Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Janet Muff (#46951416)
 member for 9 years, 1 month
Next
DKMac
RE: Benjamin Farwell of Weathersfield
Thanks so much. That's amazing,, several of us over the years have fussed with finding Minerva's parents w/ no luck. I suspect we didn't know enough about the Farwells to separate the families and I'm not v. good interpreting the old census records.It was Weathersfield where Minerva and Consider were married. It's interesting that they used Farwell names for their children and not any Hyland names, not even Clarissa, which would have been found on both sides.

I'm thinking about getting an Ancestry membership in January so I can work on a Bridge daughter w/ the same problem - I have lots of info but she went west and I a have no link to her parents. But I now have a lead, so I'm hoping to find proof. I'll add Minerva to the list to research.

If you're interested, I have an extensive bio for Minerva and Consider Hyland, with photos, I can send along.

Again thanks for going the extra mile.
Dianne

Added by DKMac on Dec 06, 2016 7:25 AM

DKMac
Benjamin Farwell 31259977
Hi,
Did you do the bio for Ben? Would there have been the chance they had a late daughter? I descend from Minerva Farwell (all from old family notes)She was b. 5 May 1806 VT and married Consider Hyland 1824, Windsor Co., VT. I have a letter talking about a joke Ben Farwell played on a Chillson (prob Asahel) From the tone of the letter I think Minerva's father was Benjamin; but I can't find a Benjamin Farwell that has a dght Minerva of this age. Unfortunately, Minerva and Consider did not name any children family names.

Thanks
Dianne

Added by DKMac on Dec 05, 2016 6:56 PM

Deb Lindsley
RE: Grace (?) Andrus
Thanks Janet. I guess you could call this my weekend project, since I spent all weekend on it after reading Martha Coon's letter. Eureka!! I was so happy to find that marriage record!! I was looking at MI fire history because of the TN fires. I've been looking at retiring in TN. A majority of my ancestors originally settled in Canada and then Michigan, so it followed that I looked at MI fires. Saw the blogs on the Great Fires of MI and was looking at my tree to see how that may have effected my ancestors. Came across the Peshtigo Fire, a part of the Great Fires, and saw that letter. I couldn't not look up poor Grace and figure out what happened to her. Thanks for your consideration. I don't mind the rejection. I'd rather have things right on Find A Grave. It's an important resource.

Added by Deb Lindsley on Dec 05, 2016 11:01 AM

Deb Lindsley
RE: Grace (?) Andrus
Hi Janet:
2 more sources--Marriage transcript by Washington County Historian of the marriage of Grace A (Coon) Newberry to Edwin D. Andrus. So cool. I guess I should have done a search for Mrs. Grace A Newberry instead of just Grace A Newberry or Grace Newberry. Sometimes search tools are frustrating. The other new source is a history written in 2009 by Betty Andrews Storey.

1. http://www.co.washington.ny.us/DocumentCenter/View/763
In Fort Ann, Mar. 25th, by Rev. E. Tozer, at the residence of J.F. Coon, the bride’s father, EDWIN D.
ANDRUS, of Poultney, Vt. to Mrs. GRACE A. NEWBERRY, of Fort Ann.

2.
The Descendants of Lieut. John Andrews of Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts. by Betty Andrews Storey 2009 ...Daniel Andrus went to Poultney about 1815 and worked for John Broughton for a year or more. Afterwards he worked for Daniel Mallary. He came to Poultney a poor man but by industry and economy he succeeded in acquiring a good property.
Notes for Harriet Watkins The 1870 census for Poultney, Rutland County, Vermont shows Edwin Andrus age 32, farmer and wife Addie age 30, keeping house born in Vermont with son William age 5 and Harriet Andrus age 65, born in Vermont, boarding.
Children of Daniel ANDRUS and Harriet WATKINS were as follows: 4 listed, Edwin's info
3112 IV Edwin Daniel7 ANDRUS, born 2 Dec 1837 in Poultney, Rutland County, Vermont; died 22 Jul1894 in Poultney, Rutland County, Vermont; buried in Poultney Cemetery, Poultney, Vermont. He married (1) Addie Jane ADAMS; (2) Grace A. COON; (3) Minnie N. CLAPP.

