where the Medal of Honor Recipient was buried. I now see he is listed as Mars Hill Cemetery, Stamps, AR.

Are you the one that posted his gravesite. If so
do you have any documents showing that he is he MOH recipient, or just the same name.
Please let me know at donmorfe@comcast.net

Added by Don Morfe on Sep 03, 2014 10:49 AM

James (Jim) F. Kelly
Charles Adamsū
Thank you for the clarification. The BU has been deleted.

Added by James (Jim) F. Kelly on Sep 01, 2014 9:14 AM

James (Jim) F. Kelly
Find A Grave Correction: Charles Adamsū
I received a message regarding this memorial but do not understand what you are telling me. Please clarify.

Added by James (Jim) F. Kelly on Sep 01, 2014 7:58 AM

A.J. Marik
Re:
No thanks needed...Thank you!!

AJ

Added by A.J. Marik on Aug 27, 2014 9:17 AM

Nita Caldwell
Find A Grave Memorial# 28172317
Where did you get the info about the parents of Jane Chevallier Talley? I believe she was the daughter of Joseph Chevallier Poiret, Jr and his wife Rosalie Laprairie, although I have no documentation. My records indicate that Marie Francoise LEDOUX died before the birth of Jane Chevalier. Also,neither Joseph Chevallier Poiret nor Marie Francoise Ledoux were born in France. I would like to communicate with the person who gave the information so that we can compare notes. Thanks.

Added by Nita Caldwell on Aug 26, 2014 7:40 PM

bhrfrd123
RE: Lena Bertie Shipman Holland Parks
While I understand where you are coming from on these edits, I declined both because the names are shown on the tombstones.
Naming conventions say:
"Last Name as you would find it on the tombstone"
With the way that I have them entered in the blanks, they shouldn't affect search order because they are after other names.

Added by bhrfrd123 on Aug 24, 2014 9:27 PM

William Roha
Infant Of David Ogle
First, thanks for all your help in correcting my memorials.

But I have a question about the "Marker Transcription" edits. My understanding of that term is that it is for information actually on the marker.

Can I assume that if there is no photo posted that you actually haven't seen the marker and don't know what information it contains?

Added by William Roha on Aug 24, 2014 9:10 AM

Marcelle Slaughter
RE: Edit
Thank you!

Added by Marcelle Slaughter on Aug 22, 2014 10:17 AM

rafer
RE: Margaret Lempke
If you keep the photo request up I will check back and try to do that.
I am happy to help!

Added by rafer on Aug 19, 2014 7:44 PM

Jeanne Faarup
Margaret Mckenna
Thanks for the flower on my Moms memorial page.

Added by Jeanne Faarup on Aug 19, 2014 9:56 AM

leejosepho
Danny Ray Waters #134480392
The embedded links will be stripped when the bio is first entered, but they will add just fine as a bio edit after that.

Many thanks!

Added by leejosepho on Aug 18, 2014 6:51 AM

Dorothy
Wyatt Maxwell Polk
Oh no -- thank you so much for catching it!

His wife was Jessie May Hausey Polk #28691865

I just sent you a correction for her name.
I must have made a mistake there, too - it is
correct as HAUSEY

Dorothy

Added by Dorothy on Aug 17, 2014 4:19 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service