Added by Deb Lindsley on Dec 05, 2016 3:25 AM

Deb Lindsley
RE: Grace (?) Andrus
I did forget to mention that her Andrus children birth records show mother as Grace Conn and Grace Coon respectively. There's a lot of misspelling going on with the Coon and Andrus names, which is why the death certificate on Grace didn't concern me. I believe her father's first name was used "James" and they didn't know the mother's maiden so they just put Coon in as her mother's name. Daughter Mary Grace Andrus's birth cert shows parents as Edwin Andrews sic Andrus and Grace Coon. Her brother's birth cert shows parents as Edwin J Andrus & Grace Conn, but if you look at the image of either one, the last name is definitely Coon, so it's a transcription/read error. The son, Edwin Daniel Andrus's birth cert is particularly helpful in saying his mother is Grace Coon, b. Fort Ann with NY?. The J as an initial in his father's name is also a transcription/read error as it is clearly Edwin D Andrus on the image. Normally I correct these kind of read issues (electronic/OCR errors), but at this time they are apparently new indexes and the program won't let me make the necessary corrections. I haven't found their son's death cert yet, but I found Mary Grace (Andrus) Beebe's death certificate in the will/probate paperwork of her stepmother Mary Newell (Clapp) Andrus, the women their father married after Grace (Coon) Andrus died. The informant was her husband Alfred J Beebe, and he said Mary Grace's father was Edwin Andrus and the mother Grace Coon. All documents agree on VT or NY birthplaces if filled in. The Andrus children were/are easy compared to the Newberry children. Also, all of Daniel Edwin Andrus aka Edwin D. Andrus's marriages except that to Grace (Coon) Newberry are readily found. I assume they didn't marry in Poultney, Rutland, VT for that reason. The NY records are pretty sketchy.

Best regards and no hurry. It's waited all this time and a bit more won't hurt. I'd just like to see her linked with all her family.

Added by Deb Lindsley on Dec 04, 2016 11:34 PM

Deb Lindsley
RE: Grace (?) Andrus
Hi Janet: This is a very difficult case, and I'm still researching to fill out the blanks. When I submitted the corrections, I tried to start a tree for the family, but my internet connection was on the blink, so I just had to note the records I found. When I received your rejection, I tried today and the internet is better so I was able to make progress. If you wish to provide a regular email, I can send you an invite so you can connect to my public Ancestry.com tree. I have yet to find a connection with my Newberry relatives, but I inserted them in my Ancestors of Archie Beryl Eagan tree anyhow so I could match up records. I basically started researching using the note whose link I sent you http://www.peshtigofire.info/survivor6.htm

Because I could find no birth records for the Newberry children linking their mother's maiden name & no marriage record for Grace Coon to Charles Newberry, I had to work with Martha (Newberry) Coon's information. Martha Newberry was Charles Newberry's sister. So I got up a page for them. What wasn't said was that George Coon was Grace's brother. Proof of this is a passport application 2 Jan 1919 of their son, George Edward Coon, which says his father was George Coon, b. Fort Ann, NY, died Huron & SB, Escanaba, MI. George Edward Coon says he was b. 10 Jul 1863 in Peshtigo, WI. He's a fruit grower residing in Boynton Beach, FL.) I followed the census returns and this information is verified. It's frustrating not being able to find the birth/marriage records of Grace Coon to Charles Newberry. I've been looking at newspapers too and perhaps I'll be able to find something as I continue to search. I understand and support whatever you decide. I'll be tied up until after the new year, so further research on Grace will be sporadic, but if I find any registrations/births/marriages that will further verify Grace Coon Newberry being the daughter of James Franklin Coon, Jr, and Mary Herrick Bristol, I will message you with that information. I am including links to the passport application of George Edward Coon, the "Eddie" in Martha's letter to her sister. And also the links to Eddie George Edward Coon's family page and that of Grace A Coon. I'm not sure how they will view for you, but my tree is a public tree.

Passport Application of "Eddie" George Edward Coon
http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&dbid=1174&h=1056148&ssrc=pt&tid=11680102&pid=240049323162&usePUB=true

"Eddie" George Edward Coon's Family Page

http://person.ancestry.com/tree/11680102/person/240049323162/facts

Grace A (Coon) Newberry Andrus's Family Page

http://person.ancestry.com/tree/11680102/person/240049297965/facts

Added by Deb Lindsley on Dec 04, 2016 8:10 PM

Julie
RE: Hannah (McFarland) Barber
Hi Janet,

You are exactly right.
Thank you so much for completing it for me.
I appreciate you completing it on Hannah's
memorial page.

Thank you,
Julie

Added by Julie on Dec 04, 2016 7:38 PM

Joann Geybels
Andrew Gibbs (# 110650794)
On your memorial for Andrew Gibbs (# 110650794)
you have listed John W. Carter as one of his children. Can you provide the source for this information and explain why his surname was Carter instead of Gibbs?
Thanks a million!

Added by Joann Geybels on Dec 04, 2016 4:24 PM

Chris Anglese
RE: Edit for Abel Parker
Thanks Janet.

I totally understand that Gamaliel's and Elizabeth's burial locations are indeterminate. I have no new information - although I think the December 3, 1799 date is for Gamaliel's son Gamaliel Jr. (Find A Grave Memorial# 18768233).

Best regards,
Chris Anglese

Added by Chris Anglese on Dec 04, 2016 1:00 PM

Carol
The PHELPS families
I am related to the Phelps family and I have done their ahnentafel which I can share if you're interested/related.

My connection is through John Baker Phelps who married Cornelia Rebecca "Cornie/Carrie" Woodward in the Woodward family home in Scott County, Iowa, in a double ceremony with my Stephen Douglas Bawden, brother of my g-grandfather, and Cornie's sister Mary Ella "Ella" Woodward.

Many of the Phelps pages have been created by the late Ray Smith 46790341. My next step is to msg Find A Grave to have these Phelps family members transferred to me.

I was wondering if you could transfer Jane Howell Phelps to me and any others you might have photo'd.

Thanks, Carol

Added by Carol on Dec 03, 2016 7:53 PM

Have Paws will travel !
photo
I've just uploaded Alfred Carter's gravestone to this memorial

****************
thank you for the photo

Added by Have Paws will travel ! on Nov 30, 2016 4:46 AM

Rebecca Bromley-Guenther
Minerva Gould
Janet - Thanks for looking for the stone of Minerva Gould. If you cannot find it, then surely no one can find it! Hope all is well. Becky

Added by Rebecca Bromley-Guenther on Nov 29, 2016 6:34 AM

Lynn J. Gauthier
Cora Haynes
Janet
Updates completed. Thank you for your assistance with this memorial.

Have a safe & Happy Thanksgiving
Lynn

Added by Lynn J. Gauthier on Nov 23, 2016 5:46 PM

Elizabeth
RE: Charles Bartholomew
Janet, Thank you, Corrected... born in Woodstock died Shrewsbury

Added by Elizabeth on Nov 21, 2016 4:34 AM

Linda
RE: Mary A. Whedon
Woman's Who's who of America: A Biographical Dictionary of Contemporary Women of the United States and Canada, 1914-15. John William Leonard, editor-in-chief. The American Commonwealth Company: New York, 1914. Republished by Gale Research Company: Detroit, 1976. Page 870. The names of her parents give in the text are the same as that on Findagrave and her birthplace is the same as that given on her memorial marker.

Added by Linda on Nov 13, 2016 4:50 PM

Runner Mary
Noel Huntington
Hi Janet, We are not related to Noel and I did add much of what you sent to his memorial. I wrote to a lady who has an index of the cemetery to see if she has any more info on him. Thanks for letting me know. Mary

Added by Runner Mary on Nov 13, 2016 9:37 AM

Linda BBR
RE: Sarah Root & Fairfields
Hi, thanks for the message - wish all contributors were quality-conscious.

The Vital Records of Pittsfield show both Nathaniel and his wife Judith as dying in Pittsfield, as well as his 2nd wife Abigail.
They were prominent early citizens of Pittsfield.

I have not identified any "family" cemetery for them.

They lived in town if I remember correctly - close neighbors to Capt ELI ROOT AND WIFE MINDFUL SACKETT. Their son Eli married Sarah Fairfield and moved to settle Orwell. Vt.

They belonged to the Congregational Church of Pittsfield.

So I have assumed that they were buried in the Original town cemetery of Pittsfield (Old Burial ground)... graves subsequently moved to the Pittsfield Cemetery.

I will a notice that no known marker/ gravestones for them.

Can you go with this ?

I have found about 840 direct ancestors on find-a-grave.com so far and will gradually add others/ photos, etc. where I have proof.
kind regards, linda

Added by Linda BBR on Oct 31, 2016 1:47 AM

Joann Geybels
RE: Aaron Gibbs
I have several sources for the birth date of Aaron Gibbs (Find A Grave # 110650482). On the My Heritage website there is a FamilySearch tree that shows Aaron's birth date and place of birth as June 1 1794 - Benson, Rutland, Vermont, and his date of death as Dec 10 1829 - Benson, Rutland, Vermont. Other trees on the same page have the same information.
Perhaps an even more accurate source is a 1975 letter I have from Mary Pat Johnson to Mrs. Willard Oien (a Gibbs descendant) in which Mary Pat Johnson provides the same dates and places for Aaron's birth and death. (Mary was hired to research the Gibbs family records in the Benson courthouse, and her findings are listed in a long letter to Mrs. Oien.)

Added by Joann Geybels on Oct 25, 2016 4:30 AM

Brentman
RE: Mary Giles edit
Janet,

Regarding the spelling of the last name of GILE vs GILES:

I have a handwritten letter from Mary Gile's brother, Orange Gile, to Mary Gile's son, Royal T. Sawyer. Orange spells his own last name as Gile.

My 2nd great-grandfather Royal Sawyer wrote down his genealogy in the late 1800's and I have the original notes for that as well (he was a preacher, and his sermons were passed down to my family through his daughter Angie Sawyer Hutchinson. The genealogy notes were found among the sermons.)

Royal spells his mother's last name as Gile. He also wrote a paragraph about his mother. She was born in Detroit MI. She and her parents were taken prisoner by the British when Fort Detroit was surrendered during the war of 1812. They were taken to Boston to be exchanged. Mary's mother died at Fort Independence in Boston at some point during that process.

I'd like to start delving into that story. I wonder if they were transported to Boston via boat or overland. Either way, that must have been quite an experience for a young girl and quite a trip in the early 1800's.

Respectfully,

Brent Hutchinson
(great-great-great grandson of Jesse Sawyer Jr. and Mary Gile Sawyer.)

Added by Brentman on Oct 24, 2016 5:32 AM

Barbara Hanno
RE: Photos
Hi Janet, You have never sent the photos or explanations. I'd really appreciate having them. Also one reason I wanted to use JUdith or Cyrus is because they are related to me, which adds a little interest, although you may feel the photos aren't the best. It is amazing how good they are considering the obstacles. Thanks for your help!

Added by Barbara Hanno on Oct 21, 2016 6:35 AM

Barbara Hanno
Brookins
By the way, the use would be amateur and unpaid, just me showing my genealogy group what good photos can do. The FB is just my page, where I'd like to show how well Judith's stone came out with the right approach.

Added by Barbara Hanno on Oct 20, 2016 1:47 PM

Barbara Hanno
Judith and Cyrus Brookins
Hi Janet, I am hoping you will give me permission to use Judith's and Cyrus' pictures for a presentation I might do with examples of good gravestone photography. Also to post on FB as an example, with credit to you. Just went to E Poultney and need brushcutters! Their stones are hidden by encroaching bushes. Also visited Hortonville Cemetery in Mt Holly and saw you have photo'd my friend's family there. You are such a treasure to the area! Please let me know if using the pictures with your credit is OK. Thanks!

Added by Barbara Hanno on Oct 20, 2016 1:44 PM

bblakel
McKeown Headstones
Wow! Great photos of my McKeown relatives! Thank you so much for adding them since I had no idea where to find them. Are you related to any of them? And may I please use your photos for my family tree?

Thank you,

Bryson

Added by bblakel on Oct 16, 2016 4:35 AM

Karen Kono
Charles White
I understand what you are saying about the incorrect info coming from others. Bruce is the one who first questioned me about his Charles and mine. Very nice man and he said the same about you and your credentials. He'd been asking others with the same Charles in their trees and no one responded except a lady who told him she could do anything she wanted. I have had one response from a man who thanked me and another from a lady who acted very huffy and said she had her DNA done(must be Bruce's lady). I told her I wasn't trying to upset her and gave her the facts. I looked at her tree and she had no records for anyone past Charles White (not my Charles) and created a magical short trip to Peregrine White. It is sad to think that some people just copy what they see until everyone thinks it must be fact.
Keep up the good work!! I plan on including the Ebenezer White family tomb in Granary Cemetery in Boston where my Charles is buried. Got a picture last year. I live in Canton, OH now, originally from the Philadelphia area.
Karen Konovsky
karenkono@gmail.com

Added by Karen Kono on Oct 15, 2016 2:57 PM

Karen Kono
Charles White
Janet,
My Charles White died in Oct. 1869, age 79. He is buried at Lot 104 Granary Cemetery in the Ebenezer White Family tomb. His death record says his birth city (Boston), his death city (Newton or Weston, can't remember), his age (79), which wasn't quite there but they used to say that the person died in their 79th year, his parents and where they were from and the cemetery where I've been and taken a picture of the tombmarker. Its on a wall of a building because the tomb was on the edge of the cemetery. I can invite you to my tree if you want to see all this.
The person who questioned me couldn't understand the connection of the Boston Charles to the Whitehall Charles and others never responded to him.
Thanks for looking into this!
Karen

Added by Karen Kono on Oct 14, 2016 12:22 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